Richie Porte won on Willunga Hill for a sixth consecutive year to take the sixth and final stage at Tour Down Under, Sunday. Daryl Impey (Michelton-Scott) finished third on the stage and took victory on GC, becoming the first rider to secure back-to-back overall wins at the race.

“Hats off to Daryl Impey for the win, but to win six times on Willunga is a great feeling,” said Porte. “It’s a great way to start the year with a new team. I’m happy with the move [to Trek-Segafredo]; it’s a great set up, and I look forward to keep on winning races”

The 152-kilometer stage was concluded by two ascents of the iconic Willunga Hill, and as expected, the racing all played out on the concluding climb to the line.

Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) had held the overall lead overnight despite having crashed hard in stage 5, Saturday. However, he was dropped on the first ascent of Willunga, clearly suffering from the rib injuries sustained in the fall.

With the exception of Bevin, all the key race contenders came into the second ascent of Willunga Hill together. Team Sky set the pace, working for their GC hope Wout Poels. A brief move from Sky’s Kenny Elissonde stirred up the action, with Poels going clear to bridge to him. The Sky pair worked together briefly before Ellisonde faded.

Porte launched the first of his several attacks with over 1km to go, but was matched by Michael Woods (EF-Education First), George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) and several others. However, Porte attacked again to catch Poels and then go clear with 500 meters to go, beating the Dutchman to the line for his sixth-straight victory on Willunga Hill.

Behind, in the bunch of remaining GC men, Impey was paced by his Mitchelton-Scott teammates and survived the relentless attacks to take third on the stage.

Impey finished on the same time as Porte on the stage, securing him GC victory over the Trek-Segafredo rider by 13 seconds, making him the first rider in the race’s history to win the tour on consecutive years.

“That’s special to go back to back,” said Impey. “I never dreamed to come here and win twice in a row. Every year we come here with strong ambitions. I knew the competition is always tough. I just believed in myself, and it was just fantastic to pull it off.”

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo3:30:14
2POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
3IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
4DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida 0:03
5SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:06
6HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
7WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:15
8ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:17
9SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
10DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
11GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:20
13FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
14POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida ,,
15POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
16BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
17POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:30
18VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
19PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:41
20HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 0:43
21O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
22HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:48
23MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:51
24LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:53
25STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
26MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
27HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
28MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
29MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
30GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
31PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida 0:59
32HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal,,
33DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
34HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
35CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
36SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia1:09
37LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
38PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:27
39DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:35
40CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
41STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:56
42ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida ,,
43MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott2:01
44ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:04
45SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:54
46VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:56
47MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
48WHELAN JamesEF Education First3:05
49WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia,,
50FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ,,
51BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data,,
52VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data,,
53HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
54LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
55KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
56VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
57PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo3:12
58WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:44
59BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team4:52
60BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
61OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
62SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
63HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida ,,
64CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team5:00
65BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team5:36
66GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
67DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
68BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First,,
69FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
70ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
71KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal5:40
72MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
73DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
74OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates,,
75KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
76OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team5:41
77ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
78HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
79TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia,,
80BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
81MORTON LachlanEF Education First5:46
82HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott5:53
83EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
84DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
85CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo6:00
86POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia7:00
87EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
88HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott7:02
89HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ,,
90PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates7:18
91LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma7:30
92BOL CeesTeam Sunweb ,,
93MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
94LEA JasonUniSA-Australia,,
95BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale8:30
96DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9:13
97VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
98BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal9:41
99SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
100DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
101SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
102KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
103DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
104DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
105DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
106FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
107GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe,,
108BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
109ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
110DOCKER MitchellEF Education First,,
111VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team,,
112MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
113SCULLY TomEF Education First,,
114STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
115PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe13:28
116SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida 13:41
117BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida ,,
118LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
119REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
120HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
121WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
122VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia,,
123VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
124SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
125SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team,,
126DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
127COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
128HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:16
129DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
RankNameTeamTime
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott 20:30:42
2PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:13
3POELS WoutTeam Sky0:17
4SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:19
5DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida 0:26
6HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
7WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:38
8GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:40
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
10DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step,,
11GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:43
12BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
13POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
14POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida ,,
15POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:53
16VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
17SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:01
18HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:06
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott1:18
20O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:27
21MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:35
22PRADES EduardMovistar Team1:36
23LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:37
24MAS LluísMovistar Team1:44
25MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:48
26HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia,,
27PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida ,,
28STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 2:00
29CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:01
30SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia2:11
31GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma2:12
32LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2:21
33MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:31
34MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott2:45
35HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:01
36HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:16
37VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data4:00
38KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:33
39ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida 5:19
40BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data5:23
41BEVIN PatrickCCC Team5:38
42VALLS RafaelMovistar Team5:47
43SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ6:07
44ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky7:07
45CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team7:24
46WHELAN JamesEF Education First7:47
47DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale8:06
48KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step8:24
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida 8:49
50STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo9:05
51PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo9:07
52OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe9:40
53BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates9:55
54MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
55SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe10:16
56SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team10:48
57STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:19
58WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia11:38
59DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data12:04
60FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team12:09
61HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:11
62ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team13:47
63GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team13:48
64EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott14:46
65HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott14:58
66MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo15:55
67DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team15:57
68VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma16:25
69FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ16:27
70LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
71LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma16:52
72CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale16:57
73TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia16:59
74DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal17:20
75HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal18:10
76BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First18:33
77PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates18:41
78DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott19:08
79FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 19:22
80VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ19:50
81PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale20:14
82MORTON LachlanEF Education First20:23
83BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team21:22
84HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott21:51
85FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team22:06
86SCULLY TomEF Education First22:10
87KNEES ChristianTeam Sky22:23
88OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates22:37
89ROWE LukeTeam Sky23:00
90HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ23:05
91WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma23:17
92BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team23:56
93DOCKER MitchellEF Education First23:57
94BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida 24:14
95EWAN CalebLotto Soudal24:21
96CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo24:29
97BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe24:33
98OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team24:52
99DOULL OwainTeam Sky25:46
100DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data25:57
101MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step26:11
102DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team26:51
103ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team27:02
104SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step27:05
105POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia27:06
106DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo27:08
107LEA JasonUniSA-Australia27:23
108LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma27:37
109BOL CeesTeam Sunweb 27:54
110KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal28:44
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates30:24
112VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team30:39
113BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
114MARECZKO JakubCCC Team31:06
115DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale31:14
116BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale32:00
117HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky33:27
118DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha - Alpecin33:29
119VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step33:56
120WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 34:07
121VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia34:13
122SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida 34:22
123GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe36:35
124COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale36:48
125HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin37:21
126REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo40:32
127PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe41:13
128DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin42:54
129SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team47:58
RankNameTeamPoints
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team56
2VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma54
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe50
4IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott49
5SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team46
6VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step45
7PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates38
8BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida 32
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 24
10POELS WoutTeam Sky21
11GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin21
12GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data19
13HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18
14WOODS MichaelEF Education First17
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates17
16PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo15
17WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 14
18MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
19DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida 12
20DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha - Alpecin12
21FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11
22ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team10
23WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia10
24BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10
25POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates10
26LEA JasonUniSA-Australia9
27BOL CeesTeam Sunweb 9
28STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 8
29POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
30SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data7
31REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo7
32DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step6
33POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida 6
34VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky6
35BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team6
36HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
37DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5
38SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team5
39PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida 3
40DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3
41PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3
42SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2
43EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2
44VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
45VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team2
46COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale2
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia30
2POELS WoutTeam Sky30
3PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo28
4BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma16
5ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky16
6BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team14
7ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12
8IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott8
9WOODS MichaelEF Education First8
10WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia8
11DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida 6
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 6
13CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team6
14CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale6
15POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia6
16SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team4
17O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data4
18BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
19WHELAN JamesEF Education First4
20VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia4
21VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky2
22STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 2
23OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
24DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2
RankNameTeamTime
1HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 20:31:15
2GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:07
3GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:10
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates,,
5HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 0:33
6HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:45
7O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:54
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:02
9HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia1:15
10STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 1:27
11CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:28
12SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia1:38
13HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:28
14SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ5:34
15CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team6:51
16WHELAN JamesEF Education First7:14
17KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7:51
18STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:46
19WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia11:05
20DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data11:31
21GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team13:15
22MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo15:22
23FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ15:54
24TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia16:26
25PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates18:08
26VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ19:17
27PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale19:41
28BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team20:49
29OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates22:04
30BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida 23:41
31EWAN CalebLotto Soudal23:48
32DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data25:24
33POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia26:33
34LEA JasonUniSA-Australia26:50
35BOL CeesTeam Sunweb 27:21
36MARECZKO JakubCCC Team30:33
37DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale30:41
38HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky32:54
39VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia33:40
40COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale36:15
41SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team47:25
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 61:34:22
2Bahrain Merida 0:43
3Team Dimension Data0:55
4Team Sunweb 1:11
5Movistar Team1:54
6Mitchelton-Scott2:10
7Team Jumbo-Visma2:50
8Team Sky5:33
9Groupama - FDJ6:36
10BORA - hansgrohe7:24
11Deceuninck - Quick Step7:53
12UniSA-Australia8:45
13Team Katusha - Alpecin9:33
14EF Education First14:30
15Trek - Segafredo16:19
16Lotto Soudal17:48
17AG2R La Mondiale21:32
18Astana Pro Team22:13
19CCC Team31:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.