The 22-year-old Quick-Step Floors rider earned his team's 72nd win of the 2018 season at the Chinese stage race.

Fabio Jakobsen snagged the 72nd season victory for Quick-Step Floors at the Tour of Guangxi on Thursday.

Jakobsen won stage 3 of the six-day race in a sprint thanks to a well-timed move off his competitors’ wheels at the end of the 125-kilometer route. Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) placed second and third.

“It was again tense today, but it’s always like that in a mass sprint. The team put their faith in me and I trusted them,” Jakobsen said. “On the previous stages I made some mistakes, as I was a bit too nervous and eager, but today I remained calm and followed [Davide] Martinelli, who did a great job. I am very happy with this victory, my second in the WorldTour, and I want to thank my teammates for all they’ve done for me.”

The win put Jakobsen into the overall lead, as he now holds a 4-second advantage over Ackermann and a 6-second edge over Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

This is the 22-year-old Jakobsen’s first year in the WorldTour, and he has made it count with six victories — four stage wins and triumphs at Scheldeprijs and Nokere Koerse.

“It’s been a truly fantastic season, one that will be remembered years from now,” he said. “Everybody worked really hard since last winter, we were always focused and committed on giving everything and making the most out of every opportunity regardless of the race. This massive haul of wins comes as confirmation of the amazing job we’ve done as a team, as a family.”

The Tour of Guangxi resumes Friday with stage 4, a 152km route from Nanning to Nongla.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors2:43:54
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
4GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
5DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
6MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
7WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
8MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
9VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
10KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
11BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
13MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates,,
14ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
16TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
17NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
18MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
19VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
20FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
21BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
22TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
23MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
24SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
25VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
26POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
27MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
28JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
29BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
30DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
31BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
32STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
33SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
34CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
35SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
36KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
37DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
38SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
39PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
40DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
41DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
42ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
43ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
44CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
45KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
46MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
48QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
49MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
50DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
51KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
52DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
53GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
54BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
55HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
56DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
57GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
58KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
59FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
60DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
61VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
62HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
64GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
65EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
66SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
67THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
68GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
69WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
70TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
71SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
72BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
73VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
74VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
75VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
76SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
77DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky,,
78VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
79PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
80VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
81MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
82DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
83DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data,,
84SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
85VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
86KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
87ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
88VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
89RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
90VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
91BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
92POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
93MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
94RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
95URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
97PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
98BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
99AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
100HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
101ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
102ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
103CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
104DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
105MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
106EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
107GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
108HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
109LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
110ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
111SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
112SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
113DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
114DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
115KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
116BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
117SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
118BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
119JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:24
120SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
121HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:07
122LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8:24:17
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:06
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 0:10
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:12
6GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
7CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:14
9DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:15
10SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:17
11HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:18
13VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
14THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:19
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:20
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
17WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
18MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
20BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
21JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
22VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
23STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
24MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
25MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
26BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
27ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
28ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
29DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
30BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
31BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
32NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
33KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
34FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
36POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
37SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
38DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
39BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
40MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
41CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
42SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
43QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
44KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
45HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
46SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
47ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
48HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
49KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
50DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
51SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
52GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
54PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
55GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
56MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
57DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
58DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
59VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
60RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
61ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
62MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
63SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
64MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
65GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
66SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
67SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
68KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
69SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
70WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
71TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
72VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
73MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
74VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
75PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
76VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
77VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
78CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
79KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
80DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
81URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
82ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
83VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
84AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
85ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
86HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
87ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
88VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
89POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
90GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
91MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
92MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
93BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
94DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
95LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
96DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
97HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
98SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
99BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
100SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
101KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
102KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott0:36
103RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
104FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:39
105VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40
106EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
107SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:44
108BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:46
109DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:48
110PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
111TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:49
112DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ1:01
113VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:18
114BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:24
115HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:27
116JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
117CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:33
118MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:59
119ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:01
120LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:09
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:51
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors33
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe32
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 23
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
6CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors16
7GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin12
9DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
11TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott10
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale9
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal8
14NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal7
15SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
16HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
17MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
18JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
19BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
20VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team4
21MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
22BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
23STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
24MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3
25THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
26MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
27KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
2KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
3MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
4MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2
5SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
6GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8:24:17
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:06
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 0:10
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:12
6DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:15
7VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:18
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:20
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
10MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
11BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
13MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
14SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
15KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
16SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
17HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
18KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
19DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
20SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
21GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
22DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
23RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
24MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
25MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
26KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
27TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
28PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
29CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
30ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
32POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
33MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
34DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
35HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
36SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
37KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
38FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:39
39VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40
40BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:46
41TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:49
42JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
43ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:01
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:09
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:51
RankNameTime
1AG2R La Mondiale 25:13:51
2Mitchelton-Scott,,
3Astana Pro Team,,
4Trek - Segafredo,,
5Lotto Soudal,,
6UAE-Team Emirates,,
7BORA - hansgrohe,,
8Team Sky,,
9Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
10Groupama - FDJ,,
11Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
12Movistar Team,,
13Team Dimension Data,,
14Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15Quick-Step Floors,,
16Team Sunweb ,,
17Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,
18BMC Racing Team,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.