Sam Bennett sprints to victory again in stage 3 of the Tour of Turkey.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his second stage victory in as many days at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Thursday, following up his stage 2 success with a win in stage 3.

The Irishman bested Maximiliano Richeze (Quick-Step Floors) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) in a sprint finale, extending his lead in the general classification in the process.

The third stage of the Tour of Turkey ran 137.2 kilometers on an undulating route from Fethiye to Marmaris. When the early break was caught with around 20 kilometers to go, the stage was set for a potential sprint showdown, but the fast finishers would have to make it over one final climb before the line.

Bennett was up to the task. He survived the late climb and then held off a strong challenge from stage 1 winner Richeze in the sprint to snatch the victory.

Bennett now has a 10-second lead over Richeze in the general classification, but Friday’s stage will likely be his last day in the jersey; the 206.9-kilometer stage from Marmaris to Selçuk concludes with a challenging uphill finish sure to bring the climbers to the fore.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:16:27
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
4BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
5ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
6GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
7LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
8HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
10ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
11ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
12LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
13SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
14TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
15PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
16PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
17ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
18PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
19GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
21DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
22REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
23TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
24VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
25BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
26SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
27HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
28FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
29GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
30IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
31ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
32AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
33FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
34DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
35TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
36VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
37CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
39MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
40BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
41ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
42DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
43RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
44FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
45BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
46ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
47MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
48PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
49ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
50FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
51DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
52FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
53PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
54CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
55GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
56ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
57FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
58KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
59BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
60WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
61ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
62CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
63VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
64CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
65SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
66BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
67REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
68TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
69MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
70NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
71PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
72BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
73BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
75HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
76DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
77MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
78DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
79LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates0:11
80SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe0:31
81SAYAR MustafaTurkey1:18
82KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
83THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
84MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
85SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
86GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
87HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors,,
88FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
89BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
90KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
91CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
92KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
93SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
94JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
95SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon,,
96SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
97GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
98RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
99BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:24
100NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:48
101JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
102BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
103PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
104BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo2:02
105BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
106POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:13
107KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
108BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
109VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:35
110CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:45
111SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 3:56
112MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:14
113MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
114PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
115VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
116TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
117VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6:39
118REYES AldemarManzana Postobon6:45
119NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:40
120PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
121ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
122COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
123BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
124WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
125BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
126NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
127ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
128SAMLI FeritTurkey,,
129AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
130TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
131BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
132BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
133PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe,,
134ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
135STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
136MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
137ATALAY MuhammedTurkey9:29
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe 10:09:52
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:10
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:22
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
5SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23
6ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24
7ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:25
8GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
9HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
11PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
12ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
13SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
14TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
16ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
17BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
18DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
19HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
20PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
21FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
22GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
23ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
24TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
25REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
26BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
27FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
28CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
29KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
30GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
31VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
32MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
33FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
34ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
35VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
36LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
37CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
39ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
40FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
41PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
42ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
43MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
44FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
45REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
46AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
47ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
48DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
50DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
51WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
52ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
53DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
54BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
55BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
56PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
57CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
58VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
59PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
60BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
61FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
62FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
63BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
64GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
65IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:52
66KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
67NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
68CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
69DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
70SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
71TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
72MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
73RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 1:32
74CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:40
75THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 1:44
76SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
77JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
78GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
79BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
80FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
81MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
82PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:46
83HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors1:48
84BALKAN OnurTurkey1:56
85MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
86SAYAR MustafaTurkey2:10
87KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
88NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:14
89PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
90JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
91SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon2:22
92BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo2:28
93KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo2:33
94KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
95SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
96LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:39
97BAKIRCI NazimTurkey2:54
98VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:55
99GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
100BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:08
101CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 3:11
102BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team3:20
103BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:44
104SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe3:47
105POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:59
106KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:09
107TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo4:10
108SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe4:15
109SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 4:22
110PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:40
111TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
112MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
113VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
114RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
115BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:44
116MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM6:58
117REYES AldemarManzana Postobon7:09
118TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 8:04
119NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:06
120ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
121VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:11
122AKDILEK AhmetTurkey8:32
123NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
124PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:48
125ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:08
126BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias 9:12
127WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin9:22
128ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:36
129BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
130STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
131SAMLI FeritTurkey9:40
132ATALAY MuhammedTurkey10:44
133COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:46
134BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias 10:48
135BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates10:59
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe11:11
137MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe11:12
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe44
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors29
3HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors26
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
5CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23
6DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo22
7GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21
8THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 17
9SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 17
10VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise15
11HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin13
12PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
13BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team12
14ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey11
15NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise11
16JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
17PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo10
18LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team9
19KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM7
20ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
21SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
22ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5
23JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5
24LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
25ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
26SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
27REYES AldemarManzana Postobon3
28NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
29SAMLI FeritTurkey3
30TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2
31SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
32GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
33TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 2
34ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
35PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 1
36BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 11
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
3REYES AldemarManzana Postobon5
4SAMLI FeritTurkey5
5SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
RankNameTime
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 30:30:54
2Trek - Segafredo,,
3Quick-Step Floors,,
4Delko Marseille Provence KTM,,
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
7WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
8BMC Racing Team,,
9Team Sunweb ,,
10Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
11Astana Pro Team,,
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
13UAE-Team Emirates,,
14Gazprom-RusVelo,,
15Manzana Postobon,,
16BORA - hansgrohe,,
17Burgos-BH ,,
18Euskadi - Murias 1:18
19Turkey2:10
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:37

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.