1. VeloNews / Race Report / Dauphiné stage 4: Alaphilippe wins, crushing Cataldo’s solo break

Dauphiné stage 4: Alaphilippe wins, crushing Cataldo’s solo break

VeloNews.com /
Julian Alaphilippe won stage 4 of Criterium du Dauphine, the first uphill finish of the race. Photo: ©Tim De Waele | Getty Images

As the final climb kicked up and the rain poured down on Critérium du Dauphiné stage 4, it looked for a moment like Dario Cataldo (Astana) might have enough lead to win the day. But the finish was about 270 meters too far, and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) swept past to win Thursday in Lans-en-Vercors, France.

“I felt great and knew I had a chance to win just looking at the race profile before the race,” said the Frenchman. “I was uncomfortable in all that rain but I just gave it everything I had in the last 50 meters.”

Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) was second in the sprint, and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) came home third after 181km of racing.

Team Sky did the majority of the work at the front of the peloton, cresting the penultimate climb, Col du Mont Noir with 38km to go. Although Michal Kwiatkowski was dropped on the final Cat. 2 climb, his teammate Gianni Moscon kept the yellow jersey inside the Sky bus, moving into the GC lead.

“When I started this race, I didn’t expect to be in this situation today,” said Moscon. “We had a good advantage yesterday with the TTT, and today we defended. Kwaito [Kwiatkowski] dropped a little bit but we still kept the jersey as a team.”

After Sky drove the pace into the base of the final climb, Cataldo’s lead began to dwindle, and with only a few kilometers remaining, it was under one minute.

“With 15km to go, I was thinking I can do it, but then I saw there was a little bit of wind in the face, and that made me a little bit slower,” said Cataldo. “The last climb was hard. I gave everything I had in my body until the line, but it was not enough.”

Into the final kilometer, the rainy weather relented, but the peloton did not.

Cataldo was fading, and the bunch behind was whipping up the pace after a few unsuccessful attempts by riders hoping to bridge to the Italian breakaway, such as Cofidis’s Nicolas Edet.

Martin accelerated first with about 500 meters to go. He was immediately followed by Alaphilippe and Thomas, as well as Ag2r La Mondiale’s GC leader Romain Bardet.

They made short work of Cataldo and Alaphilippe handily won the sprint with one decisive acceleration.

“The race is not finished until the line,” said Cataldo. “We [the break] have always tried to take as big a gap as possible to be safe in the last part but today was not enough.”

Friday’s stage 5 will also feature an uphill finish, but the race is considerably shorter at 130.5km. There will be just two minor climbs at the outset of the stage and a long, flat run to the hors categorie finish climb to Valmorel.

“There’s a lot of climbs still to come. G [Geraint Thomas] is obviously our main GC rider. We will support him. This jersey did not change my role in the team. Tomorrow I will work for him,” Moscon added.

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors4:26:58
2MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates,,
3THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky,,
4BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
5LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:05
6YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
8MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert0:08
9MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
10BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
11BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
12CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
13CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team,,
14ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
15JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors,,
16SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
17ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
18NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
19KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky0:17
20TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:22
21BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
22HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:27
23CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
24MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
25ROSON JaimeMovistar Team,,
26NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:32
27VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:51
28GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:02
29BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:10
30GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo1:16
31GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:24
32VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team1:28
33BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:40
34DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
35BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:10
36VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal2:20
37KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
38PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data2:29
39CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team,,
40KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
41HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott3:14
42KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
43EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23
44COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club3:55
45EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert4:48
46BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
47GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4:50
48PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
49KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors5:27
50MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:34
51RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates6:04
52BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
53NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale7:09
54MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal7:14
55MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
56CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky7:51
57CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team,,
58KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
59ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ10:15
60DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale,,
61MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
62PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
63FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
64HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team,,
65SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo10:25
66CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
67KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal11:17
68ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team12:34
69PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe14:11
70GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ14:35
71DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:38
72HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
73BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
74MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
75MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
76PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club,,
77FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
79SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
80STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
81VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott,,
82SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
83LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
84CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
85TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
86PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
87KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team,,
88TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
89FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
90MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
91TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors18:34
92SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team20:56
93THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
94IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
95GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
96POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott,,
97POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
98ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team,,
99BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team,,
100CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
101TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
102CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
103VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
104TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
105DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
106ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
107ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team,,
108ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
109WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team,,
110CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
112PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
113SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
114GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
115RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club,,
116SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
117BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
118HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott,,
119EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott,,
120DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
121HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
122PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
123COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
124TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
125REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
126HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
127CUMMINGS StevenTeam Dimension Data,,
128BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
129RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
130HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
131ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
132SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe,,
133WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal21:07
134BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo21:09
135BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 21:15
136LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club,,
137THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ21:18
138NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21:22
139MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club22:35
140SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe31:00
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 13:55:30
2KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky0:06
3THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky,,
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:48
5CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:49
6JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors1:05
7YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:11
8BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:13
9BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:41
10SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:48
11LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:49
12ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:04
13BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:06
14ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:08
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:11
16BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
17ROSON JaimeMovistar Team2:12
18CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
19VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:36
20MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2:40
21BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:47
22NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:49
23GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo2:50
24GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
25TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:58
26GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data3:07
27HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:09
28NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:10
29CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:11
30VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team3:23
31MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:53
32MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert4:03
33BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:13
34CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team4:42
35BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic5:10
36KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe5:17
37DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert5:23
38KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:07
39BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data6:30
40VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal6:33
41GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale7:46
42CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky7:49
43KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:55
44BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:30
45EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert8:39
46NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale8:58
47RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates9:56
48EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:03
49PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data10:06
50MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe10:25
51HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott10:36
52MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ11:59
53KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal12:07
54MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal12:09
55CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:26
56PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:43
57MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:59
58ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team13:16
59HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team13:34
60SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo14:59
61FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo16:09
62MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:45
63PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates17:46
64COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club18:26
65MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
66KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin18:45
67BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team19:43
68KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors19:48
69DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale20:03
70STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20:08
71CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team20:40
72SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert21:09
73IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott21:39
74VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott21:41
75DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors22:01
76HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott22:04
77FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic22:30
78TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team22:35
79PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe22:44
80HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22:59
81TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 23:21
82SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:49
83POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:50
84MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert24:02
85KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team,,
86HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic24:10
87FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:32
88DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ24:38
89HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:47
90ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
91VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky24:58
92ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team25:14
93HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:59
94GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale26:10
95ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ26:17
96CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26:40
97POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott27:00
98LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ27:12
99PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club27:21
100SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors27:30
101RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin27:36
102PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic27:45
103SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team27:55
104ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team28:43
105CUMMINGS StevenTeam Dimension Data28:46
106COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club28:47
107THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data29:37
108GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29:53
109ROWE LukeTeam Sky30:05
110ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team30:12
111NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team31:38
112PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
113WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team31:50
114CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31:57
115GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ32:35
116THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ32:50
117VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data32:56
118TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:57
119BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert32:58
120TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors33:12
121DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal33:35
122TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:43
123CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33:57
124CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team34:58
125EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott35:23
126BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo35:48
127BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates36:15
128SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates36:26
129BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team37:55
130WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal38:03
131BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo38:14
132SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe38:27
133LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club39:05
134PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic39:31
135TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 42:09
136SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe46:45
137MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club46:48
138REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo47:28
139RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club47:56
140BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 49:23
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott45
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45
3ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors37
4KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky31
5BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data22
6BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal19
7KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal19
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale18
9BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team16
10HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
11SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
12MOSCON GianniTeam Sky12
13CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team12
14MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates12
15SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert12
16THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky10
17MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
18BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale8
19SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
20TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 8
21CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
22LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale6
23ROSON JaimeMovistar Team6
24HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6
25YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott5
26BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
27JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe4
29MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3
30CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
31BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team15
2CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12
3EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert10
4FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
5PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
6EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
7BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
8RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates6
9ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors5
10BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
11COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club5
12THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky3
13MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates3
14KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal3
15STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3
16PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
17CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
18BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1
19GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
20DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1
21TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 13:55:30
2BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:13
3SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:48
4LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:49
5ROSON JaimeMovistar Team2:12
6VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:36
7GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky2:50
8TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:58
9GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data3:07
10CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:11
11MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:53
12KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:55
13EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert8:39
14RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates9:56
15PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates17:46
16KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors19:48
17CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team20:40
18SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert21:09
19DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors22:01
20HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott22:04
21POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:50
22FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:32
23ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe24:47
24GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale26:10
25ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ26:17
26POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott27:00
27RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin27:36
28GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29:53
29PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team31:38
30GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ32:35
31THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ32:50
32TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:57
33CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team34:58
34EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott35:23
35BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team37:55
36TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 42:09
37MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club46:48
38BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 49:23
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 40:33:28
2Astana Pro Team3:55
3Quick-Step Floors6:33
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert6:41
5AG2R La Mondiale6:55
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7:27
7UAE-Team Emirates9:52
8Movistar Team10:16
9Lotto Soudal10:26
10Team Katusha - Alpecin11:08
11BORA - hansgrohe12:44
12Trek - Segafredo13:33
13BMC Racing Team15:23
14Team Dimension Data15:51
15Team Fortuneo - Samsic17:34
16Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:16
17Mitchelton-Scott19:00
18Groupama - FDJ23:15
19Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:18
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo30:29
21Vital Concept Cycling Club1:03:39
22Team Sunweb 1:28:04

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles