Race Report
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Tour Down Under: Impey wins stage 4

2018 Tour Down Under winner Daryl Impey tops Patrick Bevin to win stage 4.

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) won stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down on Friday, moving him to within seven seconds of race leader Patrick Bevin (CCC), who finished the stage in second.

Astana’s Luis León Sánchez took third and is 11 seconds back in the GC standings.

The 129-kilometer stage from Unley to Campbelltown featured the challenging Corkscrew Road ascent as a final test some 6km from the finish. An early breakaway built a sizable advantage early on in the stage, but the pack swallowed up the move on the Corkscrew. Then came a flurry of attacks out of the bunch.

George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma), Wout Poels (Sky), Mike Woods (EF Education First), and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) formed a dangerous group that led over the top of the climb, but the peloton caught the quartet inside the final 2km.

Sánchez got off to a fast start in the ensuing sprint. Bevin overtook him on the finishing straight, only to watch 2018 overall winner Impey surge past in the closing meters to take the win.

“I rode my own race. I knew I had Lucas there, I could see Paddy [Bevin] just in front so I knew if I stayed around that range we had a good enough group, that we were going to cooperate on the downhill, to try to bring those four back,” Impey said. “I just focused on my own climb and I was very happy to still be able to do what I did at the end.

“The win gives me a nice boost. I was unsure going into the Corkscrew knowing I’ve had good and bad times. In the middle of the Corkscrew when I was doubting myself I was thinking ‘jeez you have to keep pushing.’ I’m glad I did and I’m a lot more confident now going into Willunga.”

The Tour Down Under continues Saturday with the 149.5km stage 5 from Glenelg to Strathalbyn.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott3:03:27
2BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
5FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
7ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
8WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb,,
10VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
11DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
12GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
13HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
14POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
15POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
16POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
17HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
18PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
19POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
20DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
21MAS LluísMovistar Team0:21
22MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
23LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
24SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
25MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida,,
27O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
28STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:32
29SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
30SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia,,
31PRADES EduardMovistar Team,,
32CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
33HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
34VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
35MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
36HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
37STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
38CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:34
39LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:49
40GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
41HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
42OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:02
43BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
44KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:05
45SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:15
46MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
47CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:25
48KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
49HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
50BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
51PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
52MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
53BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data1:48
54DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:05
55SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team2:21
56VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
57BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team2:53
58LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
59FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
60FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
61DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
62ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida,,
63HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
64WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia,,
65WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
66HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ3:10
67DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
68STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo,,
69VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
70ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
71LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma3:23
72MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
73BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team,,
74DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
75HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
76OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team4:04
77PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates,,
78MORTON LachlanEF Education First,,
79ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
80WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
81HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
82EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
83OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
84EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
85KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
86DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
87GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team4:34
88ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
89DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
90DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
91POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia,,
92SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
93TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
94CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
95DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
96BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal5:36
97DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
98BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
99CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo,,
100BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale5:40
101LEA JasonUniSA-Australia,,
102DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott6:07
103DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
104SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
105HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
106VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
107VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia6:41
108WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
109ROWE LukeTeam Sky6:55
110SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida,,
111HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
112DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
113HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
114BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida,,
115BOL CeesTeam Sunweb6:59
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
117VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
118COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
119HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step7:38
120SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
121MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
122VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step7:39
123GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe,,
124MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
125DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale8:18
126REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
127PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
128MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
129PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
130FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team8:47
131SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
132KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal8:49
RankNameTeamTime
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team 13:23:30
2IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:07
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:11
4HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:21
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
6POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
8GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
10WOODS MichaelEF Education First,,
11POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
12DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
13VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
14POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
15POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida,,
16HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
17PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo,,
18DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:28
20SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:39
21LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:42
22MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
23O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
24SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
25MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:47
27STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:48
28MAS LluísMovistar Team0:49
29PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:53
30STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
31VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
32HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
33MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
34HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
35SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia1:00
36CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
37LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:10
38GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma1:17
39KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin1:26
40MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:36
41KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:46
42HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:00
43BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data2:16
44CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2:22
45SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:30
46VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:49
47ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida3:21
48WHELAN JamesEF Education First3:40
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida3:55
50OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:05
51ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky4:27
52BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates5:01
53TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia5:36
54ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team5:50
55DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data5:51
56PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5:53
57SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team5:55
58HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6:28
59DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale6:29
60MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal6:33
61DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal6:43
62STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo7:07
63VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma7:20
64HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin7:23
65GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team8:10
66MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8:23
67EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott8:32
68HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
69WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia8:34
70HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott9:07
71LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma9:20
72MORTON LachlanEF Education First10:02
73BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida10:31
74PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates11:31
75FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11:47
76DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott11:51
77BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First12:09
78FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team12:23
79SCULLY TomEF Education First12:27
80KNEES ChristianTeam Sky12:40
81LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma12:43
82DOCKER MitchellEF Education First12:52
83FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ13:20
84FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb,,
85LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
86SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step13:22
87DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team13:52
88BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe13:56
89LEA JasonUniSA-Australia14:11
90CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale14:16
91HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
92SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates15:01
93BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team15:44
94VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ16:00
95HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ16:01
96DOULL OwainTeam Sky16:03
97DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data16:14
98CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team16:18
99POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia16:34
100EWAN CalebLotto Soudal16:49
101DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team16:55
102OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
103OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
104ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team17:19
105ROWE LukeTeam Sky17:22
106DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo17:25
107COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
108DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
109WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma18:11
110CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo18:27
111PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale18:45
112BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal18:57
113VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team18:58
114BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team19:02
115HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky19:44
116DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin19:46
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida20:10
118VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step20:14
119BOL CeesTeam Sunweb20:22
120WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb20:24
121MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step20:29
122VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia20:30
123DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale21:07
124REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo21:09
125GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe21:13
126MARECZKO JakubCCC Team21:24
127HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step21:27
128KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal21:40
129PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe22:05
130MCLAY DanielEF Education First22:07
131BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale22:24
132SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team29:42
RankNameTeamPoints
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team48
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe36
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team35
4VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step34
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma31
6IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott28
7PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates23
8BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida22
9GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin21
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18
11HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb14
12EWAN CalebLotto Soudal14
13WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
14MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
15GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data11
16FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11
17ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team10
18POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates10
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates9
21LEA JasonUniSA-Australia9
22STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
23WOODS MichaelEF Education First8
24POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
25REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo7
26VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky6
27POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida6
28HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
29DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5
30WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia5
31CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team5
32PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida3
33SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team3
34DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3
35SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2
36VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
37COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale2
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia20
2BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma16
3BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team12
4PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo12
5ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12
6WOODS MichaelEF Education First8
7POELS WoutTeam Sky6
8POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia6
9BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
10HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb4
11WHELAN JamesEF Education First4
12CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team4
13VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky2
14STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
15DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2
RankNameTeamTime
1HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 13:23:51
2GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
3GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
5HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb,,
6HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:07
7O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:21
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
9STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:27
10STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:32
11HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
12SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:39
13CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
14KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:25
15HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:39
16CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2:01
17SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:09
18WHELAN JamesEF Education First3:19
19TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia5:15
20DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data5:30
21GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team7:49
22MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8:02
23WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia8:13
24BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida10:10
25PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates11:10
26FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ12:59
27LEA JasonUniSA-Australia13:50
28BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team15:23
29VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ15:39
30DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data15:53
31CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team15:57
32POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia16:13
33EWAN CalebLotto Soudal16:28
34OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates16:34
35COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale17:04
36PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale18:24
37HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky19:23
38BOL CeesTeam Sunweb20:01
39VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia20:09
40DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale20:46
41MARECZKO JakubCCC Team21:03
42HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step21:06
43SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team29:21
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 40:11:33
2Mitchelton-Scott0:28
3Bahrain Merida,,
4Team Sunweb0:32
5Team Dimension Data0:42
6Movistar Team1:07
7Team Katusha Alpecin1:37
8Team Jumbo-Visma1:45
9BORA - hansgrohe1:55
10Deceuninck - Quick Step2:04
11Groupama - FDJ3:03
12Team Sky4:06
13UniSA-Australia4:45
14EF Education First6:41
15Lotto Soudal10:44
16Trek - Segafredo12:18
17Astana Pro Team12:46
18AG2R La Mondiale18:28
19CCC Team19:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.