1. VeloNews / Race Report / Suisse stage 4: Juul-Jensen outfoxes the sprinters

Suisse stage 4: Juul-Jensen outfoxes the sprinters

VeloNews.com /
Christopher Juul-Jensen's gamble pays off with a solo win in a rainy stage 4 at Tour de Suisse. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

With a solo breakaway move, Christopher Juul-Jensen took his first victory of 2018 in stage 4 of Tour de Suisse Tuesday.

Mitchelton-Scott’s Dane came home just ahead of a charging peloton led by Michael Matthews (Sunweb), who finished the day second. Quick-Step’s Yves Lampaert was third at the end of the 189km ride to Gstaad, Switzerland that had a Cat. 2 climb at the end before a descent to the line.

Juul-Jensen was part of the six-man breakaway that took off early in the race. At one point, the escape had a six-minute advantage. Though the sprinters’ teams were chasing, the breakaway riders looked to have a chance at vying for the win with 10km to go.

“I’m super happy, we didn’t expect to stay away on a day like today but when we had two minutes at the bottom of the climb, then suddenly the break started to believe it was actually possible. I am over the moon,” said Juul-Jensen.

Nans Peters (Ag2r La Mondiale) went over the top of the climb with a shot at victory, having attacked on the way up.

With about four kilometers remaining on the wet, twisty descent to the airfield in Gstaad, Juul-Jensen bridged up to Peters.

“When he [Peters] attacked, I kept him at a relatively close distance and I could see that he was maybe taking the corners slightly slower then I was,” Juul-Jensen added. “I was closing the gap and decided to make the most of it before it was too late.

“It was a long three kilometers on the airfield here but it is a fantastic feeling.”

With 2km to go, the 28-year-old Dane gambled with a solo attack and was able to hold it all the way to the finish.

The final climb wasn’t enough to dislodge overall leader Stefan Kung. BMC’s Swiss rider kept his three-second lead on teammates Greg Van Avermaet and Richie Porte, thanks to their strong performance in stage 1’s team time trial.

However, Porte may come to the fore Wednesday as stage 5 features a Cat. 1 uphill finish to Leukerbad and two additional categorized climbs on the 155km route.

Tour de Suisse Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott4:35:56
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 0:08
3LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
8ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
9LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
11VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
12MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
13SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
15GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
17STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
18ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
19PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
20HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
21IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
22PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
23KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
24WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport,,
25OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
26BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
27CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
28MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
29POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
30MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
31GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
32FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
33KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
34ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
35QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
36MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
37VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
39LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
40ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
41AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
42KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
43BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
44HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
45KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
46GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
47IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
48VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
49CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
50VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
51KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
52BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
53PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
54DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
55WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
56GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
57CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
58PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
59DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
60SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
61SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
62HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
63GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team,,
64FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
65SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
66CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport1:41
67BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:55
68BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:57
69RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors2:03
70HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:07
71BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
72ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
73OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie,,
74SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
75VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
76GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
77LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
78CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ,,
79KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
80DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
81THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
82GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors,,
83GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
84SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates2:14
85GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:16
86KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
87STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
88DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
89VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
90DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team3:34
91LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:56
92BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team5:22
93OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
94GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
95RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
96DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
97HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
98GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
99ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
100OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
101KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
102GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
103DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo5:29
104DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport6:14
105TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie6:15
106LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:41
107HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:25
108GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
109HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
110DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport,,
111CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
112TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
113DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
114GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
115SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
116WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
117DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
118QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie,,
119LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
120VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
121BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
122TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
123ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
124MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:59
125HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
126SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
127BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
128KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport,,
129GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
130JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
131ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
132DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data,,
133DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
134KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
135ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
136PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
137FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates,,
138HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
139MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
140PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport,,
141WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport,,
142SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
143DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
144BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe12:46
145SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
146GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates19:35
147CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team 13:26:19
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:16
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 0:17
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 0:23
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
9MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
10MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
12HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
13ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:33
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:36
15LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
16AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
17GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
18PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
19IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
20VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
21ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:49
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
25BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
27BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
28LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
29STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
31MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
32WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
33SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:05
34HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
35VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
36CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
37GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale1:10
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
39BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
41CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
42KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
43FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
44DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
45SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:40
46GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:22
47GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:32
48IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
49COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:44
50RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors2:52
51POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:55
52PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08
53SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini3:18
54CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team3:23
55DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:24
56BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3:30
57HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:32
58LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors3:36
59GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:39
60WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport3:48
61GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:11
62GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo4:35
63PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:40
64KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates5:21
65JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott5:24
66SICARD RomainDirect Energie5:28
67FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:43
68KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5:47
69LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ6:11
70CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ6:22
71SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:23
72BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe6:26
73GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team6:46
74BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie6:53
75GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team7:19
76VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data7:21
77OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team7:57
78GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky7:59
79HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:00
80LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:01
81DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo8:12
82DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport8:20
83VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale8:27
84HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:29
85OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie,,
86GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 8:32
87ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 8:42
88STANNARD IanTeam Sky9:30
89KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:49
90OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe10:10
91THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 10:19
92ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
93CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport10:40
94DOULL OwainTeam Sky11:23
95ROSA DiegoTeam Sky11:31
96DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ11:49
97BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team12:38
98TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
99SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates12:44
100BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:04
101DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team13:05
102RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo13:15
103LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:25
104VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ13:44
105GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team13:58
106LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:05
107DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:08
108JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data15:17
109SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ15:58
110BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale16:38
111HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal16:53
112DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data17:07
113TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates17:20
114GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie17:36
115DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo17:55
116KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors18:13
117HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18:59
118GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal19:07
119SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team19:31
120CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini19:46
121ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini19:48
122DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors20:09
123QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie20:57
124SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal21:10
125PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport21:20
126DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team21:21
127DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal21:29
128GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates22:22
129ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini22:33
130WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo22:56
131FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates23:51
132TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:58
133PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale24:17
134BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe24:19
135ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data24:22
136GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ25:02
137SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe25:03
138MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott25:06
139HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott25:32
140HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini25:52
141DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport26:39
142GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini27:03
143KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport27:04
144BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott28:11
145MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini31:05
146WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport32:20
147CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:23
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 13:26:42
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
4ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:01
12GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors3:48
13PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:17
14BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie6:30
15DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport7:57
16OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie8:06
17TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates16:57
18GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie17:13
19HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18:36
20PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport20:57
21GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates21:59
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini22:10
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0
2WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport0
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors0
4JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 0
7PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0
8CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport0
9ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0
10KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0
11LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors0
12HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0
13QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie0
14ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0
15GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie0
16LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0
17PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0
18CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team0
19OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie0
20BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini0
2GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie0
3PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0
4JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0
5QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie0
6WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport0
7BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0
8ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0
9OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie0
10OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0
11DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0
12CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport0
13PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team0
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 0
15VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 39:38:30
2Team Sunweb 0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe,,
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha - Alpecin0:46
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Lotto Soudal0:58
10AG2R La Mondiale1:07
11Astana Pro Team1:18
12Trek - Segafredo1:25
13Team Sky3:28
14Team Dimension Data3:44
15Mitchelton-Scott4:30
16UAE-Team Emirates6:53
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:03
18Groupama - FDJ10:09
19Direct Energie10:59
20Aqua Blue Sport20:12
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini35:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles