Race Report
Niki Terpstra won his second edition of Le Samyn...

Quick-Step goes 1-2 with Terpstra, Gilbert at Le Samyn

After missing the podium at Omloop and Kuurne over the weekend, Quick-Step came storming back at Le Samyn Tuesday.

After missing the podium at Omloop and Kuurne over the weekend, Quick-Step came storming back at Le Samyn Tuesday with Niki Terpstra winning ahead of teammate Philippe Gilbert in Dour, Belgium. Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie) finished third after trying to chase back Terpstra with Gilbert on his wheel.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Niki Terpstra, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 04:47:48
  • 2. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00:04
  • 3. Damien Gaudin, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:00:46
  • 4. Adrien Petit, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:01:18
  • 5. Gediminas Bagdonas, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:01:18
  • 6. Alex Kirsch, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:01:21
  • 7. Benoit Jarrier, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:01:59
  • 8. Nico Denz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:01:59
  • 9. Frederik Backaert, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:01:59
  • 10. Alexandre Pichot, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:02:02

The Belgian team set up a perfect one-two move in the midweek semi-classic.

Quick-Step guttered the field in the crosswinds as the four local circuits began. Only three riders from other teams made the split.

“We knew the [early] break was strong and the responsibility was on us, so that’s why we attacked in the crosswinds from afar,” said Terpstra. “We went full gas and turned everything into an elimination race, with more and more guys getting tired and dropped.”

Heading into the final 25km circuit, the duo went off the front with Gaudin. Gilbert wasted no time, attacking the trio.

Next, it was Terpstra’s turn. He left the Frenchman Gaudin behind and rode past Gilbert.

While his Dutch teammate rode a solo time trial into the final 10 kilometers, Gilbert marked Gaudin.

Behind that duo, a group of five, including 2017 Le Samyn winner Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, chased. Van Keirsbulck was dropped as the group’s efforts stalled, the gap holding at around 50 seconds.

Thanks to Gilbert’s lack of cooperation, Gaudin’s chase faded to around 30 seconds behind Terpstra with 5km to go.

“The race was hard and alert, and Gaudin was very strong, so we knew we had to get rid of him, which we did thanks to a perfect tactic,” said Gilbert. “I am happy for Niki and glad to see the form is there ahead of Strade Bianche, one of my favorite races of the year.”

Right on cue, on the final, rough cobblestone sector, Rue de Belle Vue, Gilbert attacked Gaudin. The 31-year-old had not reply to the Tour of Flanders champion’s move and watched Gilbert ride away into the final three kilometers.

Gaudin settled for third place behind Terpstra and Gilbert.

It was Terpstra’s first victory of 2018 and also his second win in Le Samyn after he soloed to win the 2016 edition. Gilbert is also no stranger to success in this one-day race, having won it in 2008. The two Quick-Step classics men are expected to travel to Italy for Strade Bianche on Saturday.

Results

  • 1. Niki Terpstra, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 04:47:48
  • 2. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00:04
  • 3. Damien Gaudin, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:00:46
  • 4. Adrien Petit, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:01:18
  • 5. Gediminas Bagdonas, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:01:18
  • 6. Alex Kirsch, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:01:21
  • 7. Benoit Jarrier, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:01:59
  • 8. Nico Denz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:01:59
  • 9. Frederik Backaert, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:01:59
  • 10. Alexandre Pichot, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:02:02
  • 11. Amaury Capiot, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:02:08
  • 12. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:02:08
  • 13. Fabio Jakobsen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:02:19
  • 14. Jelle Mannaerts, TARTELETTO – ISOREX, at 0:02:19
  • 15. Tanner Putt, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:02:19
  • 16. Jonas Van Genechten, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at 0:02:19
  • 17. Lionel Taminiaux, AGO – AQUA SERVICE, at 0:02:19
  • 18. Andrew Fenn, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 0:02:19
  • 19. Romain Cardis, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 0:02:19
  • 20. Sean De Bie, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:02:19
  • 21. Charlie Arimont, AGO – AQUA SERVICE, at 0:02:19
  • 22. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:02:19
  • 23. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 0:02:19
  • 24. Julien Stassen, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:02:19
  • 25. Tom Dernies, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE, at 0:02:19
  • 26. Ludwig De Winter, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:02:19
  • 27. Piet Allegaert, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:02:19
  • 28. Nans Peters, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:02:19
  • 29. Timothy Dupont, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:02:19
  • 30. Floris Gerts, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:02:19
  • 31. Pim Ligthart, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:02:19
  • 32. Kevin Van Melsen, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:02:19
  • 33. Jimmy Turgis, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 0:02:19
  • 34. Lawrence Naesen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:02:19
  • 35. Benjamin Declercq, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:02:19
  • 36. Aidis Kruopis, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:02:26
  • 37. Julien Duval, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:02:26
  • 38. Bram Welten, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:02:26
  • 39. Julien Morice, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at 0:02:26
  • 40. Lasse Norman Hansen, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 0:02:37
  • 41. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:02:40
  • 42. Dimitri Claeys, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 0:02:46
  • 43. Victor Campenaerts, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:03:13
  • 44. Dries De Bondt, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:03:42
  • 45. Tosh Van Der Sande, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:03:42
  • 46. Edward Planckaert, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:03:44
  • 47. Stijn Steels, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:03:44
  • 48. Michael Goolaerts, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:04:42
  • 49. Maxime Monfort, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:07:11
  • 50. Dorian Godon, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 0:07:11
  • 51. Arnaud Gerard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:07:11
  • 52. Lukas Spengler, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:07:11
  • 53. Senne Leysen, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:08:07
  • 54. Elias Van Breussegem, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:08:28
  • 55. Coen Vermeltfoort, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:08:31
  • 56. Davide Martinelli, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:08:52
  • 57. Pierre Idjouadiene, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE, at 0:08:52
  • 58. Jimmy Duquennoy, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:08:52
  • 59. David Boucher, TARTELETTO – ISOREX, at 0:08:52
  • 60. Maxime Farazijn, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:08:52
  • 61. Lennert Teugels, CIBEL – CEBON, at 0:08:52
  • 62. Sjoerd Van Ginneken, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:08:52
  • 63. Emiel Vermeulen, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE, at 0:08:52
  • DNF Matthias Legley, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Samuel Leroux, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Alexander Maes, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Niels De Rooze, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Thomas Joly, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Jelle Cant, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Pierre Barbier, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Laurin Winter, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Michiel Stockman, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Kenny Dehaes, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Ugo Dangelo, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Robin Stenuit, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Lander Seynaeve, ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
  • DNF Abram Stockman, TARTELETTO – ISOREX
  • DNF Timothy Stevens, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Arthur Baude, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Franklin Six, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Anthony Debuy, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Tom Paquot, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Pierre Goebeert, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Kenny Molly, AGO – AQUA SERVICE
  • DNF Dennis Coenen, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Wim Reynaerts, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Roy Jans, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Louis Deguide, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Brecht Ruyters, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Alexander Geuens, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Jelle Donders, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Olivier Pardini, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Joshua Teasdale, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Tom Vermeer, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Kevin Verwaest, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Jan Petelin, TEAM DIFFERDANGE LOSCH
  • DNF Gaetan Bille, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Vincent De Sy, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Florian Deriaux, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Laurent Evrard, SOVAC – NATURA4EVER
  • DNF Jimmy Janssens, CIBEL – CEBON
  • DNF Brian Van Goethem, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Jérémy Lecroq, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Adam Blythe, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Kenneth Van Rooy, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Mathias Van Gompel, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Casper Phillip Pedersen
  • DNF Peter Koning, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Shane Archbold, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Eric Marcotte, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Michaël Van Staeyen, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jeremy Cornu, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Wouter Wippert, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Tim Ariesen, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Yohann Gene, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Michael Carbel Svendgaard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Simon Sellier, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Maxime Daniel, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Florian Vachon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Loic Chetout, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Steven Lammertink, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Tomas Petit, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Edward Walsh, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Ross Lamb, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Adam Lewis, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Thomas De Gendt, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tom Devriendt, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Romain Le Roux, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Johan Le Bon, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Daniel Eaton, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Boris Vallee, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Guillaume Haag, T.PALM – PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
  • DNF Lorrenzo Manzin, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Alexis Gougeard, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Kris Boeckmans, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Quentin Jauregui, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Tim Declercq, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Florian Senechal, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Alexander Cataford, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Conor Dunne, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNS Kenneth Vanbilsen, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS