Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 4 and rides into the overall race lead at the Tour of Turkey.

Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko is the new leader of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey.

The Kazakh all-rounder topped Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Eduard Prades (Euskadi-Murias) in a punchy uphill finish to win stage 4 and take the race leader’s jersey.

“It was a really hard and long stage,” Lutsenko said. “I had good legs and at the top of the final climb, I sprinted for a victory. I’m happy with this victory and for taking the leader jersey at my last race in this season.”

The Tour of Turkey’s fourth stage, a 206.9-kilometer trek from Marmaris to Selçuk, was the first day of the race with a hard enough parcours to bring the climbers to the fore. With the early break all reeled in by the start of the final climb — despite the best efforts of final survivor Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida) — both the stage win and the GC were up for grabs at the line.

Attacks on the lower slopes of the climb whittled down the lead group, but Lutsenko stayed patient, waiting for the waning moments of the stage to make his move. With the select group still together for the finale, Ulissi and Prades went first in the uphill sprint. Lutsenko, however, had enough left in the tank to surge past and snatch the victory.

He now sits atop the general classification with a four-second advantage over Ulissi, with Prades a further two seconds back in third overall.

The Tour of Turkey continues Saturday with a 137-kilometer stage 5 from Selçuk to Manisa.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team5:24:22
2ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
3PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
4KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
5ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
6GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
7FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
8FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
9FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
11BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
12FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
13HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
14AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon0:09
15TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
16SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15
17DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
18ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
19ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
20HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:23
21FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:29
22PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:31
23PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
24PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
25PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
26GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:37
27SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:39
28ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:42
29MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 0:43
30GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:45
31ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 0:47
32DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
33DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors1:00
34VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
35FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
36BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:18
37SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo1:22
38ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:25
40CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:35
41LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:45
42MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM1:51
43CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:09
44CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
45ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
46HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
47SAYAR MustafaTurkey2:12
48MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:21
49NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:23
50DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:28
51TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:34
52BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team2:44
53BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias 2:55
54MITRI JamesBurgos-BH 3:03
55VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon3:26
56VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 3:50
57TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
58BAKIRCI NazimTurkey3:53
59REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
60BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
61JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
62THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 4:14
63DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
64FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
65TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo4:15
66KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
67BOL JetseBurgos-BH 4:34
68DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team4:36
69ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors5:04
70REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:20
71SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
72LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
73NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:24
74MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:57
75GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team6:17
76SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias ,,
77WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
78BALKAN OnurTurkey6:53
79SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
80VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
81KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
82TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
83ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
84HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors,,
85CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
86NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
87BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
88ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
89PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
90BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
91SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
92MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
93SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe6:59
94KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo7:40
95BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
96WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
97ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
98PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe,,
99JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
100PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
101DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
102MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
103GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:00
104PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:05
105VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo8:10
106ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey9:18
107AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
108TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team9:57
109NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates10:14
110POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
111ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
112SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
113PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
114RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
115STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
116BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia11:02
117KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors11:38
118KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
119IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
120SAMLI FeritTurkey,,
121COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia11:40
122BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
123BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
124ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
125BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:50
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
127RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
128BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
129BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe11:58
130RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors12:36
131REYES AldemarManzana Postobon13:26
132SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon13:44
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates14:02
134CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
135VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:55
136MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM18:05
RankNameTeamTime
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team 15:34:30
2ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:04
3PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 0:06
4HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:10
5GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
6FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
7FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
8FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
9FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
11FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
12BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
13TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 0:19
14AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
15SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22
16ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:24
17DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25
18ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
19HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:33
20KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:36
21FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:39
22PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:41
23PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
24PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
25PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
26GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:47
27SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49
28ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:52
29MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 0:53
30GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:55
31ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 0:57
32DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors1:10
33VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
34FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
35DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon1:23
36BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:28
37ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo1:32
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:35
40CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:45
41LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:55
42ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:19
43CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
44HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
45MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:27
46MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:31
47DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:38
48TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:44
49BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team2:54
50NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:59
51VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon3:36
52VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 4:00
53REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:03
54SAYAR MustafaTurkey4:06
55DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo4:24
56TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 4:26
57MITRI JamesBurgos-BH 4:31
58DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team4:42
59CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 5:04
60ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors5:14
61JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:21
62REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:30
63THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 5:42
64FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
65SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:56
66BOL JetseBurgos-BH 6:02
67WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team6:27
68BAKIRCI NazimTurkey6:31
69KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo6:32
70BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team6:57
71ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 7:03
72LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates7:43
73GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team7:45
74DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo7:46
75BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team7:50
76TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo8:09
77CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8:17
78PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:23
79HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors8:25
80BALKAN OnurTurkey8:33
81NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:51
82BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo9:05
83SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 9:10
84MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team9:20
85ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey9:28
86VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise9:32
87PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo9:38
88JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
89KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo9:57
90MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:21
91SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 10:23
92SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe10:30
93GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:39
94KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:46
95SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe10:52
96BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:21
97BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe11:42
98SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
99KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM11:48
100BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias 11:51
101BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:00
102BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
103IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:13
104RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors12:30
105VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo12:34
106RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 13:06
107NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13:14
108KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors13:29
109POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13:57
110TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team14:21
111PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14:38
112CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
113RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
114TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 14:41
115BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:42
116BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15:08
117ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team15:30
118ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15:45
119SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon15:50
120PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:37
121WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:46
122AKDILEK AhmetTurkey17:34
123MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe17:49
124NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates18:30
125PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe18:35
126ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia19:34
127STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
128REYES AldemarManzana Postobon20:19
129BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia20:22
130SAMLI FeritTurkey21:02
131ATALAY MuhammedTurkey22:08
132COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia22:10
133BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias 22:12
134VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise22:48
135BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates24:45
136MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM24:47
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe44
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors29
3HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors26
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team24
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23
7DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo22
8THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 17
9SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 17
10HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin16
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise15
12ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates14
13PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 14
14PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
15KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors12
16BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team12
17ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team11
18NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise11
19ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey11
20JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
21GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo10
22PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo10
23FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM9
24FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM8
25FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
26KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM7
27FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team6
28ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
29SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
30KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors5
31BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team5
32ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5
33JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5
34FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
35LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
36SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
37ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
38NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
39REYES AldemarManzana Postobon3
40SAMLI FeritTurkey3
41VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
42AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon2
43TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2
44GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
45SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
46TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 2
47TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 1
48ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
49BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
50IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1REYES AldemarManzana Postobon14
2BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13
3TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 11
4VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team5
6SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon5
7SAMLI FeritTurkey5
8RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
10PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2
11KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors1
12SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
13IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 46:44:00
2Team Katusha - Alpecin0:23
3Trek - Segafredo0:45
4Manzana Postobon1:01
5Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:30
6Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:39
7Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:51
8Burgos-BH 4:27
9WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:37
10Team Sunweb 4:46
11Astana Pro Team4:53
12Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:03
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:36
14Gazprom-RusVelo5:52
15UAE-Team Emirates6:02
16Quick-Step Floors6:04
17Euskadi - Murias 10:30
18BORA - hansgrohe14:17
19Turkey15:08
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia37:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.