Road
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tirreno stage 5: Fuglsang takes second consecutive stage for Astana

Yates strikes out on final climb to extend lead in overall.

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) continued Astana’s remarkable start to the season by soloing to victory at Tirreno-Adriatico, Sunday. Astana also won the previous stage, with Alexey Lutsenko taking a thrilling victory against the odds.

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) came second, 40 seconds behind the Dane, having attacked on the final climb in a bid to protect his overall advantage on GC over Fuglsang, and to extend his lead over GC rival Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who finished third on the stage.

“We basically tried to do the same thing as yesterday,” said Fuglsang, referring to his team’s victory in the previous stage. “Today was my turn to go from the distance. Luckily it worked out. I wanted to win this stage for Michele Scarponi and his wife who visited us yesterday.”

The 180-kilometer stage from Colli al Metauro to Recanati was backloaded with nine short, steep climbs as the race looped around a finishing circuit, with repeated efforts of the “Wall of Recanati”, which includes gradients of up to 19 percent, and which also marked the climb to the finish line.

The decisive action started with 35km remaining, when Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Nico Denz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Davide Gabburo, and Eduardo Zardini (both Neri Sottoli) attacked off the front of a large breakaway group.

Behind the remaining breakaway riders, a group of GC favorites separated from the main peloton as the repeated tough climbs shattered the bunch. The elite group included Fuglsang, Lutsenko, Yates, Roglic, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Vicenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb). This GC group soon went through the remnants of the breakaway men, and with 24km to go, Fuglsang made his move, bridging up to the lead quartet of Pederson, Denz, Gabburo, and Zardini.

With 10km to go, only Fuglsang and Gaburro were left out front, as the steep climbs had bitten into the other breakaway men.

Behind, the GC group splintered briefly after an attack from Nibali, but soon came back together. As the group re-formed, Yates attacked hard, with only Roglic able to follow. With Fuglsang now 50 seconds ahead as the sole leader of the race, Yates was clearly looking to protect his 1:19 advantage over the Dane in the GC as much as he was looking for stage victory, while also seeking to put pressure on Roglic, his nearest GC rival at the start of the day.

With Yates attempting to turn the screw on Roglic, the gap to Fuglsang began to tumble, however, the Astana man held on to take a solo victory.

Behind him, Yates did all he could to distance Roglic, who clung doggedly to the Brit. Roglic seemed both unwilling to assist in the work, but also incapable of doing so, struggling to match Yates’ fierce pace. Yates crossed the line 40 seconds after Fuglsang in second place. Roglic did eventually lose Yates’ wheel, finishing in third, 16 seconds behind his GC rival.

With Fuglsang’s stage victory, the GC is now tight, with Yates leading Roglic and Fuglsang by 25 and 35 seconds respectively. Stage 6, Monday, starts hilly but has a flat second half, and so is likely to be one for the breakaway or sprinters, meaning that the race could well be decided on the final time trial of stage 7.

“In the back of my head I would have liked 45 seconds just to be safe,” said Yates. “I’m not sure how much time he [Roglic] look out of me last year, but I think he was top 10 [in the time trial]. It’s not a TT course that suits me, but I’ll try my best and hopefully it’s enough.”

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team4:39:32
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:40
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
4DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb1:39
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:53
6POELS WoutTeam Sky1:57
7PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:09
8VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale2:12
9BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
10CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
11COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
12ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
13GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:27
14OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:36
15POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:43
16LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team3:08
17SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:12
18VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM3:14
19NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida3:16
20BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
22CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team3:20
23SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo3:31
24MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida3:34
25BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:44
26VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
28SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
29MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
30WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
31GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
32VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM3:57
33PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
34VANMARCKE SepEF Education First4:41
35ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM4:46
36GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin5:26
37OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
38KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb5:39
39SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team6:44
40VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy,,
41DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale7:01
42VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal7:56
43HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy8:47
44DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
45KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
46ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
47ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team9:34
48HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott11:46
49BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:49
50KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
51ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
52CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
53ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
54DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
55ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
56LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
57JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
58CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
59LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ12:46
60ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
61SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
62DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
63CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
64KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal13:18
65DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
66GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale13:27
67HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
68CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
69KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
70VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team,,
71KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
72WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team,,
73BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
74MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
75SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
76FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team14:01
77BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
78BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott14:24
79OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe16:48
80VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team17:41
81VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
82SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
83BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
84STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
85PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
86GANNA FilippoTeam Sky,,
87NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
88CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
89PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
90CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
91VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
92TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
93THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
94WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
95VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
96ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
97LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First,,
98BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team18:16
99GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
100BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF19:33
101MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
102CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy20:08
103KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
104GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe22:17
105HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
106TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates24:30
107WACKERMANN LucaBardiani - CSF24:59
108BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF25:26
109BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates26:06
110ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb,,
111MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
112HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb,,
113BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
114QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
115MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
116SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida,,
117TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
118MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
119CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy,,
120PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
121IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
122PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
123GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
124SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
125VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
126MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
127CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
128SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
129BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
130CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
131VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
132DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
133STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
134JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
135BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
136SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
137PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
138POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
139DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy,,
140BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Cycling Academy,,
141BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
142VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
143LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
144PHINNEY TaylorEF Education First,,
145RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott 20:33:48
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:25
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:35
4DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb1:55
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2:34
6POELS WoutTeam Sky2:39
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:46
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:58
9CLARKE SimonEF Education First3:03
10COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:26
11BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal3:35
12LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team3:40
13BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First4:03
14POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates4:18
15NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida4:36
16SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo4:41
17CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team4:47
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe4:54
19VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team5:06
20MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida5:11
21WELLENS TimLotto Soudal5:14
22GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma5:39
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:00
24GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin7:41
25SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo7:43
26GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin9:36
27KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data10:16
28OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team12:57
29ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM12:59
30CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky13:12
31KANGERT TanelEF Education First17:05
32SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team17:17
33SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:35
34VANMARCKE SepEF Education First17:39
35BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott17:50
36ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step18:08
37ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team18:22
38VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM18:34
39KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb19:03
40ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team19:11
41VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy20:17
42PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo20:33
43SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data20:43
44PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:02
45MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe21:38
46CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo22:05
47WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team22:41
48KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal23:07
49VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale23:30
50HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy24:29
51CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team24:37
52DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott25:58
53GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
54LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
55BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team28:02
56VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal28:05
57VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM28:18
58JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott29:04
59ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step29:18
60ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo29:20
61QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM29:34
62BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin29:56
63SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team31:03
64ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ31:11
65DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma32:06
66VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team32:32
67VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data32:35
68HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott32:38
69LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step32:54
70VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale33:25
71BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe33:31
72KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ35:38
73VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team35:52
74PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale36:02
75TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida36:44
76PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky36:52
77ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb37:36
78FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team38:39
79MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ39:22
80STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo40:34
81CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data41:20
82ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team42:22
83JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data42:31
84OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe43:43
85NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy43:52
86BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:04
87DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale44:06
88HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal44:14
89LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First44:39
90DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida44:59
91DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale45:07
92VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team45:19
93BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin45:27
94PRADES EduardMovistar Team45:31
95GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale46:29
96BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF46:47
97GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates46:56
98STANNARD IanTeam Sky47:13
99CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates48:27
100KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin48:55
101BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team49:58
102POWER RobertTeam Sunweb51:15
103THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ52:20
104SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM52:50
105LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:56
106GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe53:19
107DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale54:03
108CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy54:58
109CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo55:53
110GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team57:20
111HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott57:59
112CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal58:25
113WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin58:28
114KING BenTeam Dimension Data58:44
115GANNA FilippoTeam Sky58:57
116BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe59:00
117SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe59:04
118CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates59:35
119MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF59:50
120MODOLO SachaEF Education First59:59
121WACKERMANN LucaBardiani - CSF1:00:51
122HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:01:00
123DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy1:01:37
124VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma1:03:07
125TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:03:53
126CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy1:04:42
127SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:04:50
128IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:04:58
129PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1:05:10
130RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:05:45
131VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07:02
132TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:07:21
133SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:07:49
134PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo1:08:10
135MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:08:12
136VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:08:48
137BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo1:08:50
138BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF1:08:51
139BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates1:08:56
140PHINNEY TaylorEF Education First,,
141MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma1:09:17
142SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida1:09:25
143MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:09:42
144BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:09:53
145BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Cycling Academy1:10:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott27
2FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team22
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma22
4MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF21
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team17
6ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step14
7BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First13
8VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step12
9BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal12
10GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM10
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team10
12SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe10
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb9
14POELS WoutTeam Sky9
15GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates8
16PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo7
17NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data7
18PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ6
19FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
20KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal6
21SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM6
22CLARKE SimonEF Education First5
23CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates5
24CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy5
25VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4
26TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF4
27VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3
28PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale3
29STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
30OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
31ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2
32BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team2
33ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo2
34MAS LluísMovistar Team2
35CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy2
36IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
37WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1
38BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1
39ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
40DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1
41PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team35
2FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team34
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott25
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step23
5GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM20
6BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma18
8PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo14
9SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM12
10VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM10
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team10
12BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo10
13BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
14BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal8
15MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF7
16DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale6
17DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb5
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5
19ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM5
20PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4
21CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy4
22VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy3
23IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3
24POELS WoutTeam Sky2
25CLARKE SimonEF Education First2
26ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2
27CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
28POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2
29COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
30PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1
31TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 20:36:46
2BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:37
3MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida2:13
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin4:43
5VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM15:36
6KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb16:05
7PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo17:35
8CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo19:07
9BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team25:04
10ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step26:20
11DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma29:08
12VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team29:34
13PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale33:04
14NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy40:54
15DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale41:08
16BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin42:29
17GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale43:31
18GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates43:58
19POWER RobertTeam Sunweb48:17
20THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ49:22
21SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM49:52
22CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo52:55
23WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin55:30
24GANNA FilippoTeam Sky55:59
25CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates56:37
26SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:01:52
27TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:04:23
28BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF1:05:53
29BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates1:05:58
30BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:06:55
RankNameTime
1EF Education First 61:10:11
2Trek - Segafredo1:11
3Team Sunweb5:34
4Lotto Soudal8:36
5Astana Pro Team11:08
6Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM16:09
7Movistar Team17:59
8Bahrain Merida21:16
9CCC Team23:05
10Team Jumbo-Visma23:17
11UAE-Team Emirates25:47
12Mitchelton-Scott25:58
13Team Katusha Alpecin28:11
14BORA - hansgrohe28:47
15Deceuninck - Quick Step29:20
16Team Sky35:49
17AG2R La Mondiale36:57
18Team Dimension Data38:41
19Groupama - FDJ39:08
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits58:47
21Israel Cycling Academy1:11:18
22Gazprom-RusVelo1:11:48
23Bardiani - CSF2:16:04

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.