Moscon finishes in the bunch to seal the final race of the season

Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Floors) triumphed in the sixth and final stage in a bunch sprint, beating Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) to the line in Guilin.

Gianni Moscon of Team Sky finished in the bunch to win the race overall. Second on the GC was Austria’s Felix Grossschartner of Bora-Hansgrohe, nine seconds behind, and a further five seconds adrift in third was Russia’s Sergei Chernetski of Astana.

“It was really important for me to get a result and the team is really happy,” said Moscon.

The final stage of the race was the last day of racing in the 2018 season, and the 169-kilometer race was marked for the sprinters.

A breakaway of six made up of Wang Meiyin (Bahrain-Merida), Nathan Van Hooydonck (BMC Racing), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Jose Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal), and Lenard Hofstede (Team Sunweb) built a strong lead of 3’20” early in the race, until the two categorised climbs towards the end of the stage saw the gap rapidly start to fall. Andrey Grivko (Astana) attacked from the bunch on 35km in an effort to bridge his 30-second deficit on GC rival Moscon, but was soon nullified.

On 10km, the race came together, with Quick-Step Floors, Team Sky and Bora-Hansgrohe driving the pace.

The bunch sprint was a hectic one in the rain, with Gonçalves going first, however, Jakobsen had the kick to win his second stage of the race. Bora-Hansgrohe took the remaining podium spots with Ackermann and Rudi Selig, who pipped Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Team Dimension data) to third.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors3:42:53
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
3SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
4JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
5WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
6BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
8MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal,,
10FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
11MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team,,
12BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
13GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
14GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
15VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
16STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
17NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal,,
18POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
19ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
20MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
21SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
22DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
23ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
24ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
25GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
26MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
27SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
28CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
29VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
30MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
31BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
32BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
33CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
34TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
35DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
36BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
37FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
38VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
39SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
40VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
41VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
42CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
43PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
44BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
45DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
46DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
47VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team,,
48GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
49MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
50KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
51URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
52DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
53HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
54GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
55VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
56ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
57KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
58VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
59MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
60RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
61EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
62THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
63DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team,,
64DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
65LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
66DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
67PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
68HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
69VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
70FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo,,
71RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates,,
72DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
73DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
74KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
75HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
76DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data,,
77SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
78QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
79SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
80POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
81SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
82KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott,,
83ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
84SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
85AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
86BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
87DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
88LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky,,
89ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
90JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
91SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ,,
92KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:25
93CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:28
94WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
95SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team,,
96MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates,,
97VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal,,
98SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:31
99SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
100VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:39
101BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:50
102BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:58
103TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:05
104BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates,,
105DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data1:07
106KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
107EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
108HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
109ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:26
110MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
111VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:30
112HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:38
114MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
115HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:47
116DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky11:17
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 20:39:56
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:14
4CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
5VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:21
6URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
7FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:25
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
9DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:27
10BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:28
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
12GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
13DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky,,
14VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
16GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:30
17VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:32
18TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 0:38
19ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:40
21TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:41
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
24PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
25SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:45
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:48
27SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
28DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
29VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:59
30VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
31BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team,,
32KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
33HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
34DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
35MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
36RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
37VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
38NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal1:13
39DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:17
40SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
41PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27
42BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29
43DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:35
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:19
45VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:20
46ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:23
47KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:46
48KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
49LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
50BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:57
51EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data5:21
52ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:43
53WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 6:06
54POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
55KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
56DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
57ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal6:19
58RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo6:36
59QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team6:38
60KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:43
61SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe6:44
62VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale6:47
63SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
64BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
65FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:14
66SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
67JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data7:20
68ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:22
69VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:25
70SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe7:27
71DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data7:34
72WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:42
73DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team7:43
74HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
75SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
76SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ8:14
77VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:19
78AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:26
79HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
80DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ8:55
81THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data9:30
82MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin9:33
83ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
84MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott10:12
85MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
86EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:46
87JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:17
88BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates11:22
89SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe11:27
90JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:31
91GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
92MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:49
93VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
94MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors,,
95DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
96CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:58
97DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data12:17
98ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ12:38
99HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 13:15
100MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14:41
101MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
102DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale17:44
103SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team18:12
104VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:18
105HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin18:46
106TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates18:53
107MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates19:51
108HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 21:26
109KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott21:57
110GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 22:05
111LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky22:06
112FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
113BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe23:01
114WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
115BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky26:57
116DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky45:27
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors52
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe52
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott29
5WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 29
6DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale24
7VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team22
8CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors20
9MOSCON GianniTeam Sky19
10KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team16
11GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
12EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
13VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale14
14NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal13
15DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin12
16BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team12
17JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data12
18STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11
19DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
20GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10
21WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal10
22MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
23MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo8
24CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team8
25GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
26SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe8
27VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott7
28SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
29HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
30URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6
31VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal6
32HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 6
33SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5
34MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
35BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
36BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4
37MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
38MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
39FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3
40BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data3
41DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2
42VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
43THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
44POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
45FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
46KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale37
2MOSCON GianniTeam Sky22
3MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin22
4URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21
5EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo18
6VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
7CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team10
8GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors6
9VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team6
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
11CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
12KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
13KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2
14MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
15GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
16SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
17WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
18KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 20:39:56
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
4DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
5VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:32
6TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 0:38
7CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
8PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
11KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
12DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data,,
13MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal,,
14RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
15SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
17LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
18BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:57
19ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:43
20WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 6:06
21POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
22KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
23DOULL OwainTeam Sky6:11
24KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:43
25SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors7:14
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:19
27HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:46
28ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:47
29MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team10:21
30EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:46
31JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors11:17
32JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:31
33GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:35
34MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors11:49
35DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ12:38
37MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:11
38SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team18:12
39VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:18
40TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates18:53
41HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 21:26
42FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo22:09
43BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe23:01
44WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal26:07
45BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky26:57
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky45:27
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 62:00:59
2Quick-Step Floors0:10
3Team Sky0:23
4Movistar Team0:40
5UAE-Team Emirates0:54
6AG2R La Mondiale1:27
7Team Dimension Data1:31
8Lotto Soudal2:08
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16
10Trek - Segafredo2:41
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
12Team Katusha - Alpecin3:15
13Mitchelton-Scott3:27
14BMC Racing Team4:18
15Team Sunweb 5:35
16Groupama - FDJ5:57
17BORA - hansgrohe6:46
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo16:07

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.