1. VeloNews / Race Report / Dauphiné stage 3: Sky wins TTT; Kwiatkowski back in yellow

Dauphiné stage 3: Sky wins TTT; Kwiatkowski back in yellow

VeloNews.com /
Team Sky dominated the stage 3 team time trial at the Dauphine. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

Team Sky turned in a flawless performance Wednesday to win the Critérium du Dauphiné’s stage 3 team time trial and put Michal Kwiatkowski back into the GC lead.

Former TTT world champion BMC Racing was second, 38 seconds behind, with Lotto-Soudal rounding out the podium third at 52 seconds on a flat, 35-kilometer course from Pont-de-Vaux to Louhans-Châteaurenaud, France

After crashing in the finale of stage 2 Tuesday, Kwiatkowski started the day just two seconds behind all-rounder Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott).

“I’m so happy that I came away with no major issues after yesterday’s crash,” said Kwiatkowski. “It’s always a wonderful feeling to win together with the team, we had a perfect stage.”

However, Impey’s Australian outfit never posed a threat to the day’s leaderboard, finishing fourth, 56 seconds slower.

Kwiatkowski said his Sky team handled the technically difficult team time trial course with verve.

“It’s a wonderful feeling to win as a team. We rode a perfect stage, technically and tactically, on the entire course,” Kwiatkowski added. “All these 35 kilometers were really demanding with the changes in speed.”

“The prologue showed us that we are the strongest on paper, but it’s a different thing to be out there and perform as well, so I’m very happy to do it,” he added. Kwiatkowski won that first Dauphiné stage on Sunday, taking the race’s first yellow jersey.

On Thursday, the Dauphiné heads to the mountains for stage 4, which runs 181 kilometers to Lans-en-Vercors.

“It’s probably one of Team Sky’s best time trials ever,” Geraint Thomas (Sky) said. “Now we have four hard stages ahead of us and we’ll see how it goes. But we’ll defend the jersey. We’ve got several cards to play but it’ll still be difficult to win, that’s for sure.”

Critérium du Dauphiné Team Time Trial Results

RankNameTeamTime
1Team Sky36:33
2BMC Racing Team0:38
3Lotto Soudal0:53
4Mitchelton-Scott0:56
5Quick-Step Floors1:02
6Trek - Segafredo1:27
7AG2R La Mondiale1:30
8Movistar Team1:31
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:33
10Groupama - FDJ1:34
11Team Dimension Data1:41
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:44
13BORA - hansgrohe1:46
14Astana Pro Team1:49
15Team Katusha - Alpecin,,
16Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:05
17Vital Concept Cycling Club2:20
18Team Fortuneo - Samsic2:25
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:28
20UAE-Team Emirates,,
21Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:11
22Team Sunweb 3:20
RankNameTeamTime
1KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky9:28:21
2MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:03
3CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky0:09
4THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:21
5BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:48
6CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team0:52
7ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:53
8IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:54
9KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal1:01
10JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors1:08
11ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors1:09
12DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:16
13BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
14YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:17
15HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott1:19
16GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:37
17FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:42
18GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo1:45
19SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:51
20BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:52
21BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:53
22MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:55
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
24VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1:56
25ROSON JaimeMovistar Team,,
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:00
27NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
28VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team2:06
29ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:07
30BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:09
31ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:11
32CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:12
33HOWES AlexTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:14
34KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
35CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:15
36GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:16
37BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:17
38MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:18
39CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team2:24
40NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:28
41BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:37
42TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:47
43HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:53
44CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:55
45MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2:57
46SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:04
47POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:05
48GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3:07
49NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:13
50BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:14
51MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:22
52HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:25
53HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team3:30
54BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:41
55MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert3:47
56KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:49
57DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ3:53
58DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert3:54
59MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:56
60MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:59
61EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert4:02
62ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
63RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates4:03
64VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky4:13
65VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal4:24
66ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team4:29
67SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo4:45
68MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal5:06
69HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:14
70BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team5:16
71GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale5:25
72STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team5:41
73KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:46
74POWER RobertMitchelton-Scott6:15
75SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert6:42
76EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:51
77RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic7:00
79SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team7:10
80VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott7:14
81HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott7:33
82MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:36
83PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates7:42
84PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data7:48
85ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team7:58
86CUMMINGS StevenTeam Dimension Data8:01
87COQUARD BryanVital Concept Cycling Club8:02
88PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:04
89TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team8:08
90PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe8:44
91THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data8:52
92TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 8:54
93GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:08
94ROWE LukeTeam Sky9:20
95ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:27
96MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert9:35
97KOZHATAYEV BakhtiyarAstana Pro Team,,
98DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale9:59
99FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:05
100HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:20
101NAVARDAUSKAS RamunasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10:27
102CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 10:51
103WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team11:05
104KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
105CANTY BrendanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:12
106THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ11:43
107VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data12:11
108TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:12
109CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:13
110FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic12:26
111LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ12:45
112PACHER QuentinVital Concept Cycling Club12:54
113TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:58
114CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team13:00
115SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors13:03
116CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13:12
117CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team14:13
118KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors14:32
119EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott14:38
120COURTEILLE ArnaudVital Concept Cycling Club14:42
121TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors14:49
122BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo15:03
123MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates15:17
124BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates15:30
125SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates15:41
126SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe15:56
127ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ16:13
128VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:03
129WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal17:07
130BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team17:10
131PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team17:11
132BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:16
133SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe17:42
134LE BON JohanVital Concept Cycling Club18:01
135GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ18:11
136BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Groupe Gobert18:31
137JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors18:39
138PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic18:46
139DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal19:08
140FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 19:34
141LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19:48
142TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 21:24
143DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:20
144MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club24:24
145REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo26:43
146RÉZA KévinVital Concept Cycling Club27:11
147ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club27:43
148BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 28:19
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott45
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe45
3KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky31
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors22
5BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data22
6KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal19
7BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal18
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale18
9BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team16
10HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
11SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
12CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team12
13SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert12
14VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
15MOSCON GianniTeam Sky10
16MEURISSE XandroWanty - Groupe Gobert10
17SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
18TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 8
19CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8
20ROSON JaimeMovistar Team6
21HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic6
22BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5
23JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors4
24CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2
25BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
RankNameTeamPoints
1FEILLU BriceTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
2PERICHON Pierre-LucTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9
3EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits8
4STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3
5CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
6THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky1
7DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1
8TEKLEHAIMANOT DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky9:28:24
2DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:13
3BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
4HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott1:16
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:34
6SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:48
7LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1:52
8VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1:53
9ROSON JaimeMovistar Team,,
10GEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:13
11TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:44
12CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:52
13POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:02
14MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:53
15EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Groupe Gobert3:59
16ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe,,
17RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates4:00
18GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale5:22
19KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:43
20SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert6:39
21RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:48
22PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates7:39
23GARCIA CORTINA IvanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:05
24FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:02
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ11:40
26TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:09
27CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team12:57
28CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team14:10
29KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors14:29
30EDMONDSON AlexanderMitchelton-Scott14:35
31ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ16:10
32BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team17:07
33PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team17:08
34GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ18:08
35JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors18:36
36TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 21:21
37MANZIN LorrenzoVital Concept Cycling Club24:21
38ERMENAULT CorentinVital Concept Cycling Club27:40
39BAUHAUS PhilTeam Sunweb 28:16
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 27:12:09
2BMC Racing Team0:56
3Lotto Soudal1:09
4Quick-Step Floors1:23
5Mitchelton-Scott1:28
6Trek - Segafredo1:55
7Movistar Team2:15
8Groupama - FDJ2:19
9AG2R La Mondiale2:25
10Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:34
11BORA - hansgrohe2:36
12Astana Pro Team,,
13Team Katusha - Alpecin2:52
14UAE-Team Emirates3:46
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:54
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert4:51
17Team Fortuneo - Samsic4:54
18Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:43
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo7:16
20Team Dimension Data7:57
21Vital Concept Cycling Club24:35
22Team Sunweb 31:40

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Related Articles