1. VeloNews / Race Report / Dauphiné stage 6: Bilbao wins while Thomas increases overall lead

Dauphiné stage 6: Bilbao wins while Thomas increases overall lead

VeloNews.com / Updated
Pello Bilbao celebrates his win on stage 6 of the 2018 Criterium Dauphine. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Pello Bilbao (Astana) rode away from his breakaway companions to win solo atop La Rosière during the sixth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné on Saturday. Overall race leader Geraint Thomas (Sky) was second, with stage 5 winner Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) coming in third.

Bilbao got the biggest win of his career coming off his recent 6th place overall at the recent Giro d’Italia. The Basque noted fatigue from the Giro as his motivation for racing from the break.

“It is really amazing. Yesterday I had a bad day. I paid all the efforts of the Giro. I was completely done, no energy, because the people here are much fresher than me. Today I had good legs and I wanted to give something to them because they believe in me.

I knew the breakaway was better for me because I am not fresh but I have very good rhythm. The legs weren’t perfect, in the last climb I had a small gap, but I knew the last 5km were easier and in that terrain, I could better maintain the distance. It is unbelieve for me.”

The short but difficult stage featured incredibly aggressive racing from the A2GR team of Romain Bardet, who whittled down to peloton only 16 riders with 52 kilometers remaining. The surprise attack was reminiscent of similar assaults the French team has mounted in their home region and left the Sky team of race leader Thomas with only two teammates on as the race began the descent into the final climb with 28-kilometers remaining.

Bardet attempted to use his local knowledge and bike handling skills to distance Thomas on the descent, but he was brought to heel as the reduced peloton began the final climb of the day, La Rosière.

Thomas was soon joined by a second teammate, Jonathan Castroviejo, and the British team wasted no team in setting a hard tempo on the lower slopes as the breakaway dangled at 24 seconds.

When the catch looked imminent, Bilbao set off on his own. Behind, the pace in the remaining peloton ramped up and a select group of Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Bardet, Thomas, Martin, Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rode away in pursuit of the lone leader.

Buchmann and Yates were briefly dropped but the Briton was able to claw his way back to the group of the favorites, while the young German was left chasing alone. With 3.4km remaining and Bilbao in sight, Martin threw down an unsuccessful attack that ended cooperation in the group.

Bilbao was able to use the slowing in the group to extend his lead and cross the finish line with 21-seconds to spare, while Thomas attacked out of the group of overall contenders to take second place and put two seconds between himself and Martin, who rounded out the podium in third.

Tomorrow’s final stage, 136-kilometers from Moûtiers to Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc, features two climbs en route with a 10km climb to the finish line. The difficult route means even with a minute and a half lead, Thomas’s GC lead isn’t safe until the stage is over.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team3:34:11
2THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:21
3MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates0:23
4BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
5YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:26
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:02
7ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:20
8LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:40
9GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:45
10CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
11TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
12NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
13CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team,,
14MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
15ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
16RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
17SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
18JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors2:27
19BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal2:38
20EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
21GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo,,
22VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ3:50
23BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:28
24VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team5:44
25BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
26KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:49
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo7:10
28MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
29ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors7:34
30KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:41
31HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott8:11
32PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data9:07
33GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
34GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale11:13
35CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
36CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal11:58
37NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
38POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott12:28
39PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates12:50
40HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
41BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
42HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
43VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott13:32
44CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team13:38
45DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale13:51
46BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team15:09
47DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
48VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
49MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
50CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
51BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
52ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
53GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
54PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:58
55HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:06
56POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:11
57HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott18:17
58LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ18:30
59HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
60DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
61MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
62KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
64SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
65CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
66MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
67IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott22:23
68MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
69DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
70KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
71WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
72NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
73SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo23:52
74TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
75CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
76FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
77CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
78ROSON JaimeMovistar Team,,
79MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
80COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club,,
81VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
82PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe26:44
83STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team31:40
84TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
85ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ,,
86THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
87ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
88GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
89THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
90PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club,,
91ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
92KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky,,
93LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
94MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
95SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
97MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
98RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
99BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
100PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
101SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
102HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
103SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
104TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
105BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
106BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
107ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team,,
108ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
109SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
110BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
111BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
112TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors,,
113PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
114CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
115EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott,,
116VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
117WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
118MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
119FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
120KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
121GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
122FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
123RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club,,
124DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
125HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
126BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb ,,
127ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
128NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
129BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo32:35
130REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
131COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
RankNameTeamTime
1THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky 20:51:19
2YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:29
3BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:01
4MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2:30
5CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team2:39
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:10
7ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:29
8SOLER MarcMovistar Team3:40
9LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:49
10ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:00
11JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4:15
12BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal4:47
13TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:50
14NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:52
15GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky5:21
16BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5:27
17MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert5:45
18CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6:12
19VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ7:12
20GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo7:13
21ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors8:29
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo10:09
23BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic12:25
24VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team13:41
25EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:54
26GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data15:06
27NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:27
28KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:32
29RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates19:25
30BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic20:52
31BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin21:48
32GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale22:08
33CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky23:36
34MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ23:43
35PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data25:07
36CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team31:02
37HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:44
38CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team32:29
39MOSCON GianniTeam Sky32:34
40KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky32:40
41BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team33:04
42HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott33:09
43KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin33:24
44PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team34:15
45ROSON JaimeMovistar Team34:19
46KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:13
47DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert35:22
48HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott35:32
49ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team36:15
50VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal37:46
51PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates38:20
52DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale38:26
53MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert38:55
54MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin41:03
55HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits41:13
56MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale42:35
57MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert44:48
58NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale46:29
59VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott46:42
60HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team47:12
61GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ48:07
62HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic48:29
63MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe49:25
64MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal49:40
65TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team49:53
66BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team50:00
67CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team50:22
68KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal50:34
69POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott50:57
70FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo51:07
71CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale51:26
72POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo52:30
73BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data53:18
74LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ53:32
75COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club53:47
76SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo54:55
77SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors55:24
78IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott55:31
79TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 56:59
80VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky57:25
81DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal57:31
82MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic58:41
83KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors59:18
84CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:01:03
85STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team1:01:12
86DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:01:25
87DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:02:09
88FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:02:45
89PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:04:36
90PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club1:04:55
91ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:07:21
92FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:07:41
93SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1:07:47
94SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert1:07:57
95GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:08:56
96WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team1:09:21
97SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:10:37
98HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:11:47
99ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team1:11:52
100ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:12:02
101HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:12:47
102ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:13:21
103CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13:28
104CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:14:54
105RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:15:20
106PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:15:29
107THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data1:16:25
108ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1:16:42
109TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:16:52
110COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club1:17:26
111GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:17:37
112ROWE LukeTeam Sky1:17:49
113PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:18:26
114NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:19:22
115VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data1:19:44
116BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert1:19:46
117TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:20:41
118TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors1:20:56
119THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:21:58
120EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott1:23:07
121SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1:23:14
122BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo1:23:32
123BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:23:59
124BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1:24:43
125WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:25:47
126LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club1:26:49
127BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:26:53
128PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:27:15
129RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club1:34:44
130REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:37:11
131BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 1:41:18
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott45
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45
3MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates37
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors37
5THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky34
6KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky31
7BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data22
8YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott21
9BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale21
10BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal19
11KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal19
12NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale18
13BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe17
14CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team16
15BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team16
16BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team15
17HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
18SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
19MOSCON GianniTeam Sky12
20SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert12
21MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
22LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale9
23SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
24TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 8
25CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
26ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
27NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
28ROSON JaimeMovistar Team6
29HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6
30MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert5
31BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
32JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
33GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky2
34CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
35TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
36CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
37BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team53
2BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team37
3BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic25
4MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates24
5THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky23
6BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
7EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
8PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data13
9YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott12
10CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12
11BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale10
12FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
13PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
14BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe9
15RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates8
16NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
17CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates6
18DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale6
19POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott6
20ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors5
21BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
22GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo5
23BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team5
24COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club5
25CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team4
26HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
27ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
28KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal3
29STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3
30DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors3
31MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert2
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
33CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2
34POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2
35PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
36FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
37CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
38TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
39GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
40DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1
41GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1
42TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamTime
1SOLER MarcMovistar Team 20:54:59
2LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:09
3BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:07
4TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:10
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:41
6MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert2:05
7CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:32
8VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ3:32
9GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data11:26
10KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:52
11RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates15:45
12MOSCON GianniTeam Sky28:54
13ROSON JaimeMovistar Team30:39
14HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott31:52
15PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates34:40
16GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ44:27
17CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team46:42
18POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott47:17
19POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo48:50
20KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors55:38
21DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors57:45
22ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:03:41
23FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:04:01
24SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert1:04:17
25GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1:05:16
26CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team1:11:14
27RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:11:40
28ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1:13:02
29GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:13:57
30PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:14:46
31TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:17:01
32THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:18:18
33EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott1:19:27
34BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1:21:03
35BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 1:37:38
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 61:35:39
2UAE-Team Emirates7:42
3AG2R La Mondiale8:53
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits15:42
5Team Katusha - Alpecin24:36
6Astana Pro Team25:59
7Quick-Step Floors28:54
8Mitchelton-Scott34:50
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert36:17
10Groupama - FDJ40:23
11BMC Racing Team44:03
12Trek - Segafredo46:08
13Team Fortuneo - Samsic48:09
14Lotto Soudal50:18
15Movistar Team51:21
16Team LottoNL-Jumbo55:54
17Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:14:00
18Team Dimension Data1:14:55
19BORA - hansgrohe1:19:51
20Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27:53
21Vital Concept Cycling Club2:48:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles