Race Report
Photo by Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

UAE Tour: Bennett takes final stage sprint, Roglic seals overall

Irishman takes first WorldTour win of the season amongst stellar field.

Sam Bennet (Bora-Hansgrohe) took the bunch sprint on the final stage of the inaugural UAE Tour, while overnight race leader Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) finished in the bunch to secure GC victory, Saturday.

Bennett edged out Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), who came second and third respectively in a headwind-afflicted sprint.

“The field is full of top-notch sprinters and to pick up a win against these guys is a great achievement,” said Bennett. “My win today gives me confidence heading into the next races, and I’m excited to see what I can do there.”

High winds battered the peloton throughout the 145-kilometer flat stage around the streets of Dubai. A trio of riders went clear in the opening stages of racing, consisting of Will Clarke (Trek-Segafredo), Benoît Cosneyfroy (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana). Given the winds and flatness of the day, the peloton allowed them to take nearly five minutes of a lead, confident in making the catch. With 50km remaining, Jumbo-Visma, Deceuninck-Quick-Step, Dimension Data, UAE-Team Emirates, and Lotto-Soudal upped the pace and started to reel them, making the catch in the last 5km.

Lotto-Soudal initially looked in a good position, leading the bunch into the final straight, which was blasted by a headwind, however, they soon faded. Alexander Kristoff worked hard to put his teammate Gaviria into a great position, delivering the Australian to open his sprint in the final 200m. However, Bennett played the waiting game, and sat on Gaviria’s wheel, only to come around him in the final 50m and take the victory.

With Roglic finishing in the bunch, he took the overall win, having held the leader’s jersey from the opening stage team time trial. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) came second, 31 seconds back, while David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) took third, 44 seconds back.

“It was nervous with all this wind, but we showed once again that we’re a strong team and we brought the jersey to the end,” said Roglic. “It’s my first race and it’s really nice to start like that. We did some big work here. It’s nice to get some results already.”

UAE Tour Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:17:51
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
4KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
5VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
7WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
8MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
9MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo,,
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
11MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
12SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
13SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
14PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
15MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
16DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
17DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale,,
18BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
19MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
20PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
21BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
22JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
23COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
24KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
26ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
28DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
29SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
30DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
31VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
32GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
33KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
34BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk,,
35BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
36PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
37BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
38MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
39FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
40WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
41MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
43DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
44KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
45ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
46KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
47KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
48KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
49GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
50SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
51HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
52IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk,,
53BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
54GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
55CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
56VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
57OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
58THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
59SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
60VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
61BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
62MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
63NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo,,
64BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
65ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
66KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
67PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
68EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
69BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
70KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
71BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
72SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
73LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
74ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
75AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
76KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
77REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
78BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
79CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk,,
80DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
81PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
82SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
83MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
84PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
85GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
86PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
87VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
88CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
89PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
90REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
91FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
92FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
93TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
94NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
95VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:22
96OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
97SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida,,
98NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
99HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
100LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
101EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
102ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:27
103BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott0:29
104DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
105IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
106HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:34
107SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:38
108HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
109POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:49
110WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:57
111VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo1:00
112BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:09
113HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step1:12
114ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
115CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo1:15
116GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
117MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma1:22
118KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
119MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
120BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
121MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
122COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:45
123HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:49
124ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
125ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
126MOSCON GianniTeam Sky1:56
127DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida2:11
128TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
129LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:35
130CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
131MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal3:11
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 26:27:29
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:31
3GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ0:44
4BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:56
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:04
6DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb1:08
7MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:11
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29
9DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:49
11FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe1:52
12HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:54
13SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:56
14DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:04
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:19
16VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First2:22
17COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:30
18BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott2:47
19BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:53
20GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott3:32
21GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3:55
22VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team4:26
23SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky4:38
24LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:46
25REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ5:01
26PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale5:12
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo5:26
28KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data5:34
29DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:48
30JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale5:56
31MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data6:20
32NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo6:25
33ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
34DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team6:32
35NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida7:27
36MOSCON GianniTeam Sky8:19
37CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida8:47
38IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team9:46
39WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale10:00
40ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team10:16
41SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott10:18
42NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin11:03
43BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team13:25
44FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team14:11
45OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team14:24
46MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo14:37
47PAUWELS SergeCCC Team14:47
48POWER RobertTeam Sunweb14:55
49KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk16:50
50PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo17:35
51ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal17:51
52PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky18:00
53JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data18:10
54ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ19:43
55MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal20:25
56SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team20:26
57HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb20:49
58MAS LluísMovistar Team21:21
59PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe21:34
60SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ23:49
61BENNETT SeanEF Education First24:17
62BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott25:18
63FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team26:01
64TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida26:29
65COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale27:33
66OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team28:00
67KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin28:04
68CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo28:18
69AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team28:55
70DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida28:58
71ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb29:16
72MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott29:54
73ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott30:03
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
75GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team30:17
76THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data31:27
77WHELAN JamesEF Education First31:46
78GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates31:53
79EWAN CalebLotto Soudal35:07
80BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott35:21
81GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky35:22
82HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal35:56
83BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk36:11
84VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma36:27
85KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates36:33
86DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ36:43
87SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo36:44
88VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First36:55
89EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data37:49
90MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo38:38
91REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo39:20
92IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
93MODOLO SachaEF Education First39:24
94HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin39:34
95SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step39:39
96HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step39:49
97HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida39:51
98LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates40:12
99MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step40:14
100SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida40:20
101KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe40:51
102CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk40:59
103IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk41:43
104TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates42:10
105BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida42:12
106KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal42:14
107HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky42:29
108PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk42:39
109CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data42:55
110MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma43:12
111SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ43:29
112KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin43:31
113DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale43:44
114PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo43:47
115BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal43:58
116BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe44:30
117VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step45:10
118WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb45:12
119LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma45:24
120MCLAY DanielEF Education First45:31
121MARECZKO JakubCCC Team45:58
122BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
123BOL CeesTeam Sunweb46:02
124KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo46:12
125PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk47:24
126BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk48:23
127VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo49:08
128CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team49:40
129BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe51:06
130ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ53:42
131MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma55:40
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step57
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates52
3KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo52
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma48
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal44
6PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk43
7BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe34
8VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team30
9GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ24
10MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo18
11CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo16
12DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb16
13MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates16
14KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin15
15HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky14
16GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team13
17KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb13
18BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida13
19BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe12
20BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo12
21MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott10
22HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal9
23JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale9
24KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates9
25SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo8
26JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data7
27MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step7
28BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe7
29COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale6
30FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida5
32SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida5
33WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb5
34KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4
35SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4
36ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
37MODOLO SachaEF Education First4
38MARECZKO JakubCCC Team4
39MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3
40CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk3
41COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2
42HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin2
43SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2
44BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2
45HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1
46NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo1
47ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
48ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1
49BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1
50MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ 26:28:13
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
3DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:12
5SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky3:54
6LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:02
7PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale4:28
8EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4:42
9JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale5:12
10NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo5:41
11ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
12MOSCON GianniTeam Sky7:35
13SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott9:34
14POWER RobertTeam Sunweb14:11
15SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ23:05
16BENNETT SeanEF Education First23:33
17COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale26:49
18WHELAN JamesEF Education First31:02
19GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates31:09
20EWAN CalebLotto Soudal34:23
21VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First36:11
22MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo37:54
23HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step39:05
24IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk40:59
25TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates41:26
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida41:28
27HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky41:45
28MARECZKO JakubCCC Team45:14
29BOL CeesTeam Sunweb45:18
30KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo45:28
31BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk47:39
32CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team48:56
33BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe50:22
34ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ52:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.