Belgian breakaway specialist Thomas De Gendt scored big on Monday in the opening stage of Volta a Catalunya in Spain. With a solo attack, 60km from the finish, De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) rode alone to victory and took the race’s first leader’s jersey in Calella, Spain.

“On the first day, there is no GC leader yet, so then it is difficult to find a team willing to lead the chase,” De Gendt said. “For the sprinters, it was a bit too tough today and I responded well to that. On top of that, I think the GC riders will not care too much about me.”

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was second, riding in alone, and Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida) finished third in stage 1.

After infiltrating a six-man breakaway, De Gendt’s winning move began on Port de Santa Fe, the second categorized climb of the day. He went over the top of the 18.6km ascent with Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), who is also a danger-man in the breakaways.

At that point, they led the peloton by about 3:10.

On his way up the day’s next climb, a combination of Alt El Muntanya and Col de Formic, De Gendt decided to set off alone after sprinting for king of the mountains points.

“I was riding at a very high pace [on Port de Santa Fe], hoping the strongest would survive, but only Luis Maté was able to follow,” De Gendt said. “However, he could not take the lead anymore and he just stayed in my wheel until the next hill, the Col Formic. Because I knew Maté really was at his limit, I attacked again and he had to let go.”

De Gendt did an impressive job of holding the peloton at arm’s reach, keeping his gap at over three minutes until the final kilometers.

Toward the end, the peloton picked up the pace and brought him in to 2:42 by the end of the 163.7km stage

“I was surprised the gap didn’t come down,” De Gendt said. “I was at the limit of my endurance but when I was getting closer I just had to carry on.”

Like Monday’s race, stage 2 will also feature a hilly profile with three categorized climbs on the 166.7km route from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guixols.

“Tomorrow I should keep the leader’s jersey, but I suppose I will not be able to follow the top riders on the next day,” De Gendt added.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 1 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:14:32
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:38
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:42
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
5ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
6GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
7IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
8BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
9VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles,,
10BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
11MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
12CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
13GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
14LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
16SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
17MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
18WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
19BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
20BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
21BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
22MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
23KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
24KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
26EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
27GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
28ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
29MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
30HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
31GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
33MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
34LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles,,
35CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
36VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
37PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
38CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
39DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles,,
40MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
41DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
42SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
43HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
44VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
45MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
46O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
47LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
48SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
49BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
50RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
51CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
52DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
53GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
54DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
55CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
56SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
57ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
58DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First,,
59PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
60FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
61CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
62VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
63HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
64REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
65QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
66CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
67NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
68MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
69ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
70OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
71SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
72KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
73KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
74VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
75TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
76FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
77DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
78PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
79PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
80RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
81GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
82BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
83VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
84GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
85LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
86MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
87ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
88ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team,,
89RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
90ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
91BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
94VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
95KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
96BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
97STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
98YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
99DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
100KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
101TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
103BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
104LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
105CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
106MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
107DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
108RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
109AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
110MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
111FERNANDES JoséBurgos-BH,,
112ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
114JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
115CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First,,
116HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
117BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
118LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
119GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
120NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
121GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team,,
122NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
123MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
124FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
125HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates2:56
127GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data5:01
128FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic5:59
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:24
130EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo8:33
131DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9:25
132WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles,,
133GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
134RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles10:01
135ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic11:34
137ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
138ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
139CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
140HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
141SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
142AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
143STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
144CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
145DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
146BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16:19
147ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
148WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
149MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
150KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
151CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
152MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
153HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
154GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
155LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ17:34
156SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
157SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
158HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
159POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
160OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
161DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
162MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
163BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
164VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
165VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
166HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
167RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates18:57
168MITRI JamesBurgos-BH,,
169SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
170BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:14:16
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:48
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:54
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:56
5BERNAL EganTeam Sky2:57
6MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb2:58
8ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
9GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
10IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
11VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles,,
12BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
13MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
14CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
15GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
17SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
18MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
19WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
20BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
21BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
22BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
23MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
24KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
25KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
26KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
28GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
29ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
30MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
31HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
32GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data,,
33FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
34MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
35LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles,,
36CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
37VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
38PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
39CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
40DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles,,
41MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
42DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
43SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
44HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
45VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
46MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
47O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
48LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
49SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
50BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
51RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
52CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
53DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
54GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida,,
55DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
56CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
57SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
58ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
59DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First,,
60PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
61FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
62CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
63VERONA CarlosMovistar Team,,
64HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
65REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
66QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
67CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
68NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
69MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
70ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
71OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
72SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
73KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
74KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
75VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
76TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
77FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
79PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
81RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
82GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
83BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
84VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
85GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
86LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
87ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
88ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team,,
89RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
90ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
91BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
94VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
95KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
96BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
97STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
98YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
99DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
100KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
101TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
103BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
104LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
105CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
106MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
107DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
108RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
109AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
110MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
111FERNANDES JoséBurgos-BH,,
112ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
114JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
115CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First,,
116HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
117BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
118LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
119GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
120NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
121GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team,,
122NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
123MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
124FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
125HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates3:12
127GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data5:17
128FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic6:15
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:40
130EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo8:49
131DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9:39
132WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles9:41
133GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
134RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles10:17
135ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic11:50
137ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
138ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
139CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
140HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
141SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
142AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
143STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
144CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
145DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
146BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16:35
147ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
148WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
149MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
150KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
151CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
152MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
153HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
154GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
155LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ17:50
156SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
157SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
158HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
159POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
160OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
161DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
162MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
163BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
164VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
165VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
166HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
167RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates19:13
168MITRI JamesBurgos-BH,,
169SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
170BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe6
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida4
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
5DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles2
6BERNAL EganTeam Sky1
7MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal34
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24
3CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
4DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9
5VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
6GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale7
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
8MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3
9CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2
11QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4:17:04
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:09
3LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:10
4SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
5MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
6KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
7EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
8CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
10HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
11O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
13CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
14FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
15CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
16NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
17SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
18KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
19KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
20FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
21RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
22RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
23TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
24CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
25MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
26RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
27MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
28FERNANDES JoséBurgos-BH,,
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
30GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
31GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team,,
32MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
33HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
34GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:29
35VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:52
36EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo6:01
37CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:02
38SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
39STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
40CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
41BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida13:47
42KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb,,
43MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data,,
44HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step15:02
45POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
46OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
47BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
48HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
49RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates16:25
50MITRI JamesBurgos-BH,,
51SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
52BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
RankNameTime
1Lotto Soudal 12:49:00
2BORA - hansgrohe2:38
3Bahrain Merida2:42
4EF Education First,,
5Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
6Roompot - Charles,,
7Team Jumbo-Visma,,
8Mitchelton-Scott,,
9Team Sky,,
10Deceuninck - Quick Step,,
11Movistar Team,,
12AG2R La Mondiale,,
13Team Sunweb,,
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
15Astana Pro Team,,
16CCC Team,,
17Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
18Trek - Segafredo,,
19Euskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
20UAE-Team Emirates,,
21Team Arkéa Samsic,,
22Team Dimension Data,,
23Burgos-BH,,
24Groupama - FDJ,,
25Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.