Race Report
Photo: Daniel Kalisz/Getty Images

Tour Down Under: Philipsen wins stage 5 after Ewan is relegated

Jasper Philipsen is declared the winner of the Tour Down Under's fifth stage after Caleb Ewan is relegated for irregular sprinting.

Although he was not initially the first rider across the line, Jasper Philipsen (UAE-Team Emirates) won stage 5 of the Santos Tour Down Under on Saturday.

The 149-kilometer stage from Glenelg to Strathalbyn came down to a bunch sprint, with Lotto Soudal’s Caleb Ewan narrowly pipping Philipsen at the finish. Upon further review of the finale, however, the race jury decided to relegate Ewan to last place in the bunch for headbutting Philipsen. That gave Philipsen, who joined the UAE team this year after racing 2018 with Hagens Berman Axeon, his first WorldTour victory.

Ewan’s relegation elevated Bora-Hansgrohe’s Peter Sagan to second on the day and Jumbo-Visma’s Danny van Poppel to third. The relegation means Ewan has 15 points deducted from his total in the points classification.

Race leader Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) crashed inside the final 20km of the stage, but remounted and finished with the peloton to maintain his lead of seven seconds over Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott). According to CCC Team, Bevin was taken to a nearby hospital for further examination after the stage.

“It was so hectic,” said Philipsen of the closing stages of the race. “Everybody tried to be in position and then those crashes happened, but that’s part of racing. I was just lucky I wasn’t involved and I was in a good position for the final corner.”

This is very disappointing. I was so looking forward to my first official victory for Lotto Soudal,” said Ewan. “During the final kilometers, I was on Peter Sagan’s wheel but Philipsen tried to take that spot as he tried to push me out of Sagan’s wheel. You are not allowed to take your hands off the handlebars in the sprint so I used my head to avoid ending up in the barriers.”

“Of course, I have to accept the decision taken by the jury, but I don’t agree with it. I wanted to protect myself and the whole peloton against a crash,” Ewan added.

The Tour Down Under concludes with a 151.5km stage 6 from McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates3:37:00
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
3VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
4DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
5VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
7BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
8GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
9POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
10BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team,,
11SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
12GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
13PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
14POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
15MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
16POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
17SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
18BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
19IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
21SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
22WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
23WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
24MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
25MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
26HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
27ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
28BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
29BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
30PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
31LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
32KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
33HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
34VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia,,
35VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
36DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
37MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
38DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
39HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
40KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
41WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia,,
42DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
43BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
44HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
45LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
46VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
47PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
48CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
49O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
50CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
51LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
52HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
53PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
54PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
55MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
56SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
57MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
58MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
59HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
60ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
61HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
62SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia,,
63CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
64DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
65OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
66FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
67VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
68GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
69DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
70STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
71DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
72ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
73MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
74HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
75BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
76FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
77ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
78GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
79FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
80LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
81CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
82MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
83EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
84STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:17
85EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:20
86WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
87FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:24
88MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
89DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
90SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:29
91HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:31
92DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
93ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:34
94SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:41
95OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
96VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:43
97STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
98BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:46
99HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:47
100BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:54
101KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
102WHELAN JamesEF Education First1:00
103SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
104CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:04
105DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
106BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale,,
107LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11
108DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
109DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott1:22
110DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
111DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
112HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
113KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
114VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:59
115BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
116OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team2:14
117ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
118HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
119POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia3:30
120DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team4:18
121MORTON LachlanEF Education First4:33
122SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
123HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott5:40
124SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
125REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
126HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
127LEA JasonUniSA-Australia,,
128TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
129GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe,,
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
131COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
RankNameTeamTime
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team 17:00:25
2IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:07
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:16
4GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:26
5POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
6GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
8HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
9POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
11ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
12DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
13VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
14POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
15POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
16PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
17HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
18DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:33
20SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:38
21LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:47
22MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
23O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
24SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
25MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:52
27MAS LluísMovistar Team0:54
28PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:58
29VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
30MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
31HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
32SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia1:05
33CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
34STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb1:10
35LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:15
36GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:22
37KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:31
38MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:41
39STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
40HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:05
41HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal2:20
42BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data2:21
43CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2:27
44KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:47
45VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:54
46SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ3:16
47ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:26
48HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida4:00
49WHELAN JamesEF Education First4:45
50OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:51
51BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates5:06
52ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
53PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5:58
54SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6:00
55DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data6:27
56HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6:33
57DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale6:34
58MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal7:02
59STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo7:12
60VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma7:21
61ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team8:09
62DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8:10
63GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team8:15
64MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8:28
65WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia8:39
66EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott8:56
67HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott9:08
68LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma9:25
69BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida10:36
70TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia11:21
71PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates11:26
72FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11:52
73FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team12:28
74SCULLY TomEF Education First12:32
75KNEES ChristianTeam Sky12:45
76BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First13:00
77HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin13:08
78DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott13:18
79FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ13:25
80LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
81SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step13:27
82FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb13:49
83LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma13:59
84DOCKER MitchellEF Education First14:19
85MORTON LachlanEF Education First14:40
86HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott14:52
87BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe14:55
88DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team15:01
89HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal15:08
90CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale15:25
91BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team15:49
92HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ16:06
93DOULL OwainTeam Sky16:08
94DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data16:19
95CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team16:23
96VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ16:48
97OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates17:00
98EWAN CalebLotto Soudal17:24
99ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
100ROWE LukeTeam Sky17:27
101DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo17:30
102CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo18:32
103WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma18:36
104DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin18:41
105PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale18:50
106BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team19:07
107OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team19:14
108HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky19:49
109DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin19:51
110LEA JasonUniSA-Australia19:56
111POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia20:09
112VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step20:18
113BOL CeesTeam Sunweb20:27
114WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb20:29
115MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step20:34
116VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia20:35
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida20:44
118SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates20:46
119VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team21:01
120BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
121DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team21:18
122MARECZKO JakubCCC Team21:28
123DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale21:36
124MCLAY DanielEF Education First22:12
125KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal23:07
126COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale23:10
127BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale23:33
128REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo26:54
129GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe26:57
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe27:50
131SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team34:20
RankNameTeamPoints
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team56
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe50
3VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step45
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma44
5PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates38
6IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott36
7SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team35
8BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida32
9GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin21
10GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data19
11HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb14
13WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
14MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
15DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin12
16FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11
17ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team10
18POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates10
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates9
21LEA JasonUniSA-Australia9
22BOL CeesTeam Sunweb9
23STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
24WOODS MichaelEF Education First8
25POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
26POELS WoutTeam Sky7
27REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo7
28VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky6
29POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida6
30BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team6
31HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
32DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5
33WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia5
34CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team5
35PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida3
36SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team3
37DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3
38SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2
39EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2
40VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
41VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team2
42COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale2
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia30
2BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma16
3BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team14
4PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo12
5ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12
6WOODS MichaelEF Education First8
7POELS WoutTeam Sky6
8CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale6
9POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia6
10BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
11HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb4
12WHELAN JamesEF Education First4
13CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team4
14VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia4
15VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky2
16STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
17DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2
RankNameTeamTime
1GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data 17:00:51
2GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
3HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
5HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
6HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:07
7O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:21
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
9HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:32
10SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:39
11CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
12STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:44
13STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin1:15
14HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:39
15CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2:01
16KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:21
17SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:50
18WHELAN JamesEF Education First4:19
19DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data6:01
20GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team7:49
21MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8:02
22WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia8:13
23BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida10:10
24TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia10:55
25PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates11:00
26FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ12:59
27BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team15:23
28DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data15:53
29CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team15:57
30VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ16:22
31OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates16:34
32EWAN CalebLotto Soudal16:58
33PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale18:24
34HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky19:23
35LEA JasonUniSA-Australia19:30
36POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia19:43
37BOL CeesTeam Sunweb20:01
38VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia20:09
39MARECZKO JakubCCC Team21:02
40DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale21:10
41COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale22:44
42SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team33:54
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 51:02:33
2Mitchelton-Scott0:28
3Bahrain Merida,,
4Team Sunweb0:32
5Team Dimension Data0:42
6Movistar Team1:07
7Team Katusha Alpecin1:37
8Team Jumbo-Visma1:45
9BORA - hansgrohe1:55
10Deceuninck - Quick Step2:04
11Groupama - FDJ3:03
12Team Sky4:06
13UniSA-Australia4:45
14EF Education First6:41
15Lotto Soudal11:55
16Trek - Segafredo12:18
17Astana Pro Team12:46
18AG2R La Mondiale18:28
19CCC Team20:04

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.