Maximiliano Richeze gets a rare opportunity to sprint for himself after a late crash leaves Fernando Gaviria with a broken collarbone.

Maximiliano Richeze powered to victory in the opening stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Tuesday after his Quick-Step teammate Fernando Gaviria crashed out of the race.

Gaviria came down in the finale in a touch of wheels, and the fall left him with a broken collarbone. The injury will force the 24-year-old Colombian to end his season earlier than he’d hoped, and it marks the second major fracture he has suffered this year. A broken hand sustained at Tirreno-Adriatico derailed his classics campaign this spring.

According to a post-race press release from Quick-Step, the team had initially planned to turn to Álvaro Hodeg for the sprint with Gaviria out of contention. That plan went awry as well, however, when the neo-pro “was forced to brake after slipping on the crosswalk paint as he rounded a right-side bend.”

With no sprinters left to lead out, Richeze found himself at the front of the race with a rare opportunity to ride for himself. He took full advantage of it, powering clear in the finishing straight to snatch the win and the first leader’s jersey of the race.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) rode to runner-up honors on the day, while Jempy Drucker (BMC Racing) took third.

“I am very happy for this victory, it’s my last race of the season and on WorldTour level, so it means a lot to me, but it’s a real pity Fernando crashed and broke his collarbone. I know how disappointed he is to end his season like that and I wish him to heal fast,” Richeze said.

“I came here to work for Fernando, and if not him, Alvaro, so this win comes as a nice surprise. There will be other sprint opportunities this week and with Álvaro being the fastest on the team now, I will be there to help him.”

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 1 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors3:29:14
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
4HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors,,
5JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
7SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias ,,
8NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
9THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
10PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
11HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
13NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
14SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
15JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
16TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
17GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
18GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
19BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
20PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
21ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
23BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
24HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
25HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
26DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
27PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
28FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
29LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
30SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
31GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
32TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
33SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
34TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
35KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
36GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
37PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
38FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
39VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
40DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
41ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
42DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
44BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
45CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
46BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
47ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
49BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
50CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
51ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
52REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
53TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
54MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
55WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
56FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
57REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
58VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
59MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
60ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
61BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
62DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
63ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
64VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
65MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
66REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
67DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
68SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
69VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
70BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
71CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
72GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
73BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
74FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
75AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
76VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
77ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
78FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
79GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
80FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
81FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
82LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
83PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
84PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
85PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
87MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
88ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
89ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
90ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
91DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:26
92BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
93SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
94KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
95BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
97NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
98MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
99LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
101SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
102RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
103IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
105AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
106CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
107SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:38
108PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
109KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:49
110KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
111ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
112SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
113ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:02
114RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 1:06
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
116VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:16
118POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:20
119ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
120MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
121BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
122BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
123KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
124STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
125MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
126SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
127SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe,,
128BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
129SAMLI FeritTurkey1:36
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:05
131BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
132BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
134MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
135COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:40
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:05
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo3:44
138GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:55
RankNameTeamTime
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors3:29:04
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:06
4VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07
5TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 0:09
6JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:10
7CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
8SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias ,,
9NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
10THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
11PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
14NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
17TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
18GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
19GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
20BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
22ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
24BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
25HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
26HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
27DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
28PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
29FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
30LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
31SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
32GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
33TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
34SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
35TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
36KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
37GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
38PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
39FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
40DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
41ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
42DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
44BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
45CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
46BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
47ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
49BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
50CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
51ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
52REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
53MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
54WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
55FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
56REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
57VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
58MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
59ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
60BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
61DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
62ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
63VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
64MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
65REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
66DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
67SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
68VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
69BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
70CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
71GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
72BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
73FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
74AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
75VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
76ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
77FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
78GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
79FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
80FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
81LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
82PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
83PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
84PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
85CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
86MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
87ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
88ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
89ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
90HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:20
91DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:36
92BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
93SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
94KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
95BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
97NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
98MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
99LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
101SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
102RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias ,,
103IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
105AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
106CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
107SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:48
108PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:52
109KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:59
110KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
111ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
112SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
113ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12
114RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 1:16
115BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
116VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:26
118POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:30
119ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:40
120MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
121BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
122BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
123KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
124STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
125MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
126SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
127SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe,,
128BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
129SAMLI FeritTurkey1:44
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:15
131BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
132BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
134MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
135COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:50
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:15
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo3:54
138GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors5:05
RankNameTeamPoints
1RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors15
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe14
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team13
4HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors12
5JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
6CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates10
7SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 9
8NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8
9THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 7
10PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo4
14NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
15SAMLI FeritTurkey3
16SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
17TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 1
18JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 11
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 8
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise4
3SAMLI FeritTurkey4
4SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
RankNameTime
1Quick-Step Floors 10:27:42
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
3Delko Marseille Provence KTM,,
4BMC Racing Team,,
5Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
6UAE-Team Emirates,,
7Euskadi - Murias ,,
8Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
9CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
10Trek - Segafredo,,
11Team Sunweb ,,
12Astana Pro Team,,
13BORA - hansgrohe,,
14WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
15Gazprom-RusVelo,,
16Manzana Postobon,,
17Caja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
18Burgos-BH ,,
19Turkey0:52
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.