1. VeloNews / Race Report / Suisse, stage 2: Sagan dazzles for stage win; Kung holds lead

Suisse, stage 2: Sagan dazzles for stage win; Kung holds lead

VeloNews.com /
Reigning two-time world champion Peter Sagan narrowly pipped Australian Michael Matthews at the line for the stage 3 win. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Peter Sagan put on an impressive display of speed and skill to come around Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step-Floor) to win stage 1 of the 2018 Tour de Suisse. Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) finished in third, while Stefan Kung finished in the bunch to retain his overall lead.

Sagan’s win increased his overall tally to an astonishing sixteen stages at the Swiss race. Gaviria has been riding a wave of form that had many questioning if he had taken the title of the fastest sprinter in the world, and he looked set to further cement that status when he opened his sprint in the final few hundred meters. However, Sagan quickly jumped on his wheel and was able to overtake the Colombian sensation right before the finish line.

“I’m very happy for this. I have to say thanks to all my teammates because they trust me. I was thinking about the tactics and what we could do today and in the end it happened just how I thought it would,” Sagan said after the stage.

“I’m very happy to have won the second stage here and now I can say that the preparation is good and we will continue on a little more relaxed in the next few days.”

When asked if he was the favorite for another stage win tomorrow, he downplayed his chances and said that he still had to increase his form before the Tour.

“We will have to see, it is another day. I hope they [my legs] are not the best in this moment, I have to grow a little bit for the Tour de France.”

The day’s stage was a 39km circuit ridden four times, with four hills per lap. The lumpy parcours meant that a few bigger sprinters like John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) weren’t present at the finish line.

Tomorrow’s stage sees the riders face 182-kilometers with a 4km-long climb 5km from the finish line. Expect to see the GC contenders and stage hunters duking it out on the final slopes.

Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:50:09
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors,,
3HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
8VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
9VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
10KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
11LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
12FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
14CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
15FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
16VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
17KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
18STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
20DOULL OwainTeam Sky,,
21GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
22KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
23SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
24MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
25PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
26MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
27GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
28BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
29OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
30IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
31DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport,,
32ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
33MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
34KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
35OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
36QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
37HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
38DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
39VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
40RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
41IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
42GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
43ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
44KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
45FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
46KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
47BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
48HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
49LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
50CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
51KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
52LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
53WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
54KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
55GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team,,
56AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
57SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
58CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
59SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
60DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
61HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
62GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 0:10
63ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
64LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:18
65POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:02
66SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates,,
67FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates,,
68KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
69GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates,,
70BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
71HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
72SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
73PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74ROSA DiegoTeam Sky,,
75DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
76ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
77DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
78SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
79SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
80GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
81TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
82RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo,,
83DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
84OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
85BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
86HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
87GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
88THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
89VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale,,
90KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors,,
91OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie,,
92WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport,,
93BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
94VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
95DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
96VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ,,
97JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
98CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ,,
99COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
100JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
101GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team,,
102DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data,,
103SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
104GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
105PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
106BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
107GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
108BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
109BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
110GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
111SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
112CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
113LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
114STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
115LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
117TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
118CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport,,
119PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport,,
120ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
121BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
122GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini7:27
123PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
124SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe,,
125CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
126HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
127MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott,,
128ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
129HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
130ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
131QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie,,
132GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
133DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
134ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:01
135MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
136DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
137GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
138TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
139KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport,,
140DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
141DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport,,
142WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
143HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
144WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport,,
145BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
146DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
147CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:57
RankNameTeamTime
1KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:10:24
2VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team0:03
3PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
4VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:20
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 0:23
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
9GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team0:28
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:30
11MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
12RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
13LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
14KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:32
16KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
17ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:33
18OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:36
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
20LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
21AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
22PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:39
23GASPAROTTO EnricoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
24IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
25KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
26HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:45
27VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ0:48
28ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:49
29GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
30CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
31ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:52
32ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
33BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
34KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
35BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
36LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal1:01
37STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
38MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
39MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
40WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
41DOULL OwainTeam Sky1:05
42SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
43HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky,,
44VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
45CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
46FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale1:10
47GAUTIER CyrilAG2R La Mondiale,,
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
49KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:13
50SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
51DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
52CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:19
53DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport,,
54KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team1:21
55FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
56DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:23
57SANTAROMITA IvanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2:04
58GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:09
59GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors2:18
60BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:32
61GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
62BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
63IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34
64JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
65DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team2:38
66LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:39
67PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:41
68SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:50
69DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
70CIMOLAI DavideGroupama - FDJ,,
71HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:51
72SMIT WillieTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
73COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:54
74POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:55
75KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
76GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates,,
77LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:58
78DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:03
79BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo,,
80ROSA DiegoTeam Sky3:07
81DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:10
82VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale3:12
83PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
84GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
85STANNARD IanTeam Sky,,
86TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:13
87LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
88VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data3:15
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
90VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ3:17
91GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 3:18
92DOUGALL NickTeam Dimension Data3:20
93OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie3:21
94WARBASSE LarryAqua Blue Sport,,
95BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
96SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
97TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
98CHRISTIAN MarkAqua Blue Sport,,
99GATTO OscarAstana Pro Team3:23
100CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
101PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport3:27
102BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:28
103FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team3:32
104HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
105SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team3:49
106ITO MasakazuNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini4:06
107KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors4:26
108GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky4:46
109OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
110SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates4:47
111GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie5:09
112ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5:10
113THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
114LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:22
115BRESCHEL MattiTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:25
116BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
117SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal5:28
118GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team5:34
119HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:48
120RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo5:54
121FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates5:58
122MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott7:59
123SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe8:29
124HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky8:32
125PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:35
126ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data8:40
127GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
128ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:29
129HATSUYAMA ShoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:10
130GROSU Eduard MichaelNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini10:22
131CUNEGO DamianoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini,,
132DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo10:23
133QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie10:30
134ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott10:33
135DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal11:02
136DENIFL StefanAqua Blue Sport11:20
137KONING PeterAqua Blue Sport11:22
138DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors11:45
139GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ11:54
140DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12:04
141MARANGONI AlanNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini12:05
142WYNANTS MaartenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:29
143HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott12:31
144TANKINK BramTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:31
145WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport14:30
146CLARKE WilliamTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:05
147BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott15:10
RankNameTeamTime
1OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 4:10:47
2MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
4ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 0:10
5PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
6CRAS SteffTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:26
7LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:38
8SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:42
9CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:45
10KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data0:50
11DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data,,
12DUNBAR EdwardAqua Blue Sport0:56
13GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors1:55
14GANNA FilippoUAE-Team Emirates2:32
15PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:49
16TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:50
17OURSELIN PaulDirect Energie2:58
18BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
19PEARSON DanielAqua Blue Sport3:04
20GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie4:46
21HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky8:09
22ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9:06
RankNameTeamPoints
1WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport13
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe12
3GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors8
4KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team6
5HAAS NathanTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
6QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 4
8LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
9PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
10ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini2
RankNameTime
1BMC Racing Team 11:50:45
2Team Sunweb 0:20
3Quick-Step Floors0:27
4BORA - hansgrohe,,
5Movistar Team0:33
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:36
7Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53
9Trek - Segafredo0:58
10Lotto Soudal,,
11Team Sky1:02
12AG2R La Mondiale1:07
13Team Dimension Data1:10
14Astana Pro Team1:18
15Mitchelton-Scott2:31
16Groupama - FDJ3:05
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:07
18UAE-Team Emirates4:54
19Direct Energie5:20
20Aqua Blue Sport,,
21Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini11:30
RankNameTeamPoints
1ZACCANTI FilippoNippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini9
2QUEMENEUR PerrigDirect Energie6
3OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3
4WATSON CalvinAqua Blue Sport3
5VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2
6PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles