After Monday’s frantic stage, the Paris-Nice peloton had a smoother ride Tuesday, serving up a pure sprinters’ drag race at the end of the 200km stage 3, which Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) won handily.

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) was second, and Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) finished third in Moulins, France. Although he wasn’t a factor in the final lunge to the line, Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) kept his overall lead in the “Race to the Sun” with a ninth-place finish.

“[Groenewegen] was super strong the last two days, I think unbeatable,” said Bennett. “I had really bad legs the last two days. I knew that the form was there and I had to just keep trying. Today, the legs were a lot better — okay it was a lot easier, but I’m starting to get used to the cold weather. Today was my last sprint opportunity, and I did everything I could.”

Although stage 3 was relatively easier than the crosswinds of stage 2, Team Sky still tried to split the peloton in the final 20 kilometers, putting former world champ Michal Kwiatkowski on the front to whip up the pace.

After a few kilometers of panic, things came back together to allow the pure sprinters to race for the win.

A trio of lead-out trains sped into the final kilometer of racing. On the left-hand side of the road, Groupama-FDJ marshaled its riders for Arnaud Démare. In the middle, Bora-Hansgrohe set up Bennett. And on the right, Jumbo-Visma was looking for a third win out of Groenewegen.

“The boys did a great job, they knew what to do to get me in the right position,” Bennett said. “It was a great team effort today. I’m delighted.”

Jumbo-Visma faded behind Bora-Hansgrohe, and as the lead-out riders peeled off, Bennett jumped over to the left barriers onto Ewan’s wheel.

Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) unleashed one final acceleration for Groenewegen, but Bennett was quick on the draw and barged in to hop on Teunissen’s wheel. Ewan followed.

Into the final few hundred meters, Bennett had the advantage. Groenewegen cracked and sat up.

“After yesterday, yesterday was a really hard stage, I gave everything I had,” Groenewegen said of his effort to make the small final breakaway provoked by Team Sky in stage 2. “I was a little bit tired. I didn’t have the punch for the sprint.

“I wanted to win today but I didn’t have the legs.”

Ewan was perfectly positioned to sprint past in the end, but he couldn’t muster a final acceleration.

Instead, it was Bennett celebrating his second career stage win at Paris-Nice.

Bennett
Bennett won the sprint to the line in stage 3, his second career Paris-Nice stage win. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

“It’s nice to come back and to win again here,” the Irishman added. “Strong competition here and last week [at the UAE Tour]. I’m starting to show I can compete with the best. I’m very proud of that and very proud of the job the team’s doing for me.”

Groenewegen had a lead of six seconds over Kwiatkowski after stage 3, but he is expected to lose the overall lead in the hilly 212km stage 4 from Vichy to Pélussin Wednesday.

“I think it’s the final day tomorrow with some hills at the end, you can try but it’s still hard,” the Dutch sprinter added.

Paris - Nice Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe5:16:25
2EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
3JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
4MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
5COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
6BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie,,
7KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
8DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
9GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
10THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
11GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence,,
12MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
13BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
14GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
15PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
16LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
17HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
18MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
20MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
21TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
22GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
23DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
24COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
25DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
26VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
27HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
28BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
29KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
30QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
31NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
32SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
33CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
34KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
35HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
36GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
37EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
38KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
39KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
40MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
41PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
42KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
43CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb,,
44KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
45BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
46ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence,,
47JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
48DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
49BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
50GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
51DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
52CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
53VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
54ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
55ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
56GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
57VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
58BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
59GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
60CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
61MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
62GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
63TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
64DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
65KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
66HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
67BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
68PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
69VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
70IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
71CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
72SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
73TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
74BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
75REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
76ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
77HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
78DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
79DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
80SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
81CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
82VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
83SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
84FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence,,
85VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
86MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
87CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
88BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:16
89ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
90VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
91PETIT AdrienDirect Energie0:19
92PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe0:20
93SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
94FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence,,
95POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
96MAES NikolasLotto Soudal,,
97POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
99JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
100PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
101SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:35
102GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:05
103GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
104KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ,,
105WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic1:25
106EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence,,
107BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:33
108MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
109ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
110DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
111HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
112NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence1:36
113ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
114TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie,,
115VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb,,
116DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
117COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence,,
118LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
119KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
120LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
121SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
122HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:42
123ROWE LukeTeam Sky1:48
124WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:47
125EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
126DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
127SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
128MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
129BARTA WillCCC Team,,
130LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
131BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
132FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
133EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
134ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
135HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
136HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
137LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
138NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
139SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
140NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
141CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
142YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
143GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
144POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
145MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
146COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
147HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie,,
148TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
149DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
150PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels6:55
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma 11:47:44
2KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:06
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:11
4GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:16
5BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:17
6TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:20
7GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:21
8MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:23
9BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
10NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:24
11GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
12DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:25
13GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
15LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
16HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
17TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
18COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
19CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
21TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
22KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
23THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
24DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
25MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
26BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
28ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
29GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:30
30JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:35
31MAES NikolasLotto Soudal0:45
32JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
33DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:02
34TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida1:12
35ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
36KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:25
37ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:39
38KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:41
39DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:58
40TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie2:01
41SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:03
42VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale2:12
43CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
44KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:21
45ROWE LukeTeam Sky2:46
46CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:07
47KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
48VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
49PETIT AdrienDirect Energie3:26
50POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3:27
51GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels3:54
52EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data4:21
53KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
54DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
55GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
56WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:26
57POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:41
58VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:51
59HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin5:54
60PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb6:09
61LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ6:10
62LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma6:20
63MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates6:28
64JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:35
65DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step6:37
66EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6:52
67COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels7:04
68MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
69SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
70MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
71EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma7:08
72BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data8:04
73VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
74CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
75PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
76MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
77SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe8:24
78SCULLY TomEF Education First8:40
79ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence8:47
80VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
81REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
82BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe8:58
83KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal9:14
84HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida9:28
85SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step9:40
86NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence,,
87ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
88BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott9:46
89DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
90DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
91CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
92HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
93FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence,,
94HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
95YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott9:51
96BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data10:02
97PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic10:06
98BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates10:20
99CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team10:51
100EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence11:11
101WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
102ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team11:20
103VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb11:22
104KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
105GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie11:25
106KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates11:29
107HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
108PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
109BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie,,
110SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
111DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
112BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
113IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
114MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels11:34
115CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
116GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
117NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
118ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates11:45
119VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
120PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe12:10
121COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale12:33
122TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
123BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo12:34
124DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
125SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
126LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
127NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
128GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic12:39
129COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence13:05
130MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13:17
131ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin14:16
132LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
133FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
134HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
135POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
137PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels15:42
138SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates16:04
139DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
140HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
141BARTA WillCCC Team,,
142CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb16:23
143MCLAY DanielEF Education First17:36
144GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence19:11
145SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
146BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb21:46
147EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:58
148HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie,,
149VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data23:30
150FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence23:50
RankNameTeamPoints
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma32
2EWAN CalebLotto Soudal24
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe22
4KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky20
5JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step18
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team14
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott12
8GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12
9DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
10GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step9
11COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels8
12BERNAL EganTeam Sky7
13MCLAY DanielEF Education First7
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6
15BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie5
16GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4
17KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates4
18COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida3
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
20BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2
21GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2
22NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1
23GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1
24TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
25TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie1
26THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTeamPoints
1GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie12
2SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
3GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida2
4ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
5DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team2
6COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence2
7SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1
8MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic1
9EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 11:48:01
2TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie0:08
3MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
4GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:13
5JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma0:28
6DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data4:04
7POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:24
8PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb5:52
9JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:18
10EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6:35
11EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma6:51
12MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First7:47
13CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo9:29
14WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic10:54
15MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels11:17
16CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
17GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
18NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale12:16
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team12:17
21GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic12:22
22MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13:00
23LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:59
24BARTA WillCCC Team15:47
25SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky18:54
26FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence23:33
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 35:24:22
2Direct Energie0:05
3Groupama - FDJ,,
4AG2R La Mondiale,,
5BORA - hansgrohe,,
6Bahrain Merida0:16
7Trek - Segafredo0:18
8Team Sky0:28
9EF Education First0:52
10Deceuninck - Quick Step1:44
11Movistar Team2:06
12Mitchelton-Scott6:39
13Astana Pro Team,,
14Lotto Soudal6:44
15Team Katusha Alpecin7:57
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits12:10
17Team Sunweb15:10
18Team Dimension Data15:36
19Vital Concept - B&B Hotels15:53
20Team Arkéa Samsic17:30
21Delko Marseille Provence23:44
22UAE-Team Emirates24:02
23CCC Team24:45

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.