Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) snared a victory in the second stage of the UAE Tour on Monday.

The Colombian won in a bunch sprint ahead of Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal). Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) remains in the overall race lead after his squad won Sunday’s opening-stage team time trial.

Roglic’s teammates Jos Van Emden and Laurens De Plus are second and third overall.

“It was a very difficult sprint because there are a lot of strong riders here for sprinting,” Gaviria said after the 184-kilometer stage from Yas Island to Abu Dhabi (Big Flag).

“But my teammates did a really good job, notably in the crosswinds when the peloton split. At the end, I got a perfect lead-out from [Alexander] Kristoff. It’s very important for us to win here as a team. The UAE is my new home.”

Said Roglic: “It was a typical race here with the crosswinds. But we did well. I was in the first group and everything came back together. We showed our strength but we still have to take it day by day. I’ve never ridden tomorrow’s final climb but I’ll give everything.”

Other riders and teams agreed that the crosswinds presented a challenge. However, they didn’t provoke a lasting split in the peloton.

“The crosswinds were dangerous and ended up splitting the peloton into several groups,” said Enrico Poitschke, Bora-Hansgrohe director, whose sprinter Sam Bennett ended up sixth on the day. “This had the potential to be a very decisive moment in the race, but ultimately everything came back together again, after which point the team concentrated on its preparations for the sprint.”

The race resumes with Tuesday’s 179km stage 3 from UAE University to Jebel Hafeet. The finishing climb is a 10.1km slog with an average gradient of 6.6 percent.

UAE Tour Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:36:32
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
4HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
5BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
6BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
8KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
9SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
10MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
11MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo,,
12BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
13CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
14WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
15BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
16DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale,,
17PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk,,
18MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
19BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
20KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
21VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
22KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
23PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
24BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
25PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
26COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
27NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
28FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
29CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
30KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
31GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
32IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
33KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
34MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
35DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
36ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
37CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
38ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
39ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
40BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
41KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data,,
42BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
43FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
44COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
45IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk,,
46VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
47MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
48DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
49SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
50PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
51VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
52BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
53EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
54GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
55VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo,,
56SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
57GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
58REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
59SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
60BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk,,
61BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
62SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
63MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
64ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
65MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
66IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
67DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
68SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
69WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
70LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
71ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
72GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
73KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
74LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
75HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
76MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
77VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
78OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
79KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
80TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
81OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
82HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
83PAUWELS SergeCCC Team,,
84HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
85MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
86REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
87CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk,,
88BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
89EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
90PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
91DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
92DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
93JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
94NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo,,
95MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
96BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
97HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
98ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
99ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
100BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
101THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
102SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott,,
103DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
104ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
105DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
106ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
107AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
108KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
109BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
110ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
111FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
112FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
113GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
114HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
116BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
117BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
118POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
119VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
120KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
121CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
122NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
123JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
124SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
125MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
126SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:32
127WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:49
128MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
129PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
130LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
131TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:51
132GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team1:10
133ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:19
134HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:47
135EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data2:06
136DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida2:08
137PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:00
138KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:08
139MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma9:39
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:53:21
2VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
3DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
4BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:06
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:07
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb,,
8ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
9NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:09
10CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
11HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
12KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
13MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
14SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
15ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
16PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:18
18SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
19MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
20OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
21AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
22VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:20
23BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:24
24ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
25OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
26DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
27DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
28POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
29GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
30MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
31CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
32VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First,,
33EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
35KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
36MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
37VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
38SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
40SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:29
41CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
42PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
43FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
45SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe,,
46GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
47REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
48SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
49MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
50JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
51THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
52ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
53GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
54MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:32
55GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott,,
56ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
57BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
58HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
59ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:36
60COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
61MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
62EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:41
63SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott,,
64MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
65MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
66IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
67HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
68EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
69PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
70CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
71IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:44
72FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
73VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
74HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
75FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
76KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
78ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
79LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
80KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
81DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
82HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
83NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
84BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:48
85HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:49
86BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
87DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale0:54
88GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
89PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
90BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale,,
91BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:55
92PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:57
93BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
94SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
95NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo,,
96ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
97TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:00
98JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
99REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:12
100BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
101SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida1:15
102FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:16
103KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:19
104KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:22
105GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky1:29
106LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:32
107KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:39
108PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
109KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
110IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk,,
111CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk,,
112BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
113BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal1:47
114ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
115BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:50
116WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:54
117HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb,,
118PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:55
119COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
120LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
121CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
122BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:05
123BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott2:06
124WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
125GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team2:08
126TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
127DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida2:17
128DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:23
129PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk2:31
130KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:40
131BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
132VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo2:44
133MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma2:56
134EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data3:04
135MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
136BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18
137ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:42
138KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:46
139MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma11:46
RankNameTeamPoints
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step16
3KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo13
4EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12
5PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk11
6HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky9
7BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe7
8BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo5
9BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe5
10MODOLO SachaEF Education First4
11KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3
12KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin3
13SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2
14ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
15BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1
16MARECZKO JakubCCC Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma4:53:21
2HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
4SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
5POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:24
6GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
7EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
9VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
10SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:29
11GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
12SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
13GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
14HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
15EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:41
16SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott,,
17MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
18EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
19LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:45
20BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
21PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:54
22BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:57
23NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo,,
24ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
27KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:22
28IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
29COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
30CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
31WHELAN JamesEF Education First2:06
32TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
33BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
34MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
35BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.