News
Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Paris-Nice: Martinez leads home Colombian one-two on mountaintop finish

Attacks fly through much-anticipated summit finish, with Bernal moving into overall lead as teammate Kwiatkowski cracks.

Daniel Martinez (EF-Education First) won a four-way battle on the Col de Turini to take the penultimate stage of Paris-Nice, Saturday. Martinez jumped away from fellow Colombian Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) in the final kilometer of the climb, with Nicolas Edet (Confidis) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) taking third and fourth respectively.

Further down the mountain, overnight race-leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) cracked, leaving teammate Egan Bernal fighting Nairo Quintana (Movistar) all the way to the line.  The pair finished on the same time, enabling Bernal to take the leader’s jersey from his Polish teammate.

The stage had been highly-anticipated throughout the race, with a rolling course over 182km climaxing in the 14.9km,  7.3 percent average gradient climb of the Turini.

A breakaway of nearly 40 riders formed early in the stage, and included Martinez, Lopez, Yates, Edet, Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team). They were allowed a lot of leeway by the bunch, which was controlled by Team Sky, Astana, and EF-Education First. As the lead group hit the lower slopes of the Turini, they had a six-minute lead over the peloton.

As the climb started, Yates and Lopez attacked, with only Edet and Martinez matching their pace. The four leaders attacked each other throughout the ascent, which featured ramps of over 10 percent. However, none were able to gain a significant advantage until Martinez attacked with 1km to go. The acceleration was too much for Yates and Edet, who were both distanced, though Lopez held his compatriot’s wheel.

Martinez was strong enough to sprint from the front and drop the Astana man in the final few hundred meters, taking victory.

“I thought Martinez and Lopez were bluffing,” said Yates, regarding the four-way battle to the line. “I thought I was going to win but they were better.”

Behind the leaders, several minutes down the climb, it initially seemed that Gilbert was going to be able to hold a pace which would have allowed him to move into the overall lead at the end of the stage, however, the length of the climb took its toll and he faded.

When Kwiatkowski cracked in the final kilometers of the climb, Bernal set the tempo through to the finish. Quintana battled to hold his wheel, and the pair finished on the same time.

With Bernal now holding a 45-second advantage over Gilbert in the overall, and with Quintana only a further second back, there is still much to play for in the final stage.  The race will be decided Sunday in the traditional final-stage romp around the hills of Nice. The 110km route is littered with short climbs and typically makes for dynamic racing.

“Even if I’m in a very good position with a very strong team around me, we need to be extra vigilant on Sunday,” said Bernal regards Sunday’s battle.

Paris - Nice Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First4:55:49
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:06
3EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:20
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
5HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie0:55
6CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:03
7EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence,,
8HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates2:08
9DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:13
10DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team2:15
11GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step2:50
12GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic3:14
13QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:43
14BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4:05
16MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal4:13
17POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida4:16
18BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale4:22
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:39
20ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin4:59
21SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky5:04
22KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
23MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ5:42
24TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team,,
25MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
26JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step6:07
27CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale6:24
28GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels6:28
29ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team6:43
30IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team6:59
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
32GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe7:11
33NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale7:42
34CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
35VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First7:50
36DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step8:03
37COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence8:06
38BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo8:59
39KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb9:10
40KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida9:43
41TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida,,
42NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
43ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team10:47
44PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels11:09
45POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe11:46
46SOLER MarcMovistar Team11:54
47HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team12:09
48DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data12:29
49EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma13:03
50GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
51POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin13:25
52DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:27
53HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
54THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo14:53
55VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale16:23
56GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
57ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
58MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic18:14
59HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky18:17
60PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
61CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
62LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
63KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
64HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
65DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe,,
66TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie20:02
67LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma20:38
68TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
69HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
70WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma21:40
71DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ21:51
72COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale23:06
73PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
74GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida23:22
75SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step24:12
76TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie,,
77BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
78MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
79DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
80SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
81ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team,,
82HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
83ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
84KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
85PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb,,
86ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence,,
87DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
88CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
89JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
90MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
91DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
92TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott25:43
93BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
94CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
95DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team27:24
96VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
97EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
98MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
99COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida,,
100REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
101CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb,,
102SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
103BARTA WillCCC Team,,
104BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb,,
105GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
106HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
107FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence,,
108KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo27:55
109PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe27:56
110PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:34
111SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step31:17
112VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
113BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie32:15
114GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence32:36
115LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:52
116SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
117FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence,,
118KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ,,
119NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence,,
120COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
121NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky,,
122LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
123PETIT AdrienDirect Energie,,
124SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
125KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
126GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
127MAES NikolasLotto Soudal,,
128SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe33:56
129KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
130GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
131MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
132BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels,,
133ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 26:35:26
2GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:46
4KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:03
5HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:21
6BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:45
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:20
8ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:52
9MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3:02
10JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step3:06
11SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team3:20
12MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:07
13GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4:18
14NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5:50
15CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie5:59
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb6:09
17TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida7:37
18GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels8:49
19CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale9:22
20MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First9:35
21HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team9:46
22VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First12:38
23GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale14:01
24MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14:05
25CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14:07
26EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence15:18
27IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team15:28
28LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team15:35
29HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates16:08
30ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team19:22
31ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team20:59
32DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team21:42
33YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22:36
34POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida22:50
35KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe22:51
36THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo24:18
37TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott25:00
38GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky25:04
39POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe25:20
40BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo25:34
41DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data25:36
42POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin25:46
43COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida26:21
44TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team26:40
45DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe28:05
46EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:17
47GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic29:27
48DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team29:28
49TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma29:39
50SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky29:42
51SOLER MarcMovistar Team30:08
52PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels30:46
53CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott30:48
54GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida31:13
55COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence31:36
56PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo32:18
57HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie33:33
58VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale33:58
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal34:29
60MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates35:01
61TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie35:54
62DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step36:43
63ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin37:43
64HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
65HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky38:00
66LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma38:10
67HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal40:01
68KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida40:49
69DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ41:13
70LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:05
71TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie43:09
72DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo43:43
73NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott43:57
74HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:24
75KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo45:10
76CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team45:14
77EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma45:27
78HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin48:08
79DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo50:47
80COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels50:52
81ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team50:54
82JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma51:20
83WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma52:16
84BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott52:20
85DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team52:29
86KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates52:51
87MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels52:53
88PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic,,
89DOCKER MitchellEF Education First52:55
90NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky53:09
91PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits53:18
92HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin53:24
93CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team53:27
94ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team53:31
95LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits53:41
96GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic53:44
97MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic54:06
98BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb54:32
99SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step55:38
100MAES NikolasLotto Soudal55:41
101PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb55:42
102LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ55:57
103MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
104KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ56:41
105COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale56:52
106SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ57:40
107REZA KévinVital Concept - B&B Hotels57:55
108GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ58:24
109SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step58:35
110ROWE LukeTeam Sky58:39
111BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates59:42
112ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence1:00:38
113EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data1:01:02
114PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:01:30
115PETIT AdrienDirect Energie1:02:11
116BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie1:03:51
117FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence1:03:55
118KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal1:03:58
119VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:05:02
120GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie1:08:11
121SCULLY TomEF Education First1:08:25
122SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:09:45
123SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1:10:52
124FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence1:12:21
125BARTA WillCCC Team1:13:05
126KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:13:20
127SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1:13:50
128BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:15:05
129CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb1:15:30
130NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasDelko Marseille Provence1:15:36
131MCLAY DanielEF Education First1:20:04
132GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence1:21:03
133VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1:21:13
RankNameTeamPoints
1KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky33
2TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott24
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22
4DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ22
5MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First21
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team20
7CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team18
8GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step16
9DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14
11COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels14
12BERNAL EganTeam Sky13
13DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo13
14LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team12
15GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12
16POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin12
17DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team9
18EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
19VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First7
20COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida7
21MCLAY DanielEF Education First7
22CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie6
23HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie6
24TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie6
25MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ5
26BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie5
27GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4
28NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale4
29EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence4
30SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
31POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3
32LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3
33IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team3
34HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
35KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3
36SCULLY TomEF Education First3
37BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2
38MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
39SOLER MarcMovistar Team2
40GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2
41DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2
42ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
43HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
44GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1
45THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1
46BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1
47TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
48GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence1
49DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step-2
50JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step-3
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 79:51:44
2Astana Pro Team6:05
3AG2R La Mondiale6:18
4Bahrain Merida13:11
5Mitchelton-Scott13:13
6Movistar Team18:15
7Trek - Segafredo22:48
8Deceuninck - Quick Step23:17
9Direct Energie27:42
10Groupama - FDJ32:56
11EF Education First35:57
12BORA - hansgrohe36:37
13CCC Team43:50
14Lotto Soudal45:01
15Team Jumbo-Visma49:23
16Team Katusha Alpecin49:42
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal64
2DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team43
3GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie21
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First14
5CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo12
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team11
7BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott10
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott10
9GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence9
10GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic8
11HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie8
12COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence8
13FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence7
14EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
15GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida6
16ROWE LukeTeam Sky5
17BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5
18PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic5
19LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
20SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step4
21KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky3
22CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3
23KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3
24POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin3
25MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic3
26CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2
27EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence2
28TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott2
29LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
30PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels2
31ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
32GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1
33HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
34GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
35SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1
36ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin1
37JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step-1
38DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step-1
39KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates-2
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 26:35:26
2MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:07
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First9:35
4CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14:07
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team15:35
6GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky25:04
7DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data25:36
8POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin25:46
9GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic29:27
10SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky29:42
11GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida31:13
12LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:05
13TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie43:09
14EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma45:27

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.