Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) collected his second victory of the week at Paris-Nice in stage 6 Friday, beating Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) to the line in Brignoles, France.

European champion Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) was third in the sprint finish at the end of the 176.5km race.

Team Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski remained in the yellow jersey, finishing with the bunch in 21st.

Friday was one final opportunity for the sprinters ahead of two mountain stages this weekend to wrap up the eight-day race. There were three categorized climbs in the latter half of stage 6, but that was not enough to provoke a true breakaway move that would last to the end.

Instead, a reduced bunch of 41 riders went into the final 10 kilometers to race for the win.

At four kilometers to go, the race route offered up bonus time in the general classification with an intermediate sprint. Kwiatkowski won that prize to extend his lead on his Sky teammate Egan Bernal by three seconds.

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), one of the race’s top sprinters, was taken out of contention for the win by a crash with 2km to go.

Démare initiated the sprint, flying up the left-hand barriers with a slight gap.

Bennett closed in on the Frenchman and swept past on his right side in the final 50 meters to take the victory by half a bike length, lunging to the finish.

Saturday’s stage 7 will feature a highly anticipated summit finish on Col de Turini, a category 1 climb that is 15.3 kilometers long, averaging 7.2 percent gradient.

Paris - Nice Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:12:35
2DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
3TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
4DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
5COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
6TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
7SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
9KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
10BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
11GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
12MAES NikolasLotto Soudal,,
13HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
14HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
15CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
16DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
17GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
18COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
19TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
20MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
21KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
22KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
23SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
24GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
25MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
26CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
27PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
28GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
29GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
30JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
31MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
32BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
33QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
34GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
36ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
37ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
38POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
39CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
40EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence,,
41LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
42KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:20
43MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates0:22
44IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:35
45HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
46BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott0:42
47ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
48SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
49REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
50KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:52
51DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:03
52NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:11
53HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
54ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin1:15
55NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky2:28
56EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:34
57CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3:08
58GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
59LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:28
60THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo5:41
61DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
62COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence,,
63PETIT AdrienDirect Energie,,
64VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
65BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
66LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
67BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
68HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
69SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
70BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
71DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
72ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
73PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
74MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
75FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
76POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
77POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
78MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
79DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
80HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
81KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
82VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
83DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
84ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
85CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
86SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
87LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
88HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
89PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
90TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
91WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
92PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
93DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
94GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
95LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
97HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
99JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
100GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
101EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
102HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
103YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott7:57
104VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
105KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
106EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
107MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
108KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
109EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
110SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
111DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
112BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie,,
113DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
114MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
115SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
116SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
117BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
118CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb10:36
119PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
120FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence10:38
121MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
122DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
123FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence,,
124VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
125GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence,,
126NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence,,
127SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
128WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
129CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
130BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
131GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
132BARTA WillCCC Team,,
133VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
134ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
135ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence,,
136TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie,,
137HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie,,
138MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
139PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
140GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
141COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
142SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky 21:35:36
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:18
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:22
4KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:00
5JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:04
7GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:08
8HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:17
9MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:21
10BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:24
11HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:38
12GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:39
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:42
14ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin1:54
15TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida1:55
16GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step2:01
17NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale2:09
18CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie2:18
19MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2:26
20COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida2:58
21TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:18
22GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels6:22
23CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale6:59
24KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8:35
25VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First8:49
26GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida11:52
27IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team12:30
28ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team12:36
29TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma13:02
30THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo13:26
31MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First13:46
32DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe13:49
33MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal13:53
34MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates14:50
35GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky16:02
36CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo16:05
37POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin16:22
38CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott16:32
39DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data17:08
40EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence17:16
41POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe17:38
42HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates18:01
43PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo18:02
44ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team18:17
45LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team19:36
46TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie19:53
47BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data20:22
48BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo20:36
49COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels21:01
50KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo21:16
51LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma21:33
52VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale21:36
53SOLER MarcMovistar Team22:15
54FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
55POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida22:35
56TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie22:58
57BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe23:16
58NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky23:18
59DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ23:23
60HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida23:27
61DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team23:29
62DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo23:32
63PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels23:38
64HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky23:44
65LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:50
66DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal24:05
67HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:13
68TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team24:59
69CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team25:03
70ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin25:21
71MAES NikolasLotto Soudal25:50
72LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ26:06
73YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott26:17
74KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ26:50
75COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence27:31
76SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step28:22
77GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ28:33
78SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky28:39
79ROWE LukeTeam Sky28:44
80PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:45
81LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:49
82DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team29:06
83MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels29:30
84HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal29:35
85HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin30:01
86GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic30:14
87GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic30:21
88DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo30:36
89BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott30:38
90ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team30:43
91JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma31:09
92BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
93DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team31:16
94GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma31:18
95HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin31:31
96CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team31:45
97EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:02
98PETIT AdrienDirect Energie32:20
99KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates32:40
100DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step32:42
101DOCKER MitchellEF Education First32:44
102ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team33:20
103PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic33:48
104EWAN CalebLotto Soudal34:02
105KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal34:03
106FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence34:04
107SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ34:17
108REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels34:32
109WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma34:37
110KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida35:07
111PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb35:31
112BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie35:37
113MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott35:46
114EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma36:25
115HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie36:39
116PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe37:35
117EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data37:39
118VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits37:46
119COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale37:47
120NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott38:15
121GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie38:16
122SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step38:24
123SCULLY TomEF Education First38:34
124BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates39:31
125MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic39:53
126SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:54
127DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin40:26
128ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence40:27
129VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels43:23
130KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step43:29
131SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe43:55
132BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels45:10
133NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence45:45
134WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic48:11
135FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence48:58
136MARECZKO JakubCCC Team49:16
137BARTA WillCCC Team49:42
138MCLAY DanielEF Education First50:09
139SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates50:41
140CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb52:07
141GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence52:28
142VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data57:50
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe37
2KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky33
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma32
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott24
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal24
6DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ22
7SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team20
8CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team18
9YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott15
10COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels14
11DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14
12BERNAL EganTeam Sky13
13DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo13
14GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12
15POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin12
16GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step11
17CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo9
18COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida7
19VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First7
20DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team7
21MCLAY DanielEF Education First7
22CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie6
23MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First6
24TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie6
25MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ5
26BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie5
27GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4
28NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale4
29SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
30LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3
31IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team3
32KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3
33SCULLY TomEF Education First3
34MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
35BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2
36SOLER MarcMovistar Team2
37GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2
38ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
39GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1
40HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
41TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
42THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1
43BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1
44GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal29
2GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie21
3DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team20
4BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott10
5CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo10
6GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence9
7FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence7
8GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic7
9GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida6
10BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5
11ROWE LukeTeam Sky5
12LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
13PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic5
14SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
15KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky3
16KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3
17CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3
18TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott2
19LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
20COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence2
21ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
22HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
23GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
24EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
25MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic1
26SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 21:35:54
2MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2:08
3GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida11:34
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First13:28
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky15:44
6CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo15:47
7POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin16:04
8DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data16:50
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team19:18
10TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie22:40
11NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky23:00
12SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky28:21
13LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:31
14MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels29:12
15GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic29:56
16JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma30:51
17CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team31:27
18EWAN CalebLotto Soudal33:44
19PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb35:13
20EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma36:07
21COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale37:29
22WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic47:53
23FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence48:40
24MARECZKO JakubCCC Team48:58
25BARTA WillCCC Team49:24
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 64:50:26
2AG2R La Mondiale1:41
3Bahrain Merida3:20
4Movistar Team5:42
5Astana Pro Team5:52
6Trek - Segafredo10:44
7Direct Energie12:54
8Mitchelton-Scott12:56
9BORA - hansgrohe13:14
10Groupama - FDJ13:32
11EF Education First17:46
12Deceuninck - Quick Step20:08
13Team Jumbo-Visma24:54
14Lotto Soudal25:45
15Vital Concept - B&B Hotels26:02
16Team Katusha Alpecin28:46
17UAE-Team Emirates33:30
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits36:30
19Team Sunweb40:04
20CCC Team47:31
21Delko Marseille Provence1:05:49
22Team Dimension Data1:09:52
23Team Arkéa Samsic1:16:07

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.