Bennet wins with powerful 1.5km jump, Lutsenko left in second place on GC after Prades grabs it on time bonuses

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) won with a 1.5-kilometer late move to claim his third stage win of the race. Eduard Prades (Euskadi Murias) took second place on the stage, gaining a vital six-second time bonus that was enough to see him snatch overall victory from Andrey Lutsenko (Astana).

“The whole team came together to put me exactly where I needed to be before I attacked,’ said Bennett. “I can’t thank them enough.

“Attacks were imminent and the legs felt good so I made sure to get the win for the team and to take home the Sprint Jersey too. I’m so happy that this is how I’ve finished my 2018 season.”

The rolling 164-km stage into Istanbul featured only one categorized climb, and a breakaway soon formed. The riders who initially went away were Louis Vervaeke (Team Sunweb), Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing), and Preben Van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). They were later joined by Benat Txoperena (Euskadi-Murias), Nikolay Mihaylov (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Muhammed Atalay (Turkey), Christophe Masson (WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic), and Pavel Cieślik (CCC), and after 90km, the eight riders had three minutes.

With 40km to go, the gap had dropped to just over one minute, and the break numbered only six. On a stage set for the sprinters, the gap continued to tumble, and the race all came together with 6km remaining. The pace on the front was driven by Astana and Katusha-Alpecin, fighting for GC men Lutsenko and Nathan Haas respectively.

The narrow, twisting finish disrupted the field and the sprint trains, though Bora-Hansgrohe kept it together for Bennett. However, they hit the front too early, and so Bennett jumped with 1.5km to go and used his power to stay clear, finishing six seconds ahead of the chasing field.

Prades avoided a crash on the final corner to take second place, leaving him equal on overall time with Lutsenko, however, the bonus seconds for the podium place propelled him to GC victory. Jempy Drucker (BMC Racing) finished the stage third. Lutsenko finished second overall, with Haas in third.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:36:28
2PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 0:06
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
4TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
5SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
6SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
7BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
8ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
9GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
10ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
11HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
13LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
14FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
15HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
16THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
17FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
18JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
19PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
20ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
21FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
22FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
23PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
24MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
25TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
26PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
27DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
28REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
29SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
30VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
31ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
32HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors,,
33AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
34PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
35DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
36FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
37BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
38HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
39ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
40FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
41MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
42ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
43BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
44RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
45LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
46MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
47FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
48KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
49ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
50REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
51MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
52DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
53NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
54VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
55DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
56CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
57BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
58SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon,,
59MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
60PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
61BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
62CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
63VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
64SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
65KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
66TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
67KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:38
68SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
69IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
70ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 0:51
71SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
72BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
73FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
74ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:57
75CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
76CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:02
77BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
79GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
80JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:06
81GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon1:11
82CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:06
83BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo1:19
84TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
85ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
86RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
87DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
88REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
89BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
90GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team1:37
91PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe,,
92PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
93SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 0:06
94ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:58
95KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
96BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
97BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
98POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:08
99BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
100SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe,,
101ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
102AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
103BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
104VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
105DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
106MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
107BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
108NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates2:15
109BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
110PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
111SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
112LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
113BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
114NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
115GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
116SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
117TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
118BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
119WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
120MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
121SAMLI FeritTurkey,,
122KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
123STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
124TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
125CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:24
126WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
127VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:36
128PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:18
129BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
130VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 3:37
131KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM4:12
132MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
133RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
134COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:40
135ATALAY MuhammedTurkey8:19
RankNameTeamTime
1PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 22:26:16
2LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
3HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:04
4ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
5FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:09
6GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:10
7FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
10ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
11FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
12BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
13TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 0:19
14AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
15SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22
16ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:24
17DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25
18ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
19HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:33
20KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:36
21FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:39
22PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:41
23PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
24PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
25SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49
26MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 0:53
27DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors1:10
28VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
29DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon1:23
30BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:28
31ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 1:42
32ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates1:43
33CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:45
34GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon1:52
35LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:55
36FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
37SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo2:04
38ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:19
39HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
40MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:31
41ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:43
42TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:44
43GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo3:04
44CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:15
45VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon3:36
46BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team3:39
47CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:53
48PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
49SAYAR MustafaTurkey4:06
50MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM4:29
51MITRI JamesBurgos-BH 4:31
52DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team4:38
53NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:08
54ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors5:14
55DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5:15
56JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:21
57REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:30
58DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo5:37
59REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo5:41
60THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 5:42
61FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
62CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 5:55
63BOL JetseBurgos-BH 6:02
64BAKIRCI NazimTurkey6:29
65TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 6:35
66KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo7:04
67VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 7:31
68DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo7:40
69BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team7:50
70SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:05
71TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo8:09
72HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors8:15
73CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8:17
74WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team8:36
75NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:51
76ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 9:05
77BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team9:06
78GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team9:16
79ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey9:28
80VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise9:32
81PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo9:38
82JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
83LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates9:52
84SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 9:55
85KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo9:57
86BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo10:18
87MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:21
88PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:32
89BALKAN OnurTurkey10:50
90SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 11:08
91BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe11:26
92SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:42
93BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:17
94GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:19
95SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe12:32
96IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:45
97KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 12:55
98SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe13:01
99RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 13:06
100NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13:14
101MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team13:28
102RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors13:43
103BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias 13:53
104BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe14:34
105PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14:38
106CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
107VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo15:11
108KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors15:21
109TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team15:34
110BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:47
111SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon15:50
112KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM15:54
113POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15:59
114ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16:41
115TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 16:50
116BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 17:10
117BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17:35
118MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe17:49
119PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:08
120AKDILEK AhmetTurkey19:36
121PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe20:06
122RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias 20:07
123REYES AldemarManzana Postobon20:19
124WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin20:27
125NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates20:39
126ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia21:26
127STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 21:43
128BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia22:14
129BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias 24:14
130VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise25:15
131SAMLI FeritTurkey26:09
132COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia26:44
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates26:54
134MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM28:52
135ATALAY MuhammedTurkey30:21
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe71
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors41
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team38
4RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors37
5HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin37
6DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo36
7CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates29
8PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 28
9LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team27
10THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 27
11NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise26
12SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 22
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates22
14SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 22
15VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise20
16GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo20
17PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo17
18SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15
19TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 13
20PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
21KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors12
22BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team12
23ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team11
24ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey11
25JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
26FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM10
27BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team10
28FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM9
29VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8
30FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
31KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM7
32FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team6
33ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors6
34JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 6
35ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
36SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
37KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors5
38FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo5
39BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team5
40ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5
41HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5
42LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
43ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
44BAKIRCI NazimTurkey3
45NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
46REYES AldemarManzana Postobon3
47SAMLI FeritTurkey3
48AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon2
49TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2
50GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
51TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 2
52ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
53IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
54MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
2REYES AldemarManzana Postobon16
3TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 11
4VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team5
6SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon5
7SAMLI FeritTurkey5
8RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4
9DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
10ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
11PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2
12ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
13KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors1
14GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon1
15REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
16SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
17IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 67:19:18
2Team Katusha - Alpecin0:23
3Trek - Segafredo0:45
4Manzana Postobon1:01
5Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:30
6Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:39
7Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:51
8Burgos-BH 4:27
9WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:37
10Team Sunweb 4:46
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:36
12Gazprom-RusVelo5:52
13UAE-Team Emirates6:02
14Quick-Step Floors6:04
15Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:34
16Astana Pro Team6:51
17Euskadi - Murias 12:32
18BORA - hansgrohe14:11
19Turkey15:08
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia40:46

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.