1. VeloNews / Race Report / San Juan: Gaviria wins stage 1

San Juan: Gaviria wins stage 1

VeloNews.com /
Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won the opening stage of the Vuelta a San Juan for the second year in-a row on Sunday. Photo: Tim De Waele | Getty Images

Colombian Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) repeated his performance of a year ago, by winning the opening stage of the Vuelta a San Juan in Pocito, Argentina on Sunday. After his team did most of the chasing throughout the stage to bring back the breakaway, Gaviria made sure their efforts weren’t for naught and handily took the sprint victory over Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) and Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe).

“The stage was short and fast, especially in the closing kilometers, a sign that many teams wanted to win, but the team was very strong,” Gaviria said after the stage. “It’s always nice to win your first race of the season because it shows that you had a good winter preparation and this kind of result gives you confidence. I’m also happy for leading the general classification and wearing the white jersey; hopefully I will have other chances to get some more good results this week.”

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 03:15:23
  • 2. Niccolo Bonifazio, BAHRAIN MERIDA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 0:00
  • 3. Matteo Pelucchi, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 4. Giacomo Nizzolo, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 5. Manuel Belletti, ANDRONI – SIDERMEC – BOTTECCHIA, at 0:00
  • 6. Mauro Abel Richeze, AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 7. Héctor Maximiliano Lucero, EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:00
  • 8. Alexandr Riabushenko, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 9. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 10. Manuel PeÑalver Aniorte, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 00:00
  • 2. Niccolo Bonifazio, BAHRAIN MERIDA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 0:04
  • 3. Matteo Pelucchi, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:06
  • 4. Daniel Juarez, ASOCIACION CIVIL MARDAN, at 0:07
  • 5. Giacomo Nizzolo, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 6. Manuel Belletti, ANDRONI – SIDERMEC – BOTTECCHIA, at 0:10
  • 7. Mauro Abel Richeze, AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 8. Héctor Maximiliano Lucero, EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:10
  • 9. Alexandr Riabushenko, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 10. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:10

The opening stage was overshadowed by the sudden withdrawal of the race’s headliner, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), mere hours before the start. The Italian came down with a fever overnight and was unable to start the race. This left his team with only five riders to begin the race.

A seven-rider breakaway dominated the stage, which started in the city center of San Juan and finished in the nearby suburb of Pocito. The 149.6-kilometer stage included three laps of a 17.4-kilometer circuit in Pocito. The riders in the breakaway were Adrian Richeze (QAgrupacion Virgen De Fatima), Duilio Ramos (Argentina National Team), Daniel Juárez (Asociacion Civil Mardan), Juan Melivillo (Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito), Facundo Cattapan (Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos), Victor Olivarez (Chile National Team), and Pablo Anchieri (Uruguay National Team).

Quick-Step Floors was tasked with doing the bulk of the work in the peloton to bring back the escapes due to the speed of Gaviria. He was clearly the fastest sprinter on the start list.

Entering the final circuit around Pocito, the final survivors of the breakaway were caught, setting the stage for a bunch finish. With seven WorldTour teams in the race, there was no shortage of power in the peloton and many teams fought for control at the front heading into the final kilometers.

Bora-Hansgrohe led the bunch into the final two kilometers with Pelucchi tacked onto the end of the train. However, the German-based team would not be able to hold-off Quick-Step Floors and the boys in blue entered the final kilometer with three riders on the front of the peloton. Gaviria was in perfect position behind his final lead-out man, Ariel Maximiliano Richeze.

The Colombian opened the sprint himself and no one could match his speed down the wide-open finishing straight. Bonifazio and Pelucchi rounded out the podium with Trek-Segafredo’s Giacomo Nizzolo in fourth.

Gaviria leads Bonifazio by four seconds in the general classification with Pelucchi a further 2 seconds behind.

Full results, stage 1

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 03:15:23
  • 2. Niccolo Bonifazio, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:00
  • 3. Matteo Pelucchi, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 4. Giacomo Nizzolo, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 5. Manuel Belletti, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 6. Mauro Abel Richeze, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 7. Hector Maximiliano Lucero, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:00
  • 8. Aleksandr Riabushenko, (BLR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 9. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, (ARG) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 10. Manuel PeÑalver Aniorte, (ESP) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 11. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas, (COL) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 12. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, (UAE) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 13. Jens Keukeleire, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00
  • 14. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar, (COL) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:00
  • 15. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 16. Rafael Andriato, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 17. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 18. Alex Turrin, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 19. Ryan Mullen, (IRL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 20. Kristian Sbaragli, (ITA) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 21. Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 22. Enzo Wouters, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00
  • 23. Benjamin Perry, (CAN) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 24. Filippo Ganna, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 25. Ricardo Escuela, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 26. Daniel Omar JuÁrez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:00
  • 27. Ignacio Maldonado, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:00
  • 28. Zahiri Abderrahim, (MAR) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 29. Yannis Yssaad, (FRA) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 30. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 31. Mattia Cattaneo, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 32. Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera, (ESP) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 33. Anderson Maldonado, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:00
  • 34. Matteo Busato, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 35. Kanstantsin Suitsou, (BLR) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:00
  • 36. Pedro Portuondo Torres, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:00
  • 37. Jhonnatan Narvaez, (ECU) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 38. German Enrique Chaves Torres, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 39. Jose Luciano Martinez Ronconi, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:00
  • 40. Richard Carapaz, (ECU) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 41. Rafal Majka, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 42. Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares, (CHI) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 43. Alan Presa, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:00
  • 44. Mattia Bais, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:00
  • 45. Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 46. Winner Andrew Anacona, (COL) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 47. Adrian Alvarado Teneb, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:00
  • 48. Alexander Cataford, (CAN) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:00
  • 49. Eduardo Sepulveda, (ARG) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 50. Alejandro Antonio Duran, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:00
  • 51. Floryan Arnoult, (FRA) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 52. Simone Velasco, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 53. Fausto Masnada, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 54. Rubén Ramos, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:00
  • 55. Christofer Jurado Lopez, (PAN) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 56. Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 57. Gaston Emiliano Javier, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 58. Leonardo Franco Rodriguez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:00
  • 59. Alan Valencio Maniezzo, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 60. Tosh Van Der Sande, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00
  • 61. Eric Marcotte, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:00
  • 62. Michal KolÁr, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 63. Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado, (COL) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 64. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, (COL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 65. Cristian Camilo MuÑoz Lancheros, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 66. Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez, (COL) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 67. Atíllio Pinno Fetter, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 68. Peter Stetina, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 69. Francisco Cesar Monte, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:00
  • 70. Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis, (CRC) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 71. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 72. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 73. Attilio Viviani, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:00
  • 74. Rubén Rojas, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:00
  • 75. Felix Nodarse Fernandez, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:00
  • 76. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo, (COL) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 77. Marco Antonio Arriagada Quinchel, (CHI) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:00
  • 78. Victor De La Parte, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 79. Filippo Rocchetti, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:00
  • 80. Rémi Cavagna, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 81. Alejandro Parra Perez, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:00
  • 82. Pascal Ackermann, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 83. Dayer Quintana, (COL) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 84. Eduardo Corte Cordero, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 85. German Nicolas Tivani Perez, (ARG) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 86. Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya, (COL) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:00
  • 87. Roderick Asconeguy, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:00
  • 88. Mihkel RÄim, (EST) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 89. Anass Ait El Abdia, (MAR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 90. Jeovane Junior De Oliveira, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 91. Leonardo Fedrigo, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:00
  • 92. Jose Luis Rodriguez Aguilar, (CHI) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 93. Enzo Moyano, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:00
  • 94. Joaquim Silva, (POR) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 95. Efren Santos Moreno, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 96. Jorge Antonio Pi, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:00
  • 97. Julen Amezqueta Moreno, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 98. Luciano Montivero, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 99. Rodrigo Nascimento, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 100. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 101. Alex Norberto Cano Ardila, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:00
  • 102. Ezequiel Edgardo Falon Avila, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:00
  • 103. Tiesj Benoot, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00
  • 104. Marcos Omar Mendez, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:00
  • 105. Antonio Pedrero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:00
  • 106. Juan Pablo Dotti, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 107. Alan Giannino Ramirez Sambrano, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:00
  • 108. Ignacio Antonio Moyano Salazar, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:00
  • 109. Gonzalo Joaquin Najar, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 110. Daniel Diaz, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 111. Daniel Zamora, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 112. Guillaume Boivin, (CAN) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 113. Iljo Keisse, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 114. Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 115. Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:00
  • 116. Giuseppe Fonzi, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 117. Emiliano Ibarra, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:00
  • 118. Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 119. Ignacio Prado Juarez, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:00
  • 120. Lopez Franco German, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:00
  • 121. Gregory Daniel, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00
  • 122. Nicolas Alejandro Cabrera Fredes, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:00
  • 123. Mauricio Bielinski Knapp, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:00
  • 124. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:00
  • 125. Josu Zabala Lopez, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 126. Alvaro Cuadros Morata, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:00
  • 127. Marco Frapporti, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:00
  • 128. Richard MascaraÑas, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:00
  • 129. Higiño Lucero, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:17
  • 130. Mauricio Muller, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:17
  • 131. Antonio Nibali, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:17
  • 132. Pawel Poljanski, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:17
  • 133. Nikolas Maes, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:17
  • 134. Gonzalo Savas Miranda Figueroa, (CHI) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:17
  • 135. Sergio Javier Aguirre Maldonado, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:17
  • 136. Leandro Marcos Vidueiro, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:17
  • 137. Cristián PÉrez Trujillo, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:17
  • 138. José Rodolfo AstiasarÁn, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:17
  • 139. Eugenio Alafaci, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:17
  • 140. Jelle Wallays, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:17
  • 141. Emiliano Contreras, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:17
  • 142. Tivani Gerardo Matias, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:17
  • 143. Pedro Cristian Gonzalez, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:28
  • 144. Pedro Gordillo, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:28
  • 145. Filippo Calderaro, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:30
  • 146. Travis Mccabe, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:37
  • 147. Daniel Eaton, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:38
  • 148. Tanner Putt, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:45
  • 149. Federico Burchio, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:45
  • 150. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:53
  • 151. Sebastian Alejandro Reyes Jofre, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:53
  • 152. Facundo Matias Cattapan Carrion, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 1:12
  • 153. Victor Ariel Olivares Dominguez, (CHI) CHILE, at 1:12
  • 154. Andreas Schillinger, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:19
  • 155. Andres Dario Paez, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 2:18
  • 156. Patricio Javier Almonacid Gonzalez, (CHI) CHILE, at 2:18
  • 157. Juan Javier Melivillo, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 2:28
  • 158. Aviv Yechezkel, (ISR) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:00
  • 159. Adrian Richeze, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 3:33
  • 160. Pablo Anchieri, (URU) URUGUAY, at 3:33
  • 161. Hidalgo Vera Hernandez, (CUB) CUBA, at 3:33
  • 162. Duilio Alfredo Ramos, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 3:33
  • 163. Oliviero Troia, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:40
  • 164. Ivan Garcia Cortina, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:40
  • DNS Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF Mark Padun, (UKR) BAHRAIN – MERIDA

GC after stage 1

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 03:15:13
  • 2. Niccolo Bonifazio, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:04
  • 3. Matteo Pelucchi, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:06
  • 4. Daniel Omar JuÁrez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:07
  • 5. Giacomo Nizzolo, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 6. Manuel Belletti, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 7. Mauro Abel Richeze, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 8. Hector Maximiliano Lucero, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:10
  • 9. Aleksandr Riabushenko, (BLR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 10. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, (ARG) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:10
  • 11. Manuel PeÑalver Aniorte, (ESP) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 12. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas, (COL) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 13. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, (UAE) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 14. Jens Keukeleire, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:10
  • 15. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar, (COL) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:10
  • 16. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 17. Rafael Andriato, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 18. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 19. Alex Turrin, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 20. Ryan Mullen, (IRL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 21. Kristian Sbaragli, (ITA) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 22. Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 23. Enzo Wouters, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:10
  • 24. Benjamin Perry, (CAN) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 25. Filippo Ganna, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 26. Ricardo Escuela, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 27. Ignacio Maldonado, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:10
  • 28. Zahiri Abderrahim, (MAR) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 29. Yannis Yssaad, (FRA) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 30. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 31. Mattia Cattaneo, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 32. Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera, (ESP) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 33. Anderson Maldonado, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:10
  • 34. Matteo Busato, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 35. Kanstantsin Suitsou, (BLR) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:10
  • 36. Pedro Portuondo Torres, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:10
  • 37. Jhonnatan Narvaez, (ECU) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:10
  • 38. German Enrique Chaves Torres, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 39. Jose Luciano Martinez Ronconi, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:10
  • 40. Richard Carapaz, (ECU) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 41. Rafal Majka, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:10
  • 42. Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares, (CHI) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 43. Alan Presa, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:10
  • 44. Mattia Bais, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:10
  • 45. Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 46. Winner Andrew Anacona, (COL) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 47. Adrian Alvarado Teneb, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:10
  • 48. Alexander Cataford, (CAN) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:10
  • 49. Eduardo Sepulveda, (ARG) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 50. Alejandro Antonio Duran, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:10
  • 51. Floryan Arnoult, (FRA) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 52. Simone Velasco, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 53. Fausto Masnada, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 54. Rubén Ramos, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:10
  • 55. Christofer Jurado Lopez, (PAN) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 56. Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 57. Gaston Emiliano Javier, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 58. Leonardo Franco Rodriguez, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:10
  • 59. Alan Valencio Maniezzo, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 60. Tosh Van Der Sande, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:10
  • 61. Eric Marcotte, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:10
  • 62. Michal KolÁr, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:10
  • 63. Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado, (COL) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 64. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, (COL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 65. Cristian Camilo MuÑoz Lancheros, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 66. Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez, (COL) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 67. Atíllio Pinno Fetter, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 68. Peter Stetina, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 69. Francisco Cesar Monte, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:10
  • 70. Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis, (CRC) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 71. Francesco Gavazzi, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 72. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 73. Attilio Viviani, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:10
  • 74. Rubén Rojas, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:10
  • 75. Felix Nodarse Fernandez, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:10
  • 76. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo, (COL) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 77. Marco Antonio Arriagada Quinchel, (CHI) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:10
  • 78. Victor De La Parte, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 79. Filippo Rocchetti, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:10
  • 80. Rémi Cavagna, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:10
  • 81. Alejandro Parra Perez, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:10
  • 82. Pascal Ackermann, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:10
  • 83. Dayer Quintana, (COL) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 84. Eduardo Corte Cordero, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 85. German Nicolas Tivani Perez, (ARG) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 86. Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya, (COL) TREVIGIANI PHONIX – HEMUS 1896, at 0:10
  • 87. Roderick Asconeguy, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:10
  • 88. Mihkel RÄim, (EST) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 89. Anass Ait El Abdia, (MAR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:10
  • 90. Jeovane Junior De Oliveira, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 91. Leonardo Fedrigo, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:10
  • 92. Jose Luis Rodriguez Aguilar, (CHI) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 93. Enzo Moyano, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:10
  • 94. Joaquim Silva, (POR) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 95. Efren Santos Moreno, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 96. Jorge Antonio Pi, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:10
  • 97. Julen Amezqueta Moreno, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 98. Luciano Montivero, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 99. Rodrigo Nascimento, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 100. Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 101. Alex Norberto Cano Ardila, (COL) COLOMBIA, at 0:10
  • 102. Ezequiel Edgardo Falon Avila, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:10
  • 103. Tiesj Benoot, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:10
  • 104. Marcos Omar Mendez, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 0:10
  • 105. Antonio Pedrero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:10
  • 106. Juan Pablo Dotti, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 107. Alan Giannino Ramirez Sambrano, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:10
  • 108. Ignacio Antonio Moyano Salazar, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:10
  • 109. Gonzalo Joaquin Najar, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 110. Daniel Diaz, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 111. Daniel Zamora, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 112. Guillaume Boivin, (CAN) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 113. Iljo Keisse, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:10
  • 114. Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 115. Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda, (COL) MEDELLIN, at 0:10
  • 116. Giuseppe Fonzi, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 117. Emiliano Ibarra, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:10
  • 118. Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 119. Ignacio Prado Juarez, (MEX) CANEL’S – SPECIALIZED, at 0:10
  • 120. Lopez Franco German, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 0:10
  • 121. Gregory Daniel, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:10
  • 122. Nicolas Alejandro Cabrera Fredes, (CHI) CHILE, at 0:10
  • 123. Mauricio Bielinski Knapp, (BRA) BRAZIL, at 0:10
  • 124. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 0:10
  • 125. Josu Zabala Lopez, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 126. Alvaro Cuadros Morata, (ESP) CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 0:10
  • 127. Marco Frapporti, (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 0:10
  • 128. Richard MascaraÑas, (URU) URUGUAY, at 0:10
  • 129. Aviv Yechezkel, (ISR) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 0:10
  • 130. Higiño Lucero, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:27
  • 131. Mauricio Muller, (ARG) SINDICATO DE EMPLEADOS PUBLICOS DE SAN JUAN, at 0:27
  • 132. Antonio Nibali, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 0:27
  • 133. Pawel Poljanski, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:27
  • 134. Nikolas Maes, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:27
  • 135. Gonzalo Savas Miranda Figueroa, (CHI) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:27
  • 136. Sergio Javier Aguirre Maldonado, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:27
  • 137. Leandro Marcos Vidueiro, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:27
  • 138. Cristián PÉrez Trujillo, (CUB) CUBA, at 0:27
  • 139. José Rodolfo AstiasarÁn, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:27
  • 140. Eugenio Alafaci, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:27
  • 141. Jelle Wallays, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:27
  • 142. Emiliano Contreras, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL “MARDAN”, at 0:27
  • 143. Tivani Gerardo Matias, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:27
  • 144. Pedro Cristian Gonzalez, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 0:38
  • 145. Pedro Gordillo, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 0:38
  • 146. Filippo Calderaro, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:40
  • 147. Travis Mccabe, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:47
  • 148. Daniel Eaton, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:48
  • 149. Tanner Putt, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:55
  • 150. Federico Burchio, (ITA) ITALY, at 0:55
  • 151. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:03
  • 152. Sebastian Alejandro Reyes Jofre, (CHI) CHILE, at 1:03
  • 153. Facundo Matias Cattapan Carrion, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 1:20
  • 154. Victor Ariel Olivares Dominguez, (CHI) CHILE, at 1:22
  • 155. Andreas Schillinger, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:29
  • 156. Andres Dario Paez, (ARG) MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON, at 2:28
  • 157. Patricio Javier Almonacid Gonzalez, (CHI) CHILE, at 2:28
  • 158. Juan Javier Melivillo, (ARG) EQUIPO CONTINENTAL MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO, at 2:38
  • 159. Adrian Richeze, (ARG) ASOCIACION CIVIL AGRUPACION VIRGEN DE FATIMA, at 3:37
  • 160. Pablo Anchieri, (URU) URUGUAY, at 3:42
  • 161. Hidalgo Vera Hernandez, (CUB) CUBA, at 3:43
  • 162. Duilio Alfredo Ramos, (ARG) ARGENTINA, at 3:43
  • 163. Oliviero Troia, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:50
  • 164. Ivan Garcia Cortina, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:50

Related Articles