Sam Bennett sprints to victory in stage 2 and nabs race lead at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Wednesday, riding into the overall race lead in the process.

The Irishman was the fastest finisher on the road at the end of a 154-kilometer race from Alanya to Antalya. He bested Álvaro Hodeg, Quick-Step’s designated sprinter after Fernando Gaviria abandoned the race with a broken collarbone, to take the victory. Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates) nabbed third.

The bonus seconds Bennett earned between his runner-up finish in stage 1 and his stage 2 win put him into the overall race lead after two days, with overnight leader Maximiliano Richeze (Quick-Step) dropping to second.

The Tour of Turkey continues Thursday with a 137-kilometer stage 3 from Fethiye to Marmaris.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:24:37
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors,,
3CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
5GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
7DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
8SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias ,,
9PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
10PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
12JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
13NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
14GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
15BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
16SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
18REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
19ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
20LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
22DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
24FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
25REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
26ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
27MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
28IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
29TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
30HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
31MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
32TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
33FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
34RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
35PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
36HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
37KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
38RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
40CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
41TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
42SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
43ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
44ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
45FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
46DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
47GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
48VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
49VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
50LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
51FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
52CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
53REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
54FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
55BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
56NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
57ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
58FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
59ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
60BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
61CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
62MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
63TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias ,,
64BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
65PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
66FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
67ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
68ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
69BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
70BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
71PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
72SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
73VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
74WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
75MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
76VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
77AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
78PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
79KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
80WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
81BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
82PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
83BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
84SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon,,
85JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
86AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
87GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
88BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
89FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
90BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
91NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
92ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
93KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
94HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
95DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
96CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
97GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
98VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
99DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
100BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
101DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
102NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
103ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
104SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
105ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
106BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
107KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
108COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
109SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
110POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
111TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
112MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
113KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
114ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
115PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe,,
116SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
117ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
118KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
119TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo,,
120SAMLI FeritTurkey,,
121BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
122STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
123MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
124ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
125BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
126BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:37
127BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
128BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:48
129MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
130MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:01
131SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
132BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:04
133GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:11
134SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe1:20
135PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
136LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:36
137RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias 2:30
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe6:53:35
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:06
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:12
4CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
5VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13
6SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
7ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14
8TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 0:15
9ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon,,
10THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 0:16
11SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias ,,
12PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
13NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
14GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
18DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
19BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
20ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
22HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
24TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
25SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
26LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
27GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team,,
28HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
29DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
30FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
31TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
32ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey,,
33NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
34PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
35TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team,,
36REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
37GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo,,
38MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
39BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
40REYES AldemarManzana Postobon,,
41CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
42FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
44FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
45MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
46CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
47JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
48PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
49BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
50FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
51ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo,,
52GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon,,
53VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon,,
54SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
55REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
56ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
57VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
58DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
59BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
60KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
61ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
62HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
63CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
64FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
65MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
66BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
67FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
68LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
69WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
70BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
71DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
72FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
73VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
74ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team,,
75CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
76VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
77AGUIRRE HernánManzana Postobon,,
78PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
79ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
80DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
81BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
82BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
83MITRI JamesBurgos-BH ,,
84FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
85PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
86GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
87ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
88HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:20
89IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:42
90SAYAR MustafaTurkey,,
91BAKIRCI NazimTurkey,,
92KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
93NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
94DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon,,
95AKDILEK AhmetTurkey,,
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates,,
97CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
98SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
99MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM,,
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
101KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
102SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:54
103PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:58
104KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:05
105KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo,,
106ATALAY MuhammedTurkey,,
107SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH ,,
108ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:18
109RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 1:22
110BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias ,,
111VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise,,
112GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:27
113WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:32
114PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:36
115POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
116BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:46
117ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
118BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team,,
119BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
120KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
121BALKAN OnurTurkey,,
122MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team,,
123STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
124SAMLI FeritTurkey1:50
125LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:18
126BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:21
127MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:34
128SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe2:47
129COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:56
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:58
131BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias ,,
132SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe3:06
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:09
134RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias 3:12
135PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:21
136MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:22
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo4:00
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe29
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors26
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
4CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23
5THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 17
6SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias 17
7RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors15
8PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
9NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise11
10GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
11JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
12VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise10
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo10
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo9
15SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5
17HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
18ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
19NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
20SAMLI FeritTurkey3
21SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
22GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
23TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 1
24ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
25BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias 8
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise4
3SAMLI FeritTurkey4
4SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH 1
RankNameTime
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20:41:33
2Quick-Step Floors,,
3Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
4Caja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
5Delko Marseille Provence KTM,,
6WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic ,,
7BMC Racing Team,,
8Astana Pro Team,,
9UAE-Team Emirates,,
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice ,,
11Euskadi - Murias ,,
12Team Sunweb ,,
13Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
14Gazprom-RusVelo,,
15Trek - Segafredo,,
16BORA - hansgrohe,,
17Manzana Postobon,,
18Burgos-BH ,,
19Turkey0:52
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.