Race Report
Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Paris-Nice stage 2: Sky attacks crosswinds; Groenewegen wins again

Sky's Luke Rowe takes advantage of crosswinds to give his GC leader Egan Bernal the upper hand. Groenewegen handily wins small sprint.

The Paris-Nice peloton was again shredded by crosswinds in stage 2 Monday, and Jumbo-Visma’s Dylan Groenewegen won his second stage in a row, sprinting from a small group in Bellegard, France.

Ivan Garcia (Bahrain-Merida) ended up second in the sprint with Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) third in the 163.5km race.

“It was difficult at times, but my teammates got me through it,” said Groenewegen. “In the end, we remained with seven leaders. It was a matter of waiting and to not start the sprint too early.”

Groenewegen extended his overall lead by 12 seconds on Team Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski.

Wearing the yellow jersey, the Dutch sprinter benefitted from Team Sky’s aggressive tactics in stage 2, as well as strong team support.

“Sometimes we were in the second group, sometimes we were in the first group,” Groenewegen said. “It was very hard to stay there, but the team held me in position.”

The early kilometers of the race were marked by crashes and splits due to persistent crosswinds. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) crashed. Kwiatkowski suffered a puncture. Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic) abandoned after crashing at the halfway point.

After those mishaps and other setbacks for many riders in the peloton, things regrouped inside of the final 10 kilometers.

However, Team Sky was prepared to press its advantage.

Rowe

The pace eased momentarily, and Luke Rowe went right to the front of the bunch to set up another echelon with about five kilometers remaining.

His hard effort immediately split the peloton again. At first, 16 riders were able to follow in the wheels. A couple kilometers later, only eight men remained in that front echelon provoked by Team Sky. Crucially, the team’s Colombian GC leader Egan Bernal was right there, hanging tough alongside classics riders such as Groenewegen, Gilbert, and his teammate Kwiatkowski.

“With Kwiato [Kwiatkowski] and Luke [Rowe] it is easy to be in the front as the peloton has a lot of respect for them, so it easy for me to follow them and in the final it was good. When you just have to follow it is earlier,” said Bernal.

“They told me all day, ‘left, right, over here, stay focused here, we need to move over to the right or the front.’ When you have people telling you what you need to do it is much easier!”

The front group held its tenuous lead into the last kilometer. With an ace sprinter like Groenewegen in the mix, Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) opted to open up his sprint earlier, trying to surprise his rival.

Groenewegen wasn’t about to allow Trentin to take the advantage, and the Dutchman handily won his second stage in a row at Paris-Nice.

“I waited until the very last second,” said Groenewegen who won by a tire’s width. “I wouldn’t have been good enough to win that stage last year.”

After those riders battled for the stage honors, the clock started to see how much of a lead Bernal would take on GC rivals. Despite his team’s best efforts, he ended up just five seconds ahead of climbers such as Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin).

“We just about survived,” said Bardet. “That was maybe one of my three hardest days ever on a bike.”

Groenewegen may have one final opportunity to race for a stage win Tuesday in stage 3, a pan-flat 200-kilometer race from Cepoy to Moulines.

Paris - Nice Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:14:04
2GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida,,
3GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
5KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
7BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
8DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:05
9GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
10TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
12TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
13LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
14NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
15CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
16DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
17HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
18TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie,,
19HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
20MAES NikolasLotto Soudal,,
21PETIT AdrienDirect Energie,,
22MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
23MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
24BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
25JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
26KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
27GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
28QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
29CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
30DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
31MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
32ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
34POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
35GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
36VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
37COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
38BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
39JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
40KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
41KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
42THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
43KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:16
44DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:18
45ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:38
46SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:42
47TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:52
48GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
49ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
50CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
51VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
52ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:19
53WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
54EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
55DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
56POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
58PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
59KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
60HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
61GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
62LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:32
63DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:49
64VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
65KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:01
66LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:24
67HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida4:38
68JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:23
69EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence6:44
70WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
71SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
72CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
73BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
74SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
75BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
76DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
77DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
78VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb,,
79HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
80BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
81NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence,,
82VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
83HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
84CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
85TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
86KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
87MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
88FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence,,
89SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
90PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
91COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
92MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
93ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
94PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
95CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
96CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
97MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
98COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
99GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
100EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
101YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
102ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates8:27
103COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence,,
104BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
105KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
106HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
107DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
108CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb,,
109SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
110ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
111ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team,,
112PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
113PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
115MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
116VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
117DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
118MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
119BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
120GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
121DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
122REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
123LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
124VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
125SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
126HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
127HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
128BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
129POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
130NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida,,
131LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
132MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
133ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence,,
134NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
135FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
136IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
137MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
138BARTA WillCCC Team,,
139NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
140BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
141BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie,,
142GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
143BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe8:48
144PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
145SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step9:00
146EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:21
147ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
148VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
149FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence,,
150SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
151GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence,,
152HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie,,
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma6:31:19
2KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:12
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:13
4GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:16
5BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:19
6TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:20
7GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:22
8MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:23
9BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
10NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:24
11DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:25
12DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
13TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
14GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
15LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
16DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
17TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
18CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
19HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
20TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie,,
21GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
22COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
23QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
24MAES NikolasLotto Soudal,,
25KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
26MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
27ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
29DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
30THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo,,
31JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
32HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
33GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:30
34JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:35
35KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:36
36ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:58
37DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:02
38TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida1:12
39ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
40KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:25
41SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:28
42ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:39
43WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
44VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale2:12
45CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First,,
46KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:21
47POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3:07
48CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
49PETIT AdrienDirect Energie,,
50KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida,,
51VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
52GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels3:54
53POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:21
54EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
55KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
56HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
58EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
60LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:34
61LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma4:44
62VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:51
63MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates4:55
64DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step5:01
65PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb6:09
66JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:39
67EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6:58
68COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels7:04
69SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
70MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
71YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
72SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
73MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
74BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data8:04
75SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
76VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
77HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
78NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence,,
79CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
80ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
81CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
82MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First,,
83PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
84BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates8:47
85PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
86MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
87VICHOT ArthurVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
88ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence,,
89REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
90GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
91NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
92BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe9:08
93KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal9:14
94SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step9:20
95HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida9:28
96CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo9:46
97BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
98HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
99EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence,,
100BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
101VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb,,
102FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence,,
103DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
104DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
105WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
106COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
107PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
108KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
109TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
110ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team9:47
111DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
112BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
113SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
114NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
115LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
116GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie10:20
117ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates11:29
118COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence,,
119HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
120SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
121ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
122PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
123KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
124LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
125DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
126POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
127FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
128HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
129VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
130BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
131MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
132IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team,,
133BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie,,
134CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team11:34
135GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
136PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe11:50
137SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates13:17
138DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
139MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
140HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates,,
141BARTA WillCCC Team,,
142CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb16:23
143ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates17:23
144NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida17:36
145MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
146EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:11
147SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
148GROSU Eduard MichaelDelko Marseille Provence,,
149HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie,,
150BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb21:46
151VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data23:30
152FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma30
2KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky14
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott12
5GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12
6EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12
7GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step9
8JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step9
9DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ7
10BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe7
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6
12BERNAL EganTeam Sky5
13GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3
14COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida3
15MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
16BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2
17GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2
18COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels2
19NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1
20TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie1
21TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
22JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step-3
23DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step-3
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 19:35:07
2BORA - hansgrohe0:05
3Direct Energie,,
4Groupama - FDJ,,
5AG2R La Mondiale,,
6Bahrain Merida0:16
7Trek - Segafredo0:18
8Team Sky0:28
9EF Education First0:52
10Deceuninck - Quick Step1:44
11Movistar Team2:06
12Astana Pro Team6:39
13Mitchelton-Scott,,
14Lotto Soudal6:44
15Team Katusha Alpecin7:57
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits12:10
17Team Sunweb15:10
18Team Dimension Data15:36
19Vital Concept - B&B Hotels15:53
20Team Arkéa Samsic16:05
21UAE-Team Emirates22:13
22Delko Marseille Provence23:44
23CCC Team24:45
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky6:31:38
2TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie0:06
3MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ,,
4JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
5GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:11
6POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:02
7DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
8EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
9PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb5:50
10JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step6:20
11EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6:39
12MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First7:45
13MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels8:28
14GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
15NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
16CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo9:27
17WELTEN BramTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
18COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
19LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team9:28
20LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:10
21CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team11:15
22GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
23MARECZKO JakubCCC Team12:58
24BARTA WillCCC Team,,
RankNameTeamPoints
1GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie12
2SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
3GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida2
4ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
5DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team2
6COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence2
7SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1
8MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic1
9EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
10JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step1
11DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.