1. VeloNews / Race Report / Oro y Paz, stage 2: Gaviria goes two for two

Oro y Paz, stage 2: Gaviria goes two for two

VeloNews.com /
Fernando Gaviria sprinted to his second stage win in a row at Oro y Paz. Photo: ©Tim De Waele | Getty Images

It was a winning Wednesday for Quick-Step Floors as Fernando Gaviria followed up his teammate Elia Viviani’s victory in Dubai Tour stage 2 with a win of his own in stage 2 at Colombia Oro y Paz.

Gaviria also extended his lead in the overall due to time bonuses.

“Of course I am very happy because it was another perfect day for Quick-Step Floors: Elia won in the morning and a few hours later I took another victory in front of my family and supporters, who were again unbelievable,” said Gaviria. “It was a long day with high temperatures.”

To the delight of the home crowd, the Colombians went one-two with Gaviria followed in by Juan Sebastian Molano (Manzana Postobon) in Palmira, a repeat of Tuesday’s result. Androni-Sidermec’s Matteo Malucelli was third at the end of the 183.4km race.

The final two breakaway riders were caught inside of 10km to go, with Quick-Step queuing up for the sprint.

Gaviria went first into the final, gradual right-hand bend and was unchallenged as he sprinted to the line in the final 100 meters.

On Thursday, the race leaves Palmira to ride 163.2km to Buga, offering one final flat day for the sprinters. Gaviria will likely wear the overall leader’s jersey into Friday’s first mountain stage.

“Tomorrow we will have a different stage, with a long, straight finish,” Gaviria added. “It would be a dream to complete a hat-trick of victories, but I’m not thinking of this now.”

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 03:49:30
  • 2. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, s.t.
  • 3. Matteo Malucelli, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, s.t.
  • 4. Andrea Guardini, BARDIANI CSF, s.t.
  • 5. Mihkel Raim, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, s.t.
  • 6. Davide Vigano, s.t.
  • 7. Martin Laas, TEAM ILLUMINATE, s.t.
  • 8. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, s.t.
  • 9. Jairo Alonso Cano Salas, EPM, s.t.
  • 10. Manuel Penalver Aniorte, TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, s.t.

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 05:56:12
  • 2. Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :11
  • 3. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez, COLDEPORTES ZENU SELLO ROJO, at :19
  • 4. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal, at :19
  • 5. Matteo Malucelli, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :21
  • 6. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :23
  • 7. Simon Pellaud, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at :23
  • 8. Rafael Anibal Montiel Cuello, EQUIPO CONTINENTAL ORGULLO PAISA, at :23
  • 9. German Nicolas Tivani Perez, TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at :23
  • 10. Andrea Guardini, BARDIANI CSF, at :23

Related Articles