Race Report
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tirreno stage 7: Roglic wins GC by a whisker in final TT

The final time trial proves decisive as Primoz Roglic pulls back a 25-second deficit on Adam Yates to win the overall.

With the finish line in sight, Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) put everything he had into the final meters of Tuesday’s stage 7 time trial, but he came up one second short of the overall title at Tirreno-Adriatico. Instead, Slovenian Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) ended the Italian stage race with the winner’s trident trophy.

“It’s unbelievably close,” said Roglic. “I felt stronger on the way back. Before the start, I was confident that I’d win but I only could control myself. I’m glad it ended well.”

“I did the best I could; I said yesterday that 25 seconds [lead] wouldn’t be enough,” said Yates. “I held the position as best I could … not much more I could do. I’m sure next year I’ll be back and hopefully, I’ll be stronger.”

Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal) turned in the fastest time in the windy, flat 10km time trial in San Benedetto del Tronto, winning the stage.

“I rode a perfect time trial,” said Campenaerts. “I knew I had to be strong on the way back where the headwind was really strong.

“This victory, my first in the World Tour, is important also for my confidence in beating the world hour record next month.”

EF Education First’s Italian Alberto Bettiol finished just three seconds behind the Belgian winner. Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) was third on the day, four seconds slower.

Roglic came into the day 25 seconds behind Yates in the overall, in second place.

His solid ride put him into 11th on stage 7, averaging 51.724kph. Yates, on the other hand, was well behind in 48th.

“Like I said yesterday, this TT doesn’t suit me,” Yates added, “I did the best I could and it wasn’t enough, that’s bike racing, that’s sport.

“The TT is so short that you just go full-gas and hope for the best.”

The overall victory bodes well for Roglic’s run at the Giro d’Italia in May. The Tirreno field was stacked with top GC riders, such as Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), who finished fourth overall, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), who ended the week in third, and Tour de France champion Geraint Thomas, who abandoned the race on stage 4.

Prior to Tirreno-Adriatico, Roglic won the UAE Tour in convincing fashion.

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 7 (ITT) Results

RankNameTeamTime
1CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal11:23
2BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:03
3VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:04
4LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First0:06
5LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:07
6PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:08
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
8DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:09
9HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:11
10GANNA FilippoTeam Sky0:12
11ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:13
12OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:14
13DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:15
14CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data0:16
15ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:17
16KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:19
17VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team0:20
18BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates,,
19SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:21
20LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:24
21PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
22SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:26
23KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:27
24BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:28
26MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:29
27PHINNEY TaylorEF Education First,,
28MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
29VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
30VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team0:30
31COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
32GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:31
34HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:32
35CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
36VANMARCKE SepEF Education First0:33
37FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
38WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:34
39WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
40NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:36
41GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
42BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Cycling Academy,,
43CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
44DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:37
45ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:38
46IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
47ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:39
48YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
49VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team,,
50ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:40
51BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
52LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:41
53POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
54TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:42
55WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:44
56PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
57FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:46
58BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:47
59KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:48
60MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
61ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
62HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
63POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:49
64DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy0:50
65BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:51
66CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
67SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
68OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:52
69GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team0:53
70RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
71GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
72CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:54
73DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
74ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
75MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma0:55
76JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:56
77SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo0:59
78SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:00
79SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
80STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
81DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
82SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:01
83BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:02
84CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
85PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:03
86BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott1:04
87VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:05
88BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
89CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
90JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
91KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:06
92DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale1:07
93VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
94ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:08
95SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida,,
96MODOLO SachaEF Education First1:09
97SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:11
98GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin1:12
99CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
100VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:13
101MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:15
102VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1:17
103KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:18
104NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
105VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
106CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
107STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:19
108POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
109GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:20
110VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy1:22
111MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF1:23
112TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:24
113HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
114ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:25
115ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
116ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
117MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:27
118PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
119BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:28
120BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo1:32
121PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo1:33
122BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:34
123KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
124BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF1:35
125HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:36
126VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
127GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
128BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:39
129OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:40
130CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy1:42
131PRADES EduardMovistar Team1:43
132TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
133BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:45
134SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
135GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe1:50
136SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1:51
137PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1:55
138WACKERMANN LucaBardiani - CSF2:02
139QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:07
140LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:41
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 25:28:00
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:01
3FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:30
4DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb1:25
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:32
6ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2:34
7POELS WoutTeam Sky2:42
8CLARKE SimonEF Education First3:01
9OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb3:12
10COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:18
11BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First3:28
12BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal3:37
13LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team3:43
14POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates4:29
15NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida4:34
16VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team4:57
17MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida5:02
18WELLENS TimLotto Soudal5:10
19SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo5:14
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:21
21GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma5:54
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6:06
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:45
24SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo8:04
25GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin8:15
26GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin9:28
27KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data10:44
28CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky14:03
29KANGERT TanelEF Education First16:54
30OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team17:01
31VANMARCKE SepEF Education First17:34
32SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:57
33SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team18:22
34ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team18:23
35KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb18:56
36ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step18:58
37VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM19:03
38BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott19:20
39VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy21:01
40ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team21:54
41ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM22:11
42WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team22:47
43KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal23:17
44VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale24:05
45SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data25:34
46PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:36
47CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team25:57
48LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ26:12
49PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo27:13
50GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM27:19
51DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott27:37
52MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe28:35
53VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal29:03
54BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team29:04
55BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin30:09
56CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo30:43
57SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team30:51
58JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott30:58
59ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ31:13
60ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
61LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
62VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM33:25
63ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo33:30
64HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy33:52
65DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma35:28
66QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM35:31
67VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team35:37
68KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ36:23
69VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team36:45
70PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale36:51
71PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky37:40
72ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb38:49
73BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
74TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida38:50
75HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott41:13
76STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo41:15
77ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team42:38
78JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data42:49
79LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First44:07
80MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ44:39
81VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team45:11
82CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data45:26
83BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:43
84HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
85DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale46:06
86GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale46:45
87OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
88PRADES EduardMovistar Team46:54
89GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates47:38
90BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF47:54
91STANNARD IanTeam Sky47:56
92DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale48:56
93NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy49:00
94KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin49:51
95DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida52:55
96SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM54:03
97THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ54:21
98DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale54:32
99LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits56:03
100GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe56:25
101CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates57:16
102BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team58:47
103GANNA FilippoTeam Sky58:58
104HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott58:59
105SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe59:17
106GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team59:56
107CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:00:15
108POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:00:21
109MODOLO SachaEF Education First1:00:30
110BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:00:47
111CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo1:00:48
112DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy1:02:05
113HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:02:10
114VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma1:04:24
115MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF1:04:57
116WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:05:34
117SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:05:54
118RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:06:00
119IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:06:02
120CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:06:12
121PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1:06:27
122KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:06:29
123VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07:29
124BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates1:08:38
125TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:09:07
126PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo1:09:23
127VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:09:24
128BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF1:09:48
129SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:10:00
130TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:10:28
131MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:10:35
132WACKERMANN LucaBardiani - CSF1:10:40
133PHINNEY TaylorEF Education First1:10:47
134SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida1:11:11
135MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11:17
136MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma1:12:57
137BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Cycling Academy1:13:06
138CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy1:14:11
139BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo1:14:12
140BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:15:22
RankNameTeamPoints
1MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF31
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott27
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step26
4BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First23
5FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team22
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma22
7VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step20
8LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team17
9SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe16
10CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy15
11DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb13
12VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team13
13CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal12
14BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal12
15PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo12
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale11
17GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM10
18KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal10
19POELS WoutTeam Sky9
20GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates8
21VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma8
22LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First7
23PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ6
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
25LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step6
26SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM6
27CLARKE SimonEF Education First5
28CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates5
29RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step5
30KING BenTeam Dimension Data5
31BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team4
32TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF4
33VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team3
34PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale3
35VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3
36STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
37OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
38DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida3
39ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2
40ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo2
41JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data2
42HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott2
43IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
44CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy2
45WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1
46ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1
47QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1
48BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1
49ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
50DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1
51GANNA FilippoTeam Sky1
52CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1
53PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM1
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team35
2FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team34
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott25
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step23
5GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM20
6BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits20
7ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma18
8PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo14
9SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM12
10VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM10
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team10
12BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo10
13BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
14BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal8
15MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF7
16DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale6
17BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo5
18DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb5
19FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5
20ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM5
21PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4
22CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy4
23VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy3
24QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM3
25IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3
26POELS WoutTeam Sky2
27CLARKE SimonEF Education First2
28BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team2
29ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team2
30CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
31POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2
32COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
33ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1
34PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1
35TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 25:31:12
2BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:25
3MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida1:50
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin5:03
5KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb15:44
6VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM15:51
7PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo24:01
8BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team25:52
9CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo27:31
10ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
11DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma32:16
12VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team32:25
13PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale33:39
14GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale43:33
15GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates44:26
16DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale45:44
17NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy45:48
18SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM50:51
19THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ51:09
20GANNA FilippoTeam Sky55:46
21CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates57:03
22POWER RobertTeam Sunweb57:09
23CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo57:36
24WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:02:22
25SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:02:42
26BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates1:05:26
27BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF1:06:36
28TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:07:16
29BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:12:10
RankNameTime
1EF Education First 75:51:29
2Trek - Segafredo2:30
3Team Sunweb6:09
4Lotto Soudal9:14
5Astana Pro Team13:27
6Movistar Team18:57
7Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM19:22
8Bahrain Merida23:10
9CCC Team23:48
10Team Jumbo-Visma25:18
11UAE-Team Emirates26:50
12Mitchelton-Scott28:58
13Team Katusha Alpecin29:30
14Deceuninck - Quick Step29:46
15BORA - hansgrohe33:10
16Team Sky37:22
17AG2R La Mondiale38:51
18Groupama - FDJ39:36
19Team Dimension Data41:22
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01:43
21Israel Cycling Academy1:13:42
22Gazprom-RusVelo1:18:22
23Bardiani - CSF2:20:54

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.