1. VeloNews / Race Report / Dauphiné stage 5: Martin wins; Thomas becomes third Sky rider to wear yellow

Dauphiné stage 5: Martin wins; Thomas becomes third Sky rider to wear yellow

VeloNews.com /
Dan Martin won stage 5 of the Criterium du Dauphine, his first victory since February 2017. Photo: Tim De Waele/Getty Images

With a blistering attack on the steep pitches of the finish climb, Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) won stage 5 at the Critérium du Dauphiné Friday, his first victory in more than a year.

Team Sky continued its romp through the eight-stage race with Geraint Thomas taking the yellow leader’s jersey off the back of his teammate Gianni Moscon. Thomas was second on the day, ahead of fellow Brit Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott).

“I’ve been feeling good all year, and it just hasn’t worked out,” said Martin. “It’s just fantastic that it worked out today.”

Martin made his winning move with about three kilometers remaining in the 130.5km race that finished at Valmorel, 1,341 meters above sea level.

He profited from an unsuccessful attack by Yates, which softened up the select group of stage contenders and GC favorites. Yates himself had followed an early move by Movistar’s Marc Soler. With the race back together, Martin sensed an opportunity.

“I figured if I attacked, they’d let me go because I was a little behind after the time trial,” Martin said. “I saw that everyone was a little in the red after Yates attacked, and I just tried.”

With about one kilometer remaining, Thomas launched an attack of his own to take time in the overall. Moscon had been dropped earlier on the climb, so it was up to Thomas to keep the yellow jersey with his Sky team. The British team’s riders have held the lead for all but one stage of the Dauphiné so far.

“It was tough, Orica [Mitchelton-Scott] set a hard tempo, and Yates, he attacked and it split the group up,” said Thomas. “Tao [Geoghegan Hart], he rode a really good tempo until about 1km to go, and then I just went and managed to be on my own.”

Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) put in an effort to follow Thomas, but he couldn’t stay on the wheel and faded to finish sixth.

Martin wasn’t concerned with gaining time on GC. Instead, the Irishman delighted in his first win after a long drought. As he ramps up to the Tour de France, Martin has a boost of confidence after stage 5.

“It’s just a learning process,” he said about how he has adapted to his new UAE team in 2018. “I’m just happy. I’ve finished second I don’t know how many times before at the Dauphiné, at the Tour. To win — it’s just very special.

“My training went perfect the last few weeks, but I didn’t expect to be in top, top condition. I prefer to be in this position than to be worrying about my form before the Tour.”

Saturday’s Dauphiné stage will remain in the mountains with a short 110km stage to La Rosière that includes four categorized climbs and a summit finish. Thomas has a healthy 1:09 advantage in the overall, despite a crash on Sunday that spoiled his effort in the prologue. However, he is wary of the weekend’s climbing stages.

“I think these four days are the hardest four days I’ve raced in a one-week stage race,” said Thomas. “They’re super-hard climbing stages and even harder over the weekend.

“I’ll try to enjoy it in the jersey tomorrow. It’s super-hard and anything can happen but so far so good.

“There’s a lot of climbing [on Saturday], it might be short but there are three big climbs and a little one as well so it will certainly be a big test.”

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates3:21:19
2THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:04
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:15
4BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:16
5NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
6BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
7CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:24
8ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:26
10TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
11ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
12ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors,,
13SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
14LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:39
15GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ0:42
16NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:59
17JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors1:02
18GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:05
19VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
20BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:07
21MOSCON GianniTeam Sky1:13
22KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky,,
23BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:15
24CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:35
25GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo2:04
26EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:32
27BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:47
28KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:07
29BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:11
30GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
31GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3:28
32MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert3:31
33TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team3:45
34BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team3:50
35HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:55
36HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott4:35
37DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale4:51
38PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:53
39MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
40VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
41CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
42HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott5:36
43MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert5:56
44MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:07
45PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club6:13
46PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data,,
47DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors8:03
48RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
49PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
50LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8:09
51KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors,,
52ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
53BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
54CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
55SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team8:31
56ROSON JaimeMovistar Team8:34
57VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky8:54
58MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
59FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
60DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9:06
61KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
62KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ9:43
64SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
65STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
66FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo11:25
67MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
68GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
69IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott11:48
70VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
71HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
72POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott,,
73FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
74TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
75ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team,,
76POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
77DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
78HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
79COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club,,
80ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
81CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:27
82DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
83BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
84CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
85ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
86CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
87TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
88THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
89NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
90MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
91MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
92EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
93WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
94RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club,,
95SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
97BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
98CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
99SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
100SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
101VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
102PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
103BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
104CUMMINGS StevenTeam Dimension Data,,
105PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
106HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
107BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
108HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
109GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:23
110CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
112VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
113KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team,,
114SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
115TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
116PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
117KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
118BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
119PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
120RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
121COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
122CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
123NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
124BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
125TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
126LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
127ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
128TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors,,
129BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
130WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
131EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott,,
132KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
133HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:27
134REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
135THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ17:47
136MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club18:29
137ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe20:34
138BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb ,,
139SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe22:55
RankNameTeamTime
1THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky 17:16:53
2CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team1:09
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors1:10
5KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky1:15
6YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:18
7BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:53
8JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors2:03
9SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:10
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:23
11ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:24
12BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
13LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
14MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2:26
15ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:30
16BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:14
17TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:20
18NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:22
19VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ3:37
20NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:44
21GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky3:51
22MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:15
23CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates4:42
24GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo4:50
25BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5:52
26GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data6:14
27BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6:56
28MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert7:30
29VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team8:12
30BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic8:17
31ROSON JaimeMovistar Team10:42
32KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:58
33GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale11:10
34EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:31
35CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky12:38
36CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team12:47
37HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:53
38HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15:07
39KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin15:09
40PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data16:15
41BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:35
42MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ16:48
43DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert17:07
44PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team17:32
45CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team17:35
46RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates17:55
47BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team18:10
48ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team21:21
49KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe21:36
50BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data21:53
51MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin22:48
52VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal22:52
53EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert24:02
54MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale24:20
55NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale24:21
56DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale24:50
57PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates25:45
58MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe25:48
59TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team26:16
60MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic27:16
61FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo27:30
62MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal27:32
63HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott27:36
64KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin27:47
65CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale27:49
66KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors27:53
67KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal28:26
68HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:38
69HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team28:57
70STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team29:47
71MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert29:54
72DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors30:00
73COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club30:10
74SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo31:18
75FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic31:20
76GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ33:13
77IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott33:23
78VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott33:25
79PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club33:30
80VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky33:48
81BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team35:06
82LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ35:17
83POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo35:34
84HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic35:54
85ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ35:56
86FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin36:16
87SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team36:22
88SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert36:32
89CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team36:59
90SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors37:09
91GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale37:31
92PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe38:07
93TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 38:44
94POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott,,
95SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:12
96DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ40:01
97KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team40:21
98HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:22
99ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team40:27
100ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team40:37
101HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41:22
102ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41:56
103CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale42:03
104DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal42:37
105RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin43:55
106PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic44:04
107CUMMINGS StevenTeam Dimension Data44:09
108THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data45:00
109COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club45:06
110ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45:17
111TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:27
112GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team46:12
113ROWE LukeTeam Sky46:24
114PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team47:01
115WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team47:13
116NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team47:57
117CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48:16
118VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data48:19
119BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert48:21
120TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits49:16
121CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal49:20
122TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors49:31
123THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ50:33
124CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team51:17
125EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott51:42
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates51:49
127BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo52:07
128BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates52:34
129BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team53:18
130WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal54:22
131BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo54:33
132LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club55:24
133PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic55:50
134TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 58:28
135SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe1:01:18
136RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club1:03:19
137REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:04:51
138MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club1:05:13
139BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 1:09:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott45
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors37
4KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky31
5MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates27
6THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky22
7BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data22
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal19
9KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal19
10NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale18
11CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team16
12BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team16
13YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott15
14HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
15SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
16BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale13
17MOSCON GianniTeam Sky12
18BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe12
19SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert12
20MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
21SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
22TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 8
23CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale6
25NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
26ROSON JaimeMovistar Team6
27HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6
28MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert5
29BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
30JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
31ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
32CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
33TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
34BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team23
2MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates18
3THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky15
4EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
5CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12
6YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott10
7EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert10
8FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
9PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8
11BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
12RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates8
13BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale6
14NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
15ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors5
16BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
17COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club5
18CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team4
19ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
20KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal3
21STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3
22DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors3
23MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert2
24FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
25PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
26CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
27TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
28GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
29GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale1
30DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1
31TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 17:18:02
2SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:01
3BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:15
4LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
5TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:11
6VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:28
7GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky2:42
8MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:06
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:33
10GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data5:05
11ROSON JaimeMovistar Team9:33
12KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:49
13RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates16:46
14EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert22:53
15PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates24:36
16HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott26:27
17KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors26:44
18DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors28:51
19GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ32:04
20POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo34:25
21ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ34:47
22FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:07
23SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert35:23
24CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team35:50
25GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale36:22
26POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott37:35
27RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin42:46
28ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe44:08
29GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:03
30PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:52
31TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits48:07
32THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ49:24
33CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team50:08
34EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott50:33
35BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team52:09
36TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 57:19
37MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club1:04:04
38BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 1:08:44
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 50:39:47
2AG2R La Mondiale8:56
3Cofidis, Solutions Crédits11:48
4Quick-Step Floors13:42
5Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:12
6UAE-Team Emirates17:08
7Astana Pro Team18:25
8Team Katusha - Alpecin23:26
9BMC Racing Team25:19
10Movistar Team25:25
11Trek - Segafredo25:47
12Mitchelton-Scott27:04
13Groupama - FDJ27:33
14Team Fortuneo - Samsic30:04
15Lotto Soudal33:52
16Team Dimension Data38:20
17Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team40:36
18BORA - hansgrohe41:32
19Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:12
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo43:28
21Vital Concept Cycling Club1:34:45
22Team Sunweb 2:18:06

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles