1. VeloNews / Race Report / Suisse stage 6: Andersen wins; Porte builds lead

Suisse stage 6: Andersen wins; Porte builds lead

By VeloNews.com • Published
Soren Kragh Andersen won stage 6 of Tour de Suisse after spending all day in the breakaway. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

After a day in the break, riding over two hors categorie climbs, Soren Kragh Andersen won stage 6 at Tour de Suisse Thursday, his first victory of 2018.

While Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) was second and Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) third to the Sunweb rider, overall leader Richie Porte (BMC Racing) attacked from the peloton to tighten his grasp on yellow. He is 32 seconds ahead of Andersen’s teammate Wilco Kelderman after the 186km stage to Gommiswald.

“I think that after the amount of work that the team did for me today, I had to do something. I didn’t really expect to take time like that,” said Porte. “I wasn’t feeling great yesterday but today I had a better day and the team was incredible for me.”

Trek-Segafredo’s Michael Gogl attacked first from the day’s six-man breakaway. He went early on the day’s final categorized climb, with just two kilometers to go.

Andersen responded on the 2.2km hill that averaged 6.6 percent. He caught the fading Austrian rider and rode alone to victory.

Porte ended the day sixth, 27 seconds behind the Danish winner after passing Gogl in the end. None of the other key GC favorites, such as defending champion Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), or Kelderman could follow the Aussie’s searing attack.

The Tour de Suisse takes on one final mountain stage Friday with a summit finish at Arosa after 170 kilometers of racing. After that, Sunday’s stage 9 time trial will be the last chance for a GC shake-up.

“It was good to take a little bit more time on some strong time trialists today,” Porte added. “Tomorrow on paper is maybe better for me and I am super motivated.”

Tour de Suisse Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 4:59:53
2HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:10
3IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:24
4MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:25
5GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
6PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0:27
7GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:29
8ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:39
9VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
10FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
11HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
12MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
14MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
16KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
17KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
19OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
20SPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
21LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
22CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
23BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:51
24LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:54
25SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
26KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
27CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
28KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
29HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
30SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
31DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport,,
32ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
33SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:20
34PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
35VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
36POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:25
37AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
38BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
39CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:29
40PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:43
41HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky1:45
42GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
43BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:04
44BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:16
45BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
46CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport,,
47DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:31
48HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
49SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
50SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:36
51FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:54
52ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
53LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
54LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
55KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team3:11
56WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport,,
57WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:25
58LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
59GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
60GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
61VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
62VAUGRENARD BenoitGroupama - FDJ,,
63VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:37
64BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:56
65DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
66QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie,,
67SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
68DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
69GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:09
70PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:29
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team4:44
72BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
73STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
74DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
75RAST GregoryTrek - Segafredo,,
76STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
77OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe5:02
78GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team5:09
79MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott5:10
80DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
81ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
82GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
83SCHAR MichaelBMC Racing Team5:41
84THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 6:47
85CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana Pro Team6:49
86DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport6:54
87GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team7:04
88KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:08
89JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott7:10
90MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
91MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe7:55
92DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team8:18
93TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie10:32
94KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:05
95BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
97HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
98GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
99SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
100LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:32
101LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
102DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
103DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo15:51
104ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
105VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
106DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
107OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie,,
108GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
109SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
110DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data,,
111GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors,,
112GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team,,
113ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
114BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
115DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
116KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport16:18
117CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini24:45
118SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
119HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
120KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
121KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
122SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
123HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
124COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
125GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
126WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport,,
127GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
128BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
129ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
130TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
131PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport,,
132HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
133ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
134MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
135CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ,,
136JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
137FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates,,
138PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
139KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
140RICHEZE Ariel MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
141GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini25:26
RankNameTeamTime
1PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team 22:04:13
2KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 0:32
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
4MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:33
5HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:41
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:45
7IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:48
8ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:52
9SPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:58
10LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:59
11VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ1:04
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:05
13MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:10
14FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:19
15LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:25
16CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:29
17FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:30
18SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:36
19AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:45
20KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:59
21SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data2:00
22MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2:27
23GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale2:37
24BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:51
25KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data3:10
26CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:15
27IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:42
28BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:06
29VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team4:22
30HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team5:20
31POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates5:23
32PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:25
33SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini5:32
34PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:45
35KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6:04
36CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie6:46
37PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale7:09
38VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team7:13
39BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo7:45
40HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky8:40
41MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe9:28
42ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9:36
43KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13:28
44CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana Pro Team13:43
45GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13:46
46GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 14:16
47BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe14:30
48GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo14:43
49WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport14:50
50GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale15:09
51HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:21
52LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:45
53BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:30
54ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 18:28
55STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo20:00
56GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin20:05
57MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 21:45
58ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 21:57
59DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale21:58
60SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin22:04
61GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors22:27
62HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin22:51
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team22:55
64LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ23:23
65SICARD RomainDirect Energie24:24
66LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors25:07
67OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team25:48
68SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe26:36
69VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale28:34
70TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie29:00
71JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott30:46
72DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team31:19
73GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky32:06
74STANNARD IanTeam Sky32:20
75DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport33:03
76OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe33:18
77BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team35:28
78GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team35:44
79MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott36:06
80CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport36:45
81DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale38:01
82QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie39:11
83WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo40:39
84BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:49
85THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 40:55
86VAUGRENARD BenoitGroupama - FDJ40:58
87RAST GregoryTrek - Segafredo41:48
88GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team41:53
89OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie42:25
90KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42:51
91GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors43:51
92HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal45:16
93ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott45:21
94GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team45:47
95DOULL OwainTeam Sky46:11
96VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale46:21
97DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo46:28
98VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data47:01
99DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team47:45
100DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo47:52
101SCHAR MichaelBMC Racing Team49:01
102ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data49:05
103DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors49:08
104DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ50:10
105SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates50:38
106COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team51:18
107RICHEZE Ariel MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors51:26
108LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo51:46
109LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo53:26
110KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates53:55
111KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott54:21
112BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale54:32
113CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ54:56
114ROSA DiegoTeam Sky55:13
115BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie55:27
116DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data56:47
117GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie57:16
118DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport57:22
119DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal1:01:09
120ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:02:13
121JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:03:51
122BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:03:59
123SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:04:32
124SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe1:04:43
125TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:05:54
126KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors1:06:47
127KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport1:07:11
128HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky1:07:33
129GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal1:07:41
130CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:08:20
131ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:08:22
132SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal1:09:44
133PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport1:09:54
134FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates1:12:25
135PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:12:51
136GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:13:36
137HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:14:06
138HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:14:26
139GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:16:18
140MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:19:39
141WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport1:20:54
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe22
2WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport19
3IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
4GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors16
5JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott15
6COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14
7HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin14
8ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 13
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates12
10MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 12
11PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale9
12CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport9
13ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9
14MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors8
15MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal7
16KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6
17WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport6
18STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo6
19SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data6
20LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors6
21QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
22KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 4
23ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4
24GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie4
25GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale3
26GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo3
27LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
28DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
29SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2
31PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
32CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana Pro Team2
33OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie2
34CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1
35BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport33
2HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
3SICARD RomainDirect Energie22
4WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport20
5TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie20
6ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini17
7PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale16
8MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal16
9OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe15
10SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
11ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 14
12ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates12
13GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie12
14QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie12
15MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors8
16SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data8
17JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott7
18KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 6
19WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport6
20GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
21FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team4
22BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
23OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie3
24DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
25PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2
26VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2
27MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2
28GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 22:04:45
2MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:01
3LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:53
4CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:57
5SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:04
6KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data2:38
7CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:43
8PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:53
9PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale6:37
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe8:56
11ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 17:56
12DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport32:31
13OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie41:53
14GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors43:19
15BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie54:55
16GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie56:44
17ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:01:41
18TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:05:22
19HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky1:07:01
20PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport1:09:22
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 65:34:26
2Astana Pro Team1:39
3Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:49
4AG2R La Mondiale2:11
5Team Sunweb 2:23
6BMC Racing Team6:01
7Team Katusha - Alpecin7:07
8Trek - Segafredo13:45
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo18:32
10BORA - hansgrohe20:33
11Team Dimension Data22:51
12Lotto Soudal28:59
13Quick-Step Floors30:53
14Team Sky32:10
15Mitchelton-Scott38:47
16Direct Energie42:13
17UAE-Team Emirates45:10
18Groupama - FDJ52:37
19Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55:29
20Aqua Blue Sport1:19:51
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:03:30

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles