Trentin takes first win in Mitchelton-Scott jersey, Moscon holds on to race lead

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Guangxi on Saturday as fellow Italian Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) kept the overall race lead in China.

In fog and rain, the 29-year-old Trentin streaked home for victory from a reduced sprint in the 212.2-kilometer stage five from Liuzhou to Guilin in 4:54:34.

“It was really good today, we knew that if we did the climb hard then the top sprinters would be tired to do the sprint,” said Trentin.

An initial breakaway of talent made up of Silvan Dillier (AG2r La Mondiale), Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Pascal Eenkhorn (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) was caught by the peloton as the race entered the hilly finale. The pace-setting in the bunch was largely made by Team Sky, protecting race leader Moscon, and Bora-Hansgrohe, looking to set up their fast man Pascal Ackermann.

The peloton split on the third and final climb of the day, with the first category ascent sufficient to take the kick out of the pure sprinters. Trentin took victory from a reduced sprint impacted by a crash in the final 300 meters, with Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) placing second and third respectively.

“I am really happy because it is my first win with the team and my first win in the European kit before the end of the season,’ said Trentin.

Team Sky’s Moscon was seventh, enough to maintain his lead over his rivals in the general classification.

The 24-year-old has a nine-second advantage over Austria’s Felix Grossschartner of Bora-Hansgrohe, with Russia’s Sergei Chernetski, riding for the Astana team, 14 seconds off.

Sunday is the sixth and final stage over 169km in the city of Guilin.

 

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:54:34
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
3STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
4BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
5NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
7MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
8BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
9GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
11ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
12GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
13FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
14SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
15WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
16SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
17KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
18DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
20RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
21CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
22CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
23GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
24DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
25ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
27VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
28VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
29PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
30BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
31DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
32VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
33PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
34DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
35EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
36GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
37TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
38SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
39VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
40SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
41VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
42VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
43VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
44DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
45MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
46CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
47EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
48ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
49KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
50ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
51KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
52RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
53SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
54HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
55SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:45
56URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
57KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:50
58DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:00
59MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:20
60POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
61LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
62MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
63THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data5:20
64HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
65DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data,,
66ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
67DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
68ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
69AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
70WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
71FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
73SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
74VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
75DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
76VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
77DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
78HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
79SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
80KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
81JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
82SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
83SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
84MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
85MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
86JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
87DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data,,
88QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
89BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
90VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
91ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
92JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
93GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
94CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
95MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
97DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
98SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
99KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
100POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
101MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
102HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
103DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ7:04
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:18
105MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
106TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
107VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
108HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
109MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
110DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale15:21
111PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
112MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates,,
113BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe,,
114KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
115FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
116SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
117HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
118GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
119BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky21:10
120LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
121DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky,,
122WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 16:57:03
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:14
4CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
5VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:21
6URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
7FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:25
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
9DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:27
10BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:28
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
12DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
13GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
14VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
16GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:30
17TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 0:38
18ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:41
20BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
21VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
22GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:43
23PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
24CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
25SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:45
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:48
27SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
28DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
29VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:59
30VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
31BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
32KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
33HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
34DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
35MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
36RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
37VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
38NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal1:13
39DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:17
40SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
41PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27
42BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29
43DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:35
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:19
45ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:23
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
47KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:21
48ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:26
49KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
50LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
51BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:57
52KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb 5:01
53EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data5:21
54ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:49
55VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:55
56WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 6:06
57POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
58DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
59ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal6:19
60DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data6:27
61MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott6:29
62RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo6:36
63QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team6:38
64SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors6:43
65KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
66SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe6:44
67VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale6:47
68SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
69BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
70SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe6:56
71FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:14
72WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
73JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data7:20
74ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:22
75KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:40
76DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team7:43
77HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
78SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
79VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:51
80MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:55
81SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ8:14
82AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:26
83HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
84MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
85DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ8:55
86THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data9:30
87EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
88ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
89DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ9:58
90BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates10:17
91MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
92ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11:12
93JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:27
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 11:28
95CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:30
96SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe11:31
97JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
98GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
99MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:49
100VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
101MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
102DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
103DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data12:17
104MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14:41
105MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
106HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin17:16
107VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:39
108DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale17:44
109SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
110TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:48
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:19
112MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates19:23
113HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 20:22
114GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 20:27
115KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott21:57
116BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe22:03
117LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky22:06
118FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
119PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:37
120WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
121BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky34:10
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale37
2MOSCON GianniTeam Sky22
3MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin22
4URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21
5EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo18
6CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team10
7GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors6
8GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin4
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
10KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
11KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2
12MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
13GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
14SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
15KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe42
2JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors37
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott25
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale24
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 23
7CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors20
8MOSCON GianniTeam Sky19
9KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team16
10GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
11EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale14
13NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal13
14DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin12
15STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11
16DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10
18DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
19MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
20MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8
21CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team8
22WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal8
23VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott7
24BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team7
25SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
26HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
27URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6
28SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5
29JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
30MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
31VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team4
32BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
33BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4
34MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
35FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3
36BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data3
37MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3
38DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2
39VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
40GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
41THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
42POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
43MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
44KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 16:57:03
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
4DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
5TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 0:38
6VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:41
7PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:43
8CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
11KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
12DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
13MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
14RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
15SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
17LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:57
19KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb 5:01
20ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:49
21WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 6:06
22POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
23DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
24SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors6:43
25KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:51
27HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
28EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
29ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
30MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
31ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11:12
32JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:27
33JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:31
34GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
35MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors11:49
36DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
37MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
38VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:39
39SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team17:44
40TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:48
41HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 20:22
42BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe22:03
43FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
44WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
45BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky,,
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky34:10
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 50:52:20
2Quick-Step Floors0:10
3Team Sky0:23
4Movistar Team0:40
5UAE-Team Emirates0:54
6AG2R La Mondiale1:27
7Team Dimension Data1:31
8Lotto Soudal2:08
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16
10Trek - Segafredo2:41
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
12Team Katusha - Alpecin3:15
13Mitchelton-Scott3:27
14BMC Racing Team4:18
15Team Sunweb 5:35
16BORA - hansgrohe6:46
17Groupama - FDJ11:17
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo16:07

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.