Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez withstood a late attack by Briton Adam Yates to claim victory in the Volta a Catalunya on Sunday.

Lopez went into the seventh and final stage with a 14-second overnight lead over Mitchelton-Scott rider Yates, who eventually finished second ahead of two more Colombians in Egan Bernal (Team Sky) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team).

Lopez, already a winner at Colombia 2.1 to open his season, won stage 4 and fended off challenges in the closing stages.

The overall victory bodes well for Lopez, who will race the Tour of the Alps and the Tour de Romandie before heading to the Giro d’Italia.

The stage, a hilly 143km ride that started and ended in Barcelona with the biggest climb an ascent up the 485-meter Creu d’Ordal, was won by Italian Davide Formolo of the Bora-Hansgrohe team.

The day’s racing was marred, however, by a heavy crash of around 20 riders. Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Simon Geschke (CCC Team) and Gari Bravo were all taken to hospital for treatment, while Marc Soler (Movistar) also pulled out.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe3:19:41
2MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:51
3SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:53
4SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott0:55
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
6BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
7YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
9KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
13LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
14MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
15EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:49
16KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
17PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
18ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
19LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
20LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles,,
21LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:25
22DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
23CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
24MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
25MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
26BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
27CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
28BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
29IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
30BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
31HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
32DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First,,
33SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
34DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
35MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
36YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
37BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
38VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
40GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
41KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
42AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
43MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
44BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:56
45ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team4:22
46BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb5:06
47HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:57
48VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles6:38
49RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
50RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles,,
51DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
52ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
53EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
54STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
55ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
56ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
58BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
59WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
60VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
61VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
62WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles,,
63VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
64DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
65ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
66LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
67VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
68TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
69GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
70MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
71REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
72CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
73BOLE GregaBahrain Merida,,
74NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
75SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
76KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
77POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
78DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles10:07
79DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ12:07
80FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
81FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
82GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team,,
83FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
84NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
85GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
86MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
87ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
88SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
89PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
90PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
91NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
92HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
93SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates12:21
94FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
95GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
96GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
97MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
98RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
99CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
100KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 29:14:17
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:14
3BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:17
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:25
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
6WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:42
7MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:27
8MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:41
9MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:49
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:02
11PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
12SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe3:15
13YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4:15
14PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5:42
15EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team7:07
16ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:51
17ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin8:38
18MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:53
19CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida10:05
20FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe10:40
21DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First11:03
22ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team11:17
23MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates12:12
24DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:11
25KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:55
26CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team14:15
27KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team15:57
28BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team16:10
29CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo17:20
30SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky18:19
31TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team19:40
32BEVIN PatrickCCC Team20:31
33REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ21:01
34CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott22:20
35ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team22:24
36DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal23:40
37DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team24:55
38PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo24:57
39MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe24:58
40KANGERT TanelEF Education First25:25
41SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky26:07
42HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:47
43BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias26:57
44LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal27:32
45VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team28:39
46NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin29:46
47DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma30:03
48PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates30:15
49HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky30:41
50MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team31:36
51GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott32:49
52VERONA CarlosMovistar Team35:23
53BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias36:30
54SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott36:47
55GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale36:50
56LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ38:08
57BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale38:41
58MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates38:50
59MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb41:51
60HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma42:18
61STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo42:22
62LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic42:28
63NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky43:25
64MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic43:53
65BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb44:28
66IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott44:30
67GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida44:39
68VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH46:38
69LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles47:12
70VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles47:14
71FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin47:32
72RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
73BOLE GregaBahrain Merida47:36
74VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal48:05
75BROWN NathanEF Education First50:39
76BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
77EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo54:00
78WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles55:29
79ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias56:48
80KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb57:22
81FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic58:50
82DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles59:18
83NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1:01:53
84AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:03:05
85ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:03:43
86FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:03:57
87SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1:05:25
88GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1:06:17
89RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles1:06:29
90DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic1:08:09
91GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:14:31
92RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:14:57
93WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:15:01
94FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1:18:04
95VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step1:18:17
96ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:23:06
97SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:25:13
98DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:30:58
99POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:34:01
100GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:43:25
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb29
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe28
3DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
4FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team11
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team10
7YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott10
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe8
9IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott8
10BERNAL EganTeam Sky7
11MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step6
12BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale5
13DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma4
14MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates4
15BOLE GregaBahrain Merida4
16AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team4
17BEVIN PatrickCCC Team3
18LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles3
19GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
21MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
22RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates2
23SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
24KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
25MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
26CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1
27KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1
28BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1
29WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles1
30GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1
31RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal60
2VERONA CarlosMovistar Team41
3MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe40
4YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott34
5BERNAL EganTeam Sky25
6MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24
7WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles24
8LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team22
9BEVIN PatrickCCC Team21
10FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe18
11CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida17
12QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team16
13MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates16
14CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14
15REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ12
16GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale11
17KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
18AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team9
19YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott8
20ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin8
21MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
22CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team6
23KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5
24VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
25SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4
26HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
27DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma4
28GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team4
29DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic4
30BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale3
31ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias3
32BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale3
33WOODS MichaelEF Education First2
34MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
35DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First2
36ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2
37CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
38SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1
39LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles1
40RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles1
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 29:14:17
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:17
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:49
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe3:15
5EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team7:07
6KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:55
7KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team15:57
8CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo17:20
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky18:19
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe24:58
11SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky26:07
12LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal27:32
13BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias36:30
14MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates38:50
15HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma42:18
16NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky43:25
17FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin47:32
18RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
19EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo54:00
20KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb57:22
21FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:03:57
22GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1:06:17
23RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:14:57
24SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:25:13
25POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:34:01
26GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:43:25
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 87:49:11
2BORA - hansgrohe5:13
3Astana Pro Team10:12
4Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:39
5Mitchelton-Scott16:42
6EF Education First23:07
7Team Sky30:12
8Euskadi Basque Country - Murias33:55
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits34:48
10AG2R La Mondiale35:41
11Groupama - FDJ38:54
12Bahrain Merida41:41
13Team Sunweb45:11
14Deceuninck - Quick Step46:52
15CCC Team47:52
16Team Jumbo-Visma56:23
17Team Katusha Alpecin1:00:26
18UAE-Team Emirates1:02:08
19Trek - Segafredo1:12:50
20Team Arkéa Samsic1:14:47
21Lotto Soudal1:27:52
22Roompot - Charles1:55:44

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.