1. VeloNews / Amgen Tour of California / California stage 5: Gaviria takes second win in Elk Grove; Van Garderen holds lead

California stage 5: Gaviria takes second win in Elk Grove; Van Garderen holds lead

By VeloNews.com • Updated
Fernando Gaviria won the fifth stage of the Tour of California to take his second victory of the 2018 edition. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) sprinted to his second stage win of the 2018 Amgen Tour of California on Thursday in Elk Grove. Mirroring the podium from stage one, the Colombian won the bunch sprint ahead of a hard-charging Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe). Tejay van Garderen finished safely in the bunch to retain the overall lead.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:04:34
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Rick Zabel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. John Murphy, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 6. Sean Bennett, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, (ARG) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Ivo Oliveira, (POR) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 9. Alexander Kristoff, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 10. Travis Mccabe, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Tejay Van Garderen, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, in 16:55:29
  • 2. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 3. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda, (COL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :37
  • 4. Adam Yates, (GBR) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:07
  • 5. Tao Geoghegan Hart, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 01:15
  • 6. Rafal Majka, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:29
  • 7. Brandon Mcnulty, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at 02:08
  • 8. Laurens De Plus, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:13
  • 9. Kristijan Đurasek, (CRO) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 02:15
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at 02:34

The 23-year old claimed his second stage win of the race and signaled his form on track after suffering a broken hand at Tirreno-Adriatico by outsprinting some of the fastest finishers in the world. The finale was marked by multiple mechanical issues for major sprinters like Marcel Kittel and Mark Cavendish, as well as a large crash 3km from the finish line.

The remnants of the day-long breakaway, Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R La Mondiale), Fabian Lienhard (Holowesko-Citadel), and Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare) were reeled in with 2km remaining, and the Quick-Step team of stage one winner Fernando Gaviria immediately lined up at the front of the bunch. The well-drilled team deftly controlled the race until Gaviria launched his sprint and held off a surging Ewan.

The main overall contenders finished safely in the bunch and will be looking to tomorrow’s stage as the final chance to shake up the GC standings.

Tomorrow’s 196.5km queen stage takes the riders up South Lake Tahoe. Race leader van Garderen expects Eagen Bernal, currently in second place, to use the day’s climbs to seize the overall lead.

“It’s going to be a really aggressive race tomorrow. Bernal is going to everything he can do to wrestle this jersey off of me, and I’m going to do everything I can to stop it.”

Full results

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:04:34
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Rick Zabel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. John Murphy, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 6. Sean Bennett, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, (ARG) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Ivo Oliveira, (POR) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 9. Alexander Kristoff, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 10. Travis Mccabe, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Ian Garrison, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 12. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 13. Kiel Reijnen, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 14. Miguel Bryon, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 15. Brandon Mcnulty, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 16. Adam Yates, (GBR) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 17. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda, (COL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 18. Daniel Mclay, (GBR) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 19. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 20. Neilson Powless, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 21. Kristijan Đurasek, (CRO) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 22. Gavin Mannion, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Cyril Gautier, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 24. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, (ARG) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 25. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 26. Brent Bookwalter, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Luke Rowe, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 28. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Michael SchÄr, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Antwan Tolhoek, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. Pawel Poljanski, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 32. Tejay Van Garderen, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Rafal Majka, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 35. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 36. William Barta, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 37. Mathias Frank, (SUI) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 38. Floris De Tier, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Sven Erik BystrØm, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 40. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 41. Toms Skujins, (LAT) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 42. Robin Carpenter, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 43. Peter Stetina, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 44. Luka Mezgec, (SLO) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 45. Jasper Stuyven, (BEL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 46. Serghei Tvetcov, (ROU) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 48. Michal KolÁr, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 49. Oliver Naesen, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 50. Edward Ravasi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 51. Nicola Conci, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 52. Ian Boswell, (USA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 53. Joseph Rosskopf, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Pavel Sivakov, (RUS) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 55. Jonathan Clarke, (AUS) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Matteo Fabbro, (ITA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 57. Robert Britton, (CAN) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 58. Anass Ait El Abdia, (MAR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 59. Alex Howes, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 60. Laurens De Plus, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 61. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 62. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, (UAE) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 63. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Sebastian Henao Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 65. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 66. Gregory Rast, (SUI) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 67. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 68. Lachlan Norris, (AUS) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Filippo Ganna, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 70. Evan Huffman, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 71. Tao Geoghegan Hart, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :23
  • 72. Reto Hollenstein, (SUI) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :23
  • 73. Danny Pate, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :23
  • 74. Kasper Asgreen, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :27
  • 75. Roger Kluge, (GER) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :27
  • 76. Juraj Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :33
  • 77. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
  • 78. Benoit Cosnefroy, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :49
  • 79. Taylor Phinney, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :52
  • 80. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :57
  • 81. Iljo Keisse, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 82. Mikkel Bjerg, (DEN) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 01:00
  • 83. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:02
  • 84. Fabian Lienhard, (SUI) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 01:09
  • 85. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:09
  • 86. Silvan Dillier, (SUI) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 87. Nils Politt, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:26
  • 88. Marcel Kittel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:26
  • 89. Tanner Putt, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:26
  • 90. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:45
  • 91. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 02:02
  • 92. G Lawson Craddock, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 02:02
  • 93. Ian Stannard, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 02:09
  • 94. Jhonnatan Narvaez, (ECU) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:09
  • 95. Sepp Kuss, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:09
  • 96. Jay Robert Thomson, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 02:51
  • 97. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:18
  • 98. Julien Vermote, (BEL) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:20
  • 99. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:20
  • 100. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 04:20
  • 101. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 04:20
  • 102. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:20
  • 103. Tyler Magner, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at 04:20
  • 104. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at 05:04
  • 105. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 05:06
  • 106. Adam De Vos, (CAN) RALLY CYCLING, at 06:17
  • 107. Johannes FrÖhlinger, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:58
  • 108. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:58
  • 109. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:58
  • 110. Jai Hindley, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:58
  • 111. Michael Rice, (AUS) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 07:25
  • 112. Michael Hepburn, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 07:25
  • 113. Ruben Companioni, (CUB) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 07:25
  • 114. Nathan Van Hooydonck, (BEL) BMC RACING TEAM, at 07:25
  • 115. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 07:25
  • DNF Jasper Philipsen, (BEL) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON

Related Articles