The Dutch rider won the flat stage to take the overall lead of the six-day race in southern China.

BEIJING (AFP) — Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen won the first stage of the Tour de Guangxi in southern China on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old Team LottoNL-Jumbo rider crossed the line in 2:21:45, ahead of Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors). Groenewegen now leads the overall standings at the race.

Tuesday’s stage was a 107-kilometer route that entailed making two loops around the mostly flat coastal city of Beihai.

“It was a hectic final,” said Groenewegen, who now has 14 wins on the season. “At the end, a rider escaped on a small climb, but the team closed the gap. We did a good job in the final. I’m very happy that I’ve won the first stage. Big thanks to the team.

“Tomorrow, there will be another flat stage. Then we’ll try to win again.”

Riders are expected to face their biggest challenge on stage 5, a 212km route from Liuzhou to Guilin that will take in some rugged roads and three climbs.

The six-stage Tour of Guangxi, in an autonomous region bordering Vietnam, is the final stop on this year’s UCI World Tour.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 1 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:45
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
4ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
5TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
6JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
7DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
11MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
12VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
13BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
14KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
15ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
16BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
17DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
22MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
23VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
24BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
25HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
27CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
28MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
29RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
30DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
31DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
32GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
33DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
34MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
35SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
36ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
37KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
38BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
39DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
40FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
41SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
42SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
43GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
44DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
45GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
47EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
48SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
49MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
50HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
51SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
52QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
54KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
55SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
56GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
57DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
58VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
59ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
60ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
61MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
62NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
63DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
64URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
65ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
66CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
67AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
68SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
69SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
70ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
71WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
72VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
73GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
74VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
75PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
76PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
77VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
78VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
79THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
80MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
81DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
82HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
84MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
85MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
86POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
87VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
88KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
89KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
90NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors,,
91VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
92CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
93FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
94HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
95MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
97LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
98DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
99BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
100SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
101SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
102DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data,,
103DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
104HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
107HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
108KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
109ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
110RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:16
111KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
112VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22
113JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:26
114BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
115TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:29
116BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:38
117DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:41
118LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:42
119PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:13
120CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:34
122ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:41
123MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates,,
124DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:31
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:35
2DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:02
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 0:04
4JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors0:06
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
6HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:07
7THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:09
8ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:10
9TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
10JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
11DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
12STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
15MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
16VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
17BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
18KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
19ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
20BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
21DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
22BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
24SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
25POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
26MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
27VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
28BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
29HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
30BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
31CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
32MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
33RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
34DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
35DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
36MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
37SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
38ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
39KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
40BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
41DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
42FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
43SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
44SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
45GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
46DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
47GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
48VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
49EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
50SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
51MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
52HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
53SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
54QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
55FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
56KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
57SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
58GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
59DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
60VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
61ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
62ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
63MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
64NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
65DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
66URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
67ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
68CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
69AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
70SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
71SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
72ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
73WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
75GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
76VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
77PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
78PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
79VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
80VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
81MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
82DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
83HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
84TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
85MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
86MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
87POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
88VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
89KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
90KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
91NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors,,
92VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
93CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
94FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
95MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
97LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
98DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
99BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
100SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
101SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
102DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data,,
103DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
104HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
107HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
108KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
109ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
110RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:26
111KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
112VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32
113JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:36
114BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
115TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:39
116BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:48
117DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:51
118LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:52
119PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:23
120CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:44
122MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:49
123ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:51
124DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:41
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
2GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 10
4JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team8
6ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe7
7HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
8TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6
9JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4
11MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
12STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
13THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
14WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal2
15VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
2KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2
4MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
5GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
6SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:35
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 0:04
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors0:06
4ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:10
5WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
7MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
8BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
9BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
11VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
12RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
13DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
14DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
15SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
17SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
18GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
19MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
20HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
21KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
22SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
24PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
25DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
26TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
27MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
28POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
29VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
30KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
31NARVÁEZ JhonatanQuick-Step Floors,,
32VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
33CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
34FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
35MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
36DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
37SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
38HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
39KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
40ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
41JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:36
42BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
43TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:39
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:52
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:44
46ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:51
47DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:41
RankNameTime
1AG2R La Mondiale7:05:15
2Trek - Segafredo,,
3Astana Pro Team,,
4Team Sky,,
5Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
6Team Dimension Data,,
7Quick-Step Floors,,
8Movistar Team,,
9Mitchelton-Scott,,
10BORA - hansgrohe,,
11Groupama - FDJ,,
12Lotto Soudal,,
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
14UAE-Team Emirates,,
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
16Team Sunweb ,,
17BMC Racing Team,,
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.