1. VeloNews / Race Report / Suisse stage 3: Colbrelli conquers Gaviria and Sagan

Suisse stage 3: Colbrelli conquers Gaviria and Sagan

VeloNews.com /
Colbrelli narrowly beat Sagan and Gaviria on the line in stage 3 of Tour de Suisse. Photo: Heinz Zwicky | Getty Images

In a lunge to the line, Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) beat two of the world’s top sprinters in stage 3 of Tour de Suisse Monday.

The Italian won ahead of Quick-Step’s Fernando Gaviria. World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third in the sprint at the end of the mostly flat 182km stage to Gansingen, Switzerland.

Stefan Kung, whose BMC Racing team won the race’s opening team time trial, kept the GC lead.

“It was a very important victory, for the team, Bahrain-Merida,” said Colbrelli. “Three guys [teammates in his lead-out] — very important for me. My sprint, very very long. Long, long. I’m happy.”

Colbrelli launched his sprint early and got a good 10 bike lengths ahead before Sagan and Gaviria went after him.

The three crossed the line all leaning in on each other with the fast-moving Sagan in the middle unable to muscle through.

Slovak Sagan had won Sunday’s stage while Gaviria also came second on stage 2 and must be wondering where he can find a win.

The 182km run over rolling terrain featured a high tempo largely thanks to a three-man breakaway eventually reeled in largely by the efforts of Sagan’s team.

“In the final climb, I tried to attack on my own but I was brought back in,” said Sagan. “However, sometimes, you should also aim at making the race more interesting and providing some more excitement for the spectators. The race isn’t over, we have six more stages to try our chances.”

There were around 60 riders still in the pack as the pace accelerated into the final kilometers shortly after the escapees were reeled in.

On Tuesday, the race offers up its first day in the mountains. The 189km route has a category 2 climb at the end and a short downhill to the finish in Gstaad.

Tour de Suisse Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:39:51
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors,,
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
4ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
5CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
10VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
11GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates,,
12LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
13VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
14CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
15LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
17MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
18KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
19ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
20SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
21PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
22MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
23HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
24GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
25KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
26OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
27ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
28MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
29FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
30VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
31IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
32IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
33KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
34GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
36DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
37KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
38ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
39AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
40FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
41CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
42GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
43HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
44VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
45LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
46WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
47HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
48PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
49GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
50QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
51KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
52KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
53BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
54MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
55BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
56OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:10
57HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:27
58WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport,,
59PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
60BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
61GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
62DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
63GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
64SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
65KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
66RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
67DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport0:55
68SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini1:14
69GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
70ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 1:33
71SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
72LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
73GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
74BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
75CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ,,
76PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
77VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale2:07
78VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
79RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
80BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
81KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
82CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
83OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
84SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
85DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
86DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:11
87FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
88DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
90OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie3:10
91ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
92HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
94GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
95HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
96TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
97DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
98THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
99DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
100LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
101WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
102DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
103GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team,,
104BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
105HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
106GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
107LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
108QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie,,
109TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
110LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
111DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
112VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
113JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
114KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors3:56
115BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
116SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
117DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data,,
118KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
119BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
120GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team,,
121CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport5:51
122HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
123ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
124KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport,,
125SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
126HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
127SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
128ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
129SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
130GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
131DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
132ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
133CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
134BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
135DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
136PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
137SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
138TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates6:50
139GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
140GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie7:16
141MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
142PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport8:02
143DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport,,
144WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport,,
145FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates,,
146MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:09
147BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team8:50:15
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:16
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 0:23
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
9MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
10MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
12HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
13ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:33
14QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:36
15AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
16LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
17GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
18PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
19IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
20VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
21ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:49
22CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
25BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
27BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
28RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:57
29LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
30STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
32MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
33WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
34SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:05
35HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
36VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
37CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:10
39GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
40BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
41HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:12
42KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
43CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
44KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
45FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
46DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
47DOULL OwainTeam Sky1:32
48SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:40
49GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:12
50DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport2:14
51GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:22
52GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors2:32
53IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
54GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:36
55KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott2:39
56OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:43
57COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:44
58GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:55
59POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
60PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08
61LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:13
62GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 3:18
63SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
64KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3:22
65CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team3:23
66DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:24
67BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3:30
68HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3:32
69GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:38
70GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:39
71LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors3:40
72WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport3:48
73LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:12
74CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ4:23
75SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:24
76KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:35
77BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe4:39
78PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:45
79BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie4:54
80OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:56
81DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:17
82VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale5:19
83VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data5:22
84JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5:26
85SICARD RomainDirect Energie5:28
86JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott5:42
87FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:43
88DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team5:48
89GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky6:00
90HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:01
91LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:08
92DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo6:13
93ROSA DiegoTeam Sky6:17
94STANNARD IanTeam Sky6:22
95VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ6:27
96OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie6:31
97TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
98ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 6:43
99DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data7:16
100GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team7:19
101BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team7:24
102RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo8:01
103THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 8:20
104KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors8:22
105LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:32
106SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ8:41
107DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
108GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team8:44
109CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport9:12
110BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:21
111SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team9:40
112ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:57
113TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates10:03
114ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
115SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates10:38
116BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:16
117SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal11:19
118PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport11:29
119HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal11:39
120BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe11:41
121HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky11:42
122GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal11:50
123GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie12:22
124SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe12:25
125CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini12:29
126DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo12:34
127QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie13:40
128FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates14:00
129DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal14:12
130PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14:26
131ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data14:31
132DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors14:55
133MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott15:15
134ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini15:16
135WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:39
136HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott15:41
137HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini16:01
138TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo16:41
139GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini17:12
140KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport17:13
141GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ17:45
142DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team17:55
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott18:20
144DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport19:22
145CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20:56
146MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini21:14
147WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport22:29
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 8:50:38
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
4ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors1:49
12DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport1:51
13GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:32
14DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data3:01
15PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:22
16BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie4:31
17OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie6:08
18TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates9:40
19PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport11:06
20HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky11:19
21GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie11:59
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini14:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport19
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe18
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors16
4COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12
5ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9
6KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6
7HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
8QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 4
10ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4
11GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie4
12LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
13JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3
14PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
15CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team2
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini17
2GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie12
3QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
4WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport6
5ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 3
6OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
7PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 2
9VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2
10JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 25:50:18
2Team Sunweb 0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe,,
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Lotto Soudal0:58
10AG2R La Mondiale1:07
11Astana Pro Team1:18
12Trek - Segafredo1:25
13Team Sky1:29
14Team Dimension Data3:44
15Mitchelton-Scott4:38
16UAE-Team Emirates4:54
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:14
18Groupama - FDJ6:11
19Direct Energie9:00
20Aqua Blue Sport12:33
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini20:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles