Race Report
Photo: David Ramos/Getty Images

Catalunya stage 5: Schachmann wins solo; Lopez leads overall

Schachmann escapes early breakaway including van Garderen to win stage 5 at Volta a Catalunya.

After the GC stars took center stage on Thursday, Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) snuck away to win stage 5 on Friday at Volta a Catalunya in Spain.

Stage 2 victor Michael Matthews (Sunweb) led home the peloton for second place, merely 13 seconds behind the day’s German winner. Dimension Data’s Ryan Gibbons rounded out the podium in third.

Schachmann attacked a breakaway group of four riders, which included American Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) to solo home to victory.

“As the group attacked [early] I joined them and with 20k to go, I thought, that we’ll have a good chance to make it to the finish,” said Schachmann. “On the descent, I attacked and just pulled to give it everything. I am so happy with the outcome and that I collected the points to now lead the points classification.”

After the four had been off the front all day in the race’s longest stage, Schachmann made his bid for solo glory with about 10 kilometers to go as Bahrain-Merida began chasing in earnest in the peloton.

At two kilometers to go, the solo leader had a tenuous advantage of 20 seconds, but it proved to be enough for him to win his second stage at Volta a Catalunya, following up his win in stage 6 of the 2018 edition of the race.

“I knew I am in a really good shape, therefore I wanted to achieve another stage victory at the Volta a Catalunya,” Schachmann said. “After a second [stage 1] and fourth place [stage 2], I knew I had to try it again because there are not so many stages left.”

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) had a relatively easy day in the leader’s jersey, finishing 10th in the bunch. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), who held second in the overall was right there with the Colombian, ensuring that the overall standings remained unchanged with two days of racing to go.

“Our main goal today was to look after Adam [Yates] and then if the sprint for the win was there it was a bonus. At the end, Schachmann put in a super ride and the best legs won,” said Mitchelton-Scott’s Daryl Impey. “We committed at the end because we saw there may be an opportunity for the stage but it wasn’t to be.”

Although stage 6 will serve up a lumpy profile with two categorized climbs, the 169km route trends downhill to the finish in Vila-seca, likely leading to another sprint finish.

Sunday’s stage 7 circuit around Barcelona could shake up the overall standings with a Cat. 3 climb on each of the seven laps.

“Tomorrow will be a little bit harder and more of an aggressive race I think,” said Julian Dean, Mitchelton-Scott’s sport director. “Today was also a bit harder than we predicted and there’s certainly signs of fatigue showing in the peloton. It doesn’t look too hard on paper tomorrow but I think it will be when it comes down to it.”

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4:25:45
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:13
3GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
4IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
5BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
7MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:15
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
9LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
10LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
11YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
12MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
13DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles,,
14LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles,,
15ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
16MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
17BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
18LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
19MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
21MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
22VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
23KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
24KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team,,
25DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
26MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
27RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
28MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH,,
29CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
30PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
31SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
32CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
34BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
35VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
36PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
37GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
38KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
40FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
41REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
42BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
43ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
44DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
45RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
46CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
47ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
48EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
49ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
50SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
51FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
52O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
53YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
54SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott,,
55KANGERT TanelEF Education First,,
56CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team,,
57NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
58DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First,,
59BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
60HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
61BOLE GregaBahrain Merida,,
62GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
63LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:26
64FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
65HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
66KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:40
67VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:18
68HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky2:20
69BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:15
70CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:34
71EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:40
72DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
73BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
74BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
75DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
76MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates,,
77BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
78PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
79STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
80PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
81OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
82ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
83DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
84GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
85VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH,,
86RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles,,
87GESCHKE SimonCCC Team,,
88FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
89MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team,,
90AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida,,
91RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
92HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
93CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo,,
94BROWN NathanEF Education First,,
95VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles,,
96WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:15
97ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2:40
98VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
99KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
100KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
101TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
102SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky,,
103BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
104AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
105GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
106GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida3:47
107KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
108MITRI JamesBurgos-BH,,
109LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
110TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
111VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
112CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First,,
113SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
114MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
115BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
116WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data,,
117BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale4:41
118NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida,,
119GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
120GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team4:59
121SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates6:37
122DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
123CARTHY HughEF Education First,,
124HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
125NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
126DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7:35
127VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
128STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
129SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
130ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team,,
131SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
132MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
133WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles,,
134LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
135VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
137DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic10:05
138POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
139FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
140VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
141CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
142SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias,,
143VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH,,
145ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias10:10
146ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal11:39
147JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
148CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH,,
149GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data25:22
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 21:57:05
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:14
3BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:17
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:25
5MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:46
6KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
7WOODS MichaelEF Education First1:42
8BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:44
9MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:27
10SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:36
11YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2:39
12MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:41
13ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:49
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
15PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:56
16MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:59
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:02
18SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe3:21
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida3:56
20CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida4:22
21KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team4:25
22RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:55
23RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:57
24EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6:07
25ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:37
26MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:23
27ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team7:44
28DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First9:13
29GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale9:15
30NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin10:35
31DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team11:35
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe11:42
33PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo11:45
34TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team11:57
35KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:01
36BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias13:03
37REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ13:07
38CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo13:39
39BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic14:00
40BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team14:03
41ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team14:30
42PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates15:44
43DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15:46
44SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky16:43
45SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky18:13
46MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe18:39
47BEVIN PatrickCCC Team19:04
48BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias19:14
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:34
50DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma19:41
51CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team20:10
52CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott20:50
53GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott21:31
54HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb22:30
55CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin22:34
56VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team22:50
57DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team23:05
58KANGERT TanelEF Education First23:49
59MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates25:38
60KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma25:44
61VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First25:55
62O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data26:13
63LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal26:32
64HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky27:00
65VERONA CarlosMovistar Team27:29
66DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team27:54
67MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team28:06
68HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma30:46
69GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida31:02
70GESCHKE SimonCCC Team31:03
71GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale33:09
72VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH33:13
73FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin34:20
74STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo34:28
75SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott34:36
76LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic34:45
77BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias34:55
78CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First35:04
79CARTHY HughEF Education First35:15
80NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky35:22
81RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates35:46
82LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ36:32
83BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale36:57
84OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team37:14
85ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias37:47
86LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles38:33
87KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin38:43
88MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe39:06
89BOLE GregaBahrain Merida39:42
90BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb39:57
91MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic40:12
92BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale40:18
93VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal40:22
94BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits40:29
95MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb40:31
96VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles41:31
97IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott43:04
98LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma43:05
99EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo43:06
100DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step44:04
101AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida45:33
102FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic45:38
103NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida46:04
104TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma46:05
105BROWN NathanEF Education First46:58
106WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles47:35
107GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data50:00
108DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles50:06
109KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb50:22
110FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ50:45
111VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic51:21
112SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates51:48
113CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step52:42
114MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH52:48
115GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team52:54
116KNEES ChristianTeam Sky55:09
117RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles55:36
118ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team56:23
119STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb57:22
120ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team57:54
121LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma58:30
122SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA59:05
123AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team59:24
124RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:00:18
125ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:03:04
126DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic1:03:20
127FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1:04:27
128GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic1:04:48
129GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:06:40
130CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:07:45
131JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:08:11
132ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:08:20
133WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:08:42
134RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:08:58
135BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:09:02
136ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:09:43
137SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:10:42
138VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:11:27
139VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step1:16:41
140HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:16:42
141MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:16:43
142DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:19:40
143VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ1:20:37
144SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:21:12
145MITRI JamesBurgos-BH1:21:56
146CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:22:38
147POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:26:07
148SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:26:28
149GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:27:16
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 21:57:05
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:17
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:59
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe3:21
5KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team4:25
6RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:55
7RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias4:57
8EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6:07
9KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:01
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo13:39
11SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky16:43
12SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky18:13
13MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe18:39
14CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team20:10
15HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb22:30
16CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin22:34
17MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates25:38
18KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma25:44
19O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data26:13
20LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal26:32
21HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma30:46
22FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin34:20
23BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias34:55
24CARTHY HughEF Education First35:15
25NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky35:22
26RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates35:46
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo43:06
28TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma46:05
29GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data50:00
30KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb50:22
31FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ50:45
32GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team52:54
33STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb57:22
34SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA59:05
35CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:07:45
36RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:08:58
37BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:09:02
38SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias1:10:42
39VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:11:27
40HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:16:42
41MITRI JamesBurgos-BH1:21:56
42CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1:22:38
43POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:26:07
44GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:27:16
RankNameTeamPoints
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe24
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb19
3DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team11
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team10
6YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott10
7MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe8
8SOLER MarcMovistar Team7
9BERNAL EganTeam Sky7
10MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates4
11BOLE GregaBahrain Merida4
12IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott4
13GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data4
14AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team4
15DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
16LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles3
17ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team3
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
19MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
20CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
21SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
23CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1
24MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
25KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1
26VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First1
27LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1
28WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles1
29GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1
30CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal51
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe40
3VERONA CarlosMovistar Team35
4CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA35
5YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott28
6BERNAL EganTeam Sky24
7MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24
8WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles24
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team22
10SOLER MarcMovistar Team22
11CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida17
12QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team16
13MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates16
14BEVIN PatrickCCC Team16
15CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14
16VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First12
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ12
18DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step12
19LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma11
20KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma10
21STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb10
22AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team9
23YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott8
24ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin8
25GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale7
26MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
27CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team6
28VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
29SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4
30GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4
31HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
32DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4
33GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team4
34DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic4
35BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale3
36MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3
37WOODS MichaelEF Education First2
38MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
39ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2
40DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First2
41CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
42ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2
43SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1
44LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles1
45CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 65:56:05
2Astana Pro Team6:02
3BORA - hansgrohe7:34
4Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team15:33
5Mitchelton-Scott16:42
6EF Education First21:11
7Euskadi Basque Country - Murias22:03
8AG2R La Mondiale26:03
9Team Sky28:16
10Cofidis, Solutions Crédits28:32
11Team Katusha Alpecin29:43
12Bahrain Merida29:59
13Groupama - FDJ32:53
14Team Sunweb33:40
15UAE-Team Emirates34:53
16CCC Team35:46
17Team Jumbo-Visma39:06
18Deceuninck - Quick Step46:02
19Trek - Segafredo55:02
20Team Arkéa Samsic1:01:23
21Lotto Soudal1:12:45
22Team Dimension Data1:35:45
23Roompot - Charles1:42:43
24Burgos-BH1:47:10
25Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:00:33

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.