Race Report
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tirreno-Adriatico stage 1: Mitchelton-Scott wins TTT opener

Mitchelton-Scott puts GC leader Adam Yates in position to contend for overall by winning opening team time trial stage.

Australian team Mitchelton-Scott put its GC leader Adam Yates in prime position to start Tirreno-Adriatico with a win in the stage 1 team time trial Wednesday in Lido di Camaiore, Italy.

Yates, who was fifth last year in the seven-day stage race, took a seven-second advantage on his nearest rival, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). Roglic’s Dutch team sat in the hot seat for a while before Mitchelton-Scott scorched the 21.5km course in a 57.546kph average speed.

Team Sunweb, led by 2017 Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin, finished third on the flat opening stage, 22 seconds adrift.

Mitchelton-Scott’s Michael Hepburn took the race’s first overall leader’s jersey because he was the first rider of his team to cross the finish line.

“I didn’t expect to be in this position when I woke up this morning,” said Hepburn, 27. “We obviously had a great squad here for the opening stage.

“We’re not targeting just the stage but also supporting Adam Yates on general classification.”

The teams that started early in the order had to contend with rainy conditions. As the day went on, the sun came out, offering dry roads for the final teams on the start list.

Unfortunately, the early part of the race was marred by a significant crash for the Bora-Hansgrohe team. A pedestrian crossed right in front of the speeding cyclists. Oscar Gatto and Rafal Majka could not avoid the person on the wet roads and crashed heavily. Their team went on to finish 19th.

Mitchelton-Scott also had a near miss with a pedestrian, dodging a woman and her dog just before the final kilometer.

“We got a fright when we saw the Bora guys,” added Hepburn. “And then the dog… Luckily we saw it, it could have been more serious.”

His leader Adam Yates was pleased that the team won the opening stage.

“We’ve been trying to win a team time trial for a long time, I think I’ve been here four or five years now and every time we try, every year we bring a super-strong team and we’ve been close and now we’ve finally got it!”

The race continues Thursday with a 195km stage from Camaiore to Pomarance that finishes with a 5.9km climb at a moderate 4.5 percent average gradient.

Tirreno-Adriatico Team Time Trial Results

RankNameTeamTime
1Mitchelton-Scott22:25
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:07
3Team Sunweb0:22
4Deceuninck - Quick Step0:37
5Team Sky0:47
6Lotto Soudal0:54
7EF Education First0:56
8Groupama - FDJ0:58
9Israel Cycling Academy1:05
10Bahrain Merida1:10
11CCC Team1:12
12Trek - Segafredo1:13
13Astana Pro Team,,
14UAE-Team Emirates1:19
15Movistar Team1:32
16Team Dimension Data1:34
17Team Katusha Alpecin1:38
18Gazprom-RusVelo1:40
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:54
20BORA - hansgrohe1:57
21AG2R La Mondiale2:01
22Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:10
23Bardiani - CSF2:41
RankNameTeamTime
1HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott22:25
2BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
3DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
4YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
5EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:03
6VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:07
7ROGLIČ PrimoĆŸTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
8BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
9MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
10DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
11HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:22
12DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
13KRAGH ANDERSEN SĂžrenTeam Sunweb,,
14OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
15ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:37
16ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
17LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
18ƠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
19RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
20ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:41
21ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
22THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:47
23POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
24CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
25GANNA FilippoTeam Sky,,
26MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
27CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:54
28MARCZYƃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
29BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
30WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
31BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:56
32MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
33PHINNEY TaylorEF Education First,,
34VANMARCKE SepEF Education First,,
35LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First,,
36CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
37KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
38THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:58
39LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
40KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ,,
41PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
42SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:02
43CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Cycling Academy1:05
44CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Cycling Academy,,
45VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Cycling Academy,,
46DUNNE ConorIsrael Cycling Academy,,
47NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
48HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
49JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:07
50CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1:10
51MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida,,
52DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
53NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
54VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:12
55SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team,,
56ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
57VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team,,
58CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:13
59IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
60SKUJIƅƠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
61BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
62FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
63LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
64FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
65CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
66BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
67WIƚNIOWSKI ƁukaszCCC Team1:14
68GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:19
69CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
70COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
71CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
72GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
73POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
74TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:24
75ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:32
76OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
77CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
78MAS LluĂ­sMovistar Team,,
79ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
80SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
81JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:34
82CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
83VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
84KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
85GONÇALVES JosĂ©Team Katusha Alpecin1:38
86BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
87BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
88BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
89WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
90KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
91GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
92PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo1:40
93SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo,,
94ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
95ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
96BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo1:52
97HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:53
98GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team1:54
99SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
100PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
101VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
102LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
103BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
104SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:57
105BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
106OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
107FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
108BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
109KING BenTeam Dimension Data2:01
110DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
111GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
112VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
113VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
114DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
115CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo2:02
116BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Cycling Academy2:04
117PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
118STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:10
119VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
120QUINTANA DayerNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
121PACIONI LucaNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
122VISCONTI GiovanniNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
123SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
124ZARDINI EdoardoNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
125GABBURO DavideNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:11
126SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data2:16
127DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
128NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data,,
129POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:22
130VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team,,
131MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF2:41
132SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
133BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF,,
134MARONESE MarcoBardiani - CSF,,
135TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
136PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:49
137PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:51
138VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:53
139HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
140KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
141VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team,,
142BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team3:10
143ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:15
144FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team3:24
145KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo3:29
146BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF3:32
147STANNARD IanTeam Sky3:34
148MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma3:41
149VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:50
150MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ3:59
151SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida4:17
152BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
153BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates4:29
154MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step4:34
155PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
156CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:23
157GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe5:35
158MAJKA RafaƂBORA - hansgrohe,,
159WACKERMANN LucaBardiani - CSF5:37
160TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
RankNameTeamTime
1DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma22:32
2KRAGH ANDERSEN SĂžrenTeam Sunweb0:15
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb,,
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:30
5GANNA FilippoTeam Sky0:40
6MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
7BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:47
8THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:51
9SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:55
10NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy0:58
11MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida1:03
12VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1:05
13CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:06
14BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
15CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:12
16GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
17BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin1:31
18WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
19GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
20ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo1:33
21DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:54
22GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale,,
23CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo1:55
24VELASCO SimoneNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:03
25SCHÖNBERGER SebastianNeri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM,,
26POWER RobertTeam Sunweb2:15
27BRESCIANI MichaelBardiani - CSF2:34
28MARONESE MarcoBardiani - CSF,,
29PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:42
30PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:44
31KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo3:22
32BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida4:10
33BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates4:22
34TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:30
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott22:25
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:07
3Team Sunweb0:22
4Deceuninck - Quick Step0:37
5Team Sky0:47
6Lotto Soudal0:54
7EF Education First0:56
8Groupama - FDJ0:58
9Israel Cycling Academy1:05
10Bahrain Merida1:10
11CCC Team1:12
12Trek - Segafredo1:13
13Astana Pro Team,,
14UAE-Team Emirates1:19
15Movistar Team1:32
16Team Dimension Data1:34
17Team Katusha Alpecin1:38
18Gazprom-RusVelo1:40
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:54
20BORA - hansgrohe1:57
21AG2R La Mondiale2:01
22Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM2:10
23Bardiani - CSF2:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.