After an afternoon of languid racing in the brutal Australian heat, Elia Viviani fired up the sprint that won him 18 races last season to claim the season opener Tuesday in Adelaide, Australia. Sunweb’s Max Walscheid came home second to Deceuninck-Quick-Step’s Italian sprinter in stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under. Jakub Mareczko (CCC) was third in the sprint.

“We were not in super-good position, but I was feeling good and comfortable in that position,” Viviani said. “I found a little space on the left of the barriers when I passed that space I was really feeling that I could win.”

Four riders decided to brave the 110-degree heat at the start of the 129km stage, breaking away immediately.

Astana’s Artyom Zakharov was first to fade out of the breakaway after he was defeated to the day’s lone king of the mountains sprint by UniSA’s Jason Lea.

Lea remained off the front with fellow Aussie Patrick Bevin (CCC) and Michael Storer (Sunweb).

However, the sprinters’ teams were keen to set up a bunch gallop at the end, and they were perhaps aided by the brutal heat.

After the bunch caught the break with about 32 kilometers remaining, the riders seemed content to roll into the finale without any more fireworks.

Just before the final kilometer, a traffic island unexpectedly split the peloton. That, combined with a stiff headwind might have contributed to the disorganized sprint finish. Jumbo-Visma was the only team that appeared to have an organized lead-out.

The Dutch team in yellow was taken by surprise as Walscheid jumped early and momentarily looked to have the stage in the bag.

About 10 riders back in the sprint, Viviani had other ideas. He came off of Peter Sagan’s (Bora-Hansgrohe) wheel late and squeezed up the left barriers, fitting in an unbelievably small gap next to Heinrich Haussler (Bahrain-Merida).

“Today the plan was to wait a little bit and put me in the best position,” Viviani said, and it seems like that’s just what his Belgian team managed to do.

The Italian champion hopped on Walscheid’s wheel for a moment and then sped past, winning the opening stage and taking the race’s first leader’s jersey.

Stage 2 will be a bit hillier, taking the race from Norwood to Angaston on a 122.1km route, about 30km shorter than originally planned due to the heat.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:19:47
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
3MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
8SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
9VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
10HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
11IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
12BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
13MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
14REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
15STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
16COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
17HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
18ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
19POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
22HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
23EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
24BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
25MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
26POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
30VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia,,
31HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
32LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
33SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
34MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
35SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
36HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
37WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
38DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
39DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
40DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
41LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
42DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
43VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
44EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
45PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
46DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
47HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
48VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
49HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
50SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
51GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
52DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
53MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
54KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
55O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
56HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
57PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
58LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
59PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
60FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
61MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
62OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
63MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
64BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale,,
65CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
66KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
67ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
68CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
69OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
70HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
71SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
72DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
73HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
74ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
75ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
76VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
77BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
78SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia,,
79CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
80PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
81LEA JasonUniSA-Australia,,
82MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
83DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
84POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
85STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
86LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
87CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
88ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
89VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
90LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
91KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
92FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
93TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
94DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
95DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
96DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
97WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
98ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
99STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
100CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
101HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
102DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
103FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
104VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
105BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
106GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
107KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
108PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
109DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
110HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
112FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
113POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia,,
114DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
115HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:15
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:24
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
119BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
120MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:32
121BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
122MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:40
123BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
124GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:43
125OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
127WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:53
128WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
129KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb,,
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
131SCULLY TomEF Education First1:29
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:54
133MORTON LachlanEF Education First3:17
RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:19:37
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:04
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:05
4STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
5MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:06
6LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:08
7BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:10
8GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
9PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
11SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
12VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
13HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
14IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
15BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
16MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
17REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
18STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
20HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
21ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
22POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
23SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
24POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
25HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
26EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
27MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
28POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
29GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
30BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
32VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia,,
33HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
34LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
35SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
36MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
37SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
38HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
39WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
40DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
41DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
42DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
43LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
44DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
45VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
46EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
47PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
48DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
49HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
50VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
51HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
52SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
53GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
54DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
55MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
56KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
57O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
58HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
59PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
60LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
61PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
62FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
63MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
64OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
65MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
66BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale,,
67CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
68KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
69ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
70CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
71OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
72HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
73SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
74DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
75HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
76ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
77ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
78VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
79BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
80SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia,,
81CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
82PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
83MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
84DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
85POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
86STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
87LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
88CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
89ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
90VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
91LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
92KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
93FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
94TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
95DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
96DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
97DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
98WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
99ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
100CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
101HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
102DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
103FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
104VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
105BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
106GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
107KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
108PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
109DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
110HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
112FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
113POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia,,
114DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
115HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:25
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:34
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:40
119BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
120MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:42
121BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
122MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:50
123BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
124GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:53
125OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
127WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia1:03
128WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
129KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb,,
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
131SCULLY TomEF Education First1:39
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:04
133MORTON LachlanEF Education First3:27
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step15
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
3MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida12
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data11
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates10
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky9
8BEVIN PatrickCCC Team8
9STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
10SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe8
11VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma7
12HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
13LEA JasonUniSA-Australia4
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia10
2ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team6
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
4STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
RankNameTeamTime
1STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:19:42
2MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:01
3LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:03
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:05
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
8BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
9STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
10COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
11POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
13EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
14GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
15VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia,,
16SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
17SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ,,
18HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
19DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
20PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
21HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
22O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
23MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
24CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
25CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
26OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
27HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
28HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
29SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia,,
30FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
31TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
32WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
33CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
34DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
35VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
36GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
37KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
38DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
39HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:35
40MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:37
41BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
42WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:58
43KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb1:01
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates9:59:21
2Team Katusha Alpecin,,
3CCC Team,,
4Team Sky,,
5Mitchelton-Scott,,
6Groupama - FDJ,,
7Astana Pro Team,,
8Team Jumbo-Visma,,
9AG2R La Mondiale,,
10Team Dimension Data,,
11Team Sunweb,,
12Movistar Team,,
13Trek - Segafredo,,
14Deceuninck - Quick Step,,
15BORA - hansgrohe,,
16Bahrain Merida,,
17EF Education First,,
18UniSA-Australia,,
19Lotto Soudal,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.