German Pascal Ackermann wins the second stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Wednesday.

SHANGHAI (AFP) — German Pascal Ackermann took the second stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Wednesday.

“It was not easy today to get the timing right,” said Ackermann. “It was hectic because of the rain, but also because the last 2k were on a big road and totally straight which made it difficult.”

Ackerman, of the Bora-Hansgrohe team, won the sprint finish in 3:18:58, ahead of Fabio Jakobsen of Quick-Step Floors and stage 1 winner Dylan Groenewegen of Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

“Yesterday we messed it up a little, but today everything went perfect,” Ackermann added. “There are a lot of really strong sprinters here, so you also need a little bit of luck to get everything right. Today I had the position and also the legs. It was a great team effort and a deserved win.”

The Dutchman Groenewegen remains on top in the overall standings, four seconds ahead of both Ackermann and Jakobsen.

The 145km second stage ran along the coast of the Gulf of Tonkin between the cities of Beihai and Qinzhou. A five-man breakaway was off the front for most of the day until the rainy finishing circuit in Qinzhou.

Cyclists are expected to face their biggest challenge on Stage 5, a 212km route from Liuzhou to Guilin taking in some rugged roads and three climbs.

The six-stage race in Guangxi, a region bordering on Vietnam, is the final stop on this year’s UCI WorldTour.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe3:18:58
2JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
4NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
5VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
8BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
10MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
11STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
12DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
13JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
14ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
15MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
16TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
17ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
18MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
19VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
21KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
22DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
23SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
24QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
25BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
27DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
28DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
29FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
30SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
31HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
32BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
33BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
34ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
35SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
36KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
37MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
38PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
39GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
40MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates,,
41SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
42SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
43DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
44BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
45POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
46KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
47CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
48VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
49SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
50FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
51BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
52DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
53GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
54GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
55DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
56DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
57BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
58CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
59RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
60DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
61MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
62KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
63ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
64SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
66VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
67ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
68SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
69CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
70KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
71GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
72PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
73DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
74VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
75WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
76ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
77ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
78VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
79MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
80MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
81HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
82RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
83VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
84THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
85VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
86DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
87LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
88BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
89SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
90HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
91MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
92URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
93MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
94CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
95AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
96MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
97LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
98VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
99KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
100DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky,,
101GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
102DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
103POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
104VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
105SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
106HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
107ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
108SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
109DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
110HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
111BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
112KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
113HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
114FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:19
115JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
116EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
117VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
118BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:26
119DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:28
120PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
121VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36
122EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:43
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:40:29
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
4DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:06
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
6CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
7WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 0:08
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:11
10THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:13
11TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:14
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
14STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
16JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
17BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
18MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
19ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
20VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
21KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
22MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
23DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
24SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
25BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
26BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
27BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
28BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
29MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
30ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
31DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
32MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
33NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
34DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
35POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
36FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
37BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
38SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
39SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
40CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
41QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
42SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
43SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
44HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
45KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
46GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
47DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
48RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
49KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
50ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
51VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
52BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
53GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
54SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
55FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
56PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
57HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
58SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
59DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
60SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
61ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
62GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
64SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
65CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
66DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
67VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
68MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
69MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
70MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
71ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
72VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
73WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
75TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
76KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
77VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
78VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
79URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
81AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
82HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
83MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
84VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
85VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
86GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
87ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
88MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
89ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
90BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
91SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
92POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
93MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
94VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
95LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
96DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
97SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
98BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
99HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
100DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
101SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
102KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
103HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
104RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:30
105KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
106FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:33
107VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34
108EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
109BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:40
110DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:42
111PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
112TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:43
113DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:55
114LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:56
115JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:00
116VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:12
117BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:18
118CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:27
119MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:53
120ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:55
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:31
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:45
RankNameTeamPoints
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe22
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors18
4DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors16
6GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
7WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 15
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin12
9TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott10
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale7
11NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal7
12HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
13JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
14WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal4
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4
16MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
17STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
19THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
20MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
2KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2
4MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
6SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:40:29
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
4CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
5WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
7WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
8BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
10BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
11DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
12MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
13SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
14SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
15HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
18DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
19RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
20KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
21SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
22DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
24MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
25PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
26TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
27KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
28MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
29VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
30ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
31POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
32MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
33VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
34DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
35SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
37KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
38FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
39VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
40BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
41TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
42LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
43JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:00
44ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:55
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:31
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:45
RankNameTime
1AG2R La Mondiale 17:02:09
2Trek - Segafredo,,
3Mitchelton-Scott,,
4Astana Pro Team,,
5Lotto Soudal,,
6BORA - hansgrohe,,
7Team Sky,,
8Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
9Groupama - FDJ,,
10Movistar Team,,
11Team Dimension Data,,
12Quick-Step Floors,,
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
14UAE-Team Emirates,,
15Team Sunweb ,,
16Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
17Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,
18BMC Racing Team,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.