Hodeg secures fifth win of his neo-pro season, whilst double stage winner Bennett loses leadout man to finish fourth.

Álvaro José Hodeg (Quick-Step Floors) took a rough bunch sprint, edging out John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) and Nathan Haas (Katusha), second and third respectively. Andrey Lutsenko (Astana) finished safely in the bunch to retain his overall race lead, though Haas and Deigo Ulissi are only four seconds down on GC with one stage remaining.

“Every victory is special, but this is really something, because it came in my last race of the year and I am happy I could repay the squad for the trust they put in me,” Hodeg said.

In a 137.7 kilometer stage earmarked for the sprinters, a five-man break formed early on, comprised of Amaro Antunes (CCC), Rafael Reis (Caja Rural), Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Aime De Gendt (Sport Vlaanderen- Baloise) and Onur Balkan (Turkey). However, the sprinter’s teams kept them close, with the leaders only gaining 2:35 by the halfway point of the race before the gap started tumbling.

With 5.8km remaining, the gap to the break had fallen to 15 seconds, with Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors driving the pace for double stage winner Sam Bennett and Hodeg respectively. However, Bora-Hansgrohe lost key leadout man Matteo Pelucchi in the final kilometers to a crash, significantly denting Bennett’s chances.

On the wide final straight, Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors jostled for position, with shoulders bumping frequently. However, the Belgian team’s Max Richese led out Hodeg to perfection for the win, with Degenkolb and Haas surging strongly in the final to secure their podium spots.

The victory marks the fifth for the Colombian Hodeg in his neo-pro season, and his team’s 71st of the year.

“I am proud of how the team controlled the race today, especially the last kilometers, which were perfect,” Hodeg said. “They were all amazing and I want to thank the guys, because without them it wouldn’t have been possible to pull it off and get my fifth success in the Quick-Step Floors jersey.”

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors3:15:12
2DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
3HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
5NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
6THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
7SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
8RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
9PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
10CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
12HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
13GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
14SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
15JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
16FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
17DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
18DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
19GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
20JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
21IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
22MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
23ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
24FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
25PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
26PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
27LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
28PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
29HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
30ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
31ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
32ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
33FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
34TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
35SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
36FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
37TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
38ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
39TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
40FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
41SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
42KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
43BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
44BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
45LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
46ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
47FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
48KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
49NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
50BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
51RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
52BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
53FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
54PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
55AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
56SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
57SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
58ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
59MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
60SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe,,
61MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
62KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
63ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
64ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
65ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
66CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
67COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
68DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
69MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
70GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
71PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
72BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
73MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
74PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
75VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
76SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
77CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
79BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
80MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
81CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
82PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
83DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
84CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
85ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
86FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
87KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
88NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
89BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
90TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
91DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
92POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
93VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
94SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon,,
95WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
96GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
97TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
98REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
99BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
100BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
101REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
102VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
103VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
104KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
105SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
106NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
107BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
108TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
109CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
110ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
111ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
112ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
113MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
114BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
115PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
116BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
117BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
118KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
119AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
120STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
121BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:25
122REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
123BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
124BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
125BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:35
126DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
127VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
128GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:44
129SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 0:48
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:15
131WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:23
132RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
133MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team1:59
134PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
135SAMLI FeritTurkey2:58
RankNameTeamTime
1LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team 18:49:42
2HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:04
3ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
4PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 0:06
5FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:09
6GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:10
7FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
10ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
11FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
12BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
13TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 0:19
14AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
15SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22
16ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:24
17DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25
18ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
19HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:33
20KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:36
21FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:39
22PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:41
23PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
24PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
25PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
26GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:47
27SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49
28ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:52
29MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 0:53
30GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:55
31ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 0:57
32DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors1:10
33VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
34FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
35DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon1:23
36BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:28
37ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo1:32
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:35
40CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:45
41LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:55
42ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:19
43HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
44CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
45MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:27
46MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:31
47TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:44
48BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team2:54
49NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:59
50DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise3:13
51VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon3:36
52VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 4:00
53SAYAR MustafaTurkey4:06
54DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo4:24
55TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 4:26
56REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:28
57MITRI JamesBurgos-BH 4:31
58DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team4:42
59CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 5:04
60ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors5:14
61JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:21
62REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:30
63THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 5:42
64FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
65SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:56
66BOL JetseBurgos-BH 6:02
67WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team6:27
68BAKIRCI NazimTurkey6:31
69KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo6:32
70BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team6:57
71ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 7:03
72DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo7:40
73LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates7:43
74GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team7:45
75BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team7:50
76TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo8:09
77HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors8:15
78CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8:17
79PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:23
80NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:51
81BALKAN OnurTurkey8:58
82BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo9:05
83SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 9:10
84ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey9:28
85VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise9:32
86PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo9:38
87JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
88KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo9:57
89MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:21
90SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe10:30
91KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 10:46
92SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe10:52
93SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 11:08
94MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team11:19
95BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:21
96GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:23
97BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe11:42
98SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
99KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM11:48
100BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias 11:51
101IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:13
102BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe12:25
103RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors12:30
104BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:35
105RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 13:06
106VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo13:09
107NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13:14
108KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors13:29
109POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13:57
110TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team14:21
111PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14:38
112CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
113TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 14:41
114BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15:33
115ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15:45
116SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon15:50
117BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:57
118RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias 16:01
119PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:37
120AKDILEK AhmetTurkey17:34
121MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe17:49
122WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin18:09
123NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates18:30
124PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe18:35
125ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia19:34
126STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
127REYES AldemarManzana Postobon20:19
128BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia20:22
129ATALAY MuhammedTurkey22:08
130COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia22:10
131BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias 22:12
132VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise22:48
133SAMLI FeritTurkey24:00
134BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates24:45
135MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM24:47
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe56
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors41
3RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors37
4DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo36
5HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates29
7THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 27
8DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
9LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team24
10SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 22
11NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise22
12VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise20
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo17
14ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates14
15PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 14
16GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo13
17PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
18KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors12
19BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team12
20ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team11
21ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey11
22JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
23SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
24FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM9
25FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM8
26FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
27KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM7
28FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team6
29JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 6
30ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
31SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
32KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors5
33FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo5
34BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team5
35SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5
36ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5
37LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
38HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
39ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
40NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
41REYES AldemarManzana Postobon3
42VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
43SAMLI FeritTurkey3
44AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon2
45TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2
46GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
47TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 2
48TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 1
49ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
50BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
51IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1REYES AldemarManzana Postobon14
2BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13
3TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 11
4VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team5
6SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon5
7SAMLI FeritTurkey5
8RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4
9DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
10ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
11PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2
12ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
13KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors1
14REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
15SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
16IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 56:29:36
2Team Katusha - Alpecin0:23
3Trek - Segafredo0:45
4Manzana Postobon1:01
5Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:30
6Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:39
7Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:51
8Burgos-BH 4:27
9WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:37
10Team Sunweb 4:46
11Astana Pro Team4:53
12Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:03
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:36
14Gazprom-RusVelo5:52
15UAE-Team Emirates6:02
16Quick-Step Floors6:04
17Euskadi - Murias 10:30
18BORA - hansgrohe14:17
19Turkey15:08
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia37:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.