Race Report
Fernando Gaviria won the sprint in stage 4 at Tour...

Gaviria takes Britain stage 4; Bookwalter crashes out

Fernando Gaviria keeps his nerve to win the Tour of Britain's stage 4 after a tense duel with Team Sky's Elia Viviani on Wednesday.

LONDON (AFP) — Fernando Gaviria kept his nerve to win the Tour of Britain’s stage 4 after a tense duel with Team Sky’s Elia Viviani on Wednesday.

Quick-Step Floors rider Gaviria held off Viviani and Alexander Kristoff to take the 165-kilometer stage from Mansfield to Newark.

While Colombia’s Gaviria won the daily honors, Viviani assumed the overall lead from Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott).

“For sure it’s good to have the leader’s jersey back on the shoulders,” Viviani told TeamSky.com. “I’m disappointed because it was a really, really close sprint — but with one of the best sprinters in the world — so it can be a good second place.”

Ewan is level on time with Viviani with four stages remaining, but the Orica-Scott star has lost the green jersey with the Italian boasting greater consistency.

Gaviria now sits third but trails by just six seconds, with Thursday’s stage 5 a 16km time trial in Essex’s Clacton-on-Sea.

“I’ve been coming back from an injury on my left leg. Every day has been going a little bit better. Today everything felt good,” Gaviria said.

He credited his team for strong support in the final 10 kilometers of the stage.

“The boys were spectacular! Philippe [Gilbert] protected me going into the last 10 kilometers, then Zdenek and Max took over and guided me in the final,” Gaviria added. “I’m happy I could repay them by taking the stage, and I hope to get other good results before the Tour of Britain will come to a conclusion.”

Meanwhile, Brent Bookwalter of the United States was forced out of the race after an ugly pile-up.

BMC’s Bookwalter crashed into a car parked close to a tight corner and was forced to withdraw from the race, in an incident where several other riders also crashed.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:43:31
  • 2. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 6. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 8. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 12. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 13. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 14. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 16. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 17. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 18. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 19. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 20. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 21. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 24. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 25. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 26. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 28. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 29. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 30. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 31. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 35. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 38. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 39. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 40. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 41. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 45. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 46. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 47. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 48. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 49. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 50. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 51. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 52. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 53. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 54. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 56. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 57. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 58. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 59. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 60. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 61. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 62. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 63. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 65. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 66. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 67. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 68. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 69. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 70. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 71. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 73. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 74. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 75. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 76. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 77. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00
  • 78. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 80. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 81. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 82. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00
  • 83. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00
  • 84. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 85. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 87. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 88. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 89. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 90. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 91. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 92. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 93. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 94. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 95. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 96. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 97. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 98. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 99. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 100. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 101. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 102. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:20
  • 103. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:20
  • 104. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:25
  • 105. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 01:48
  • 106. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:53
  • 107. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 01:53
  • 108. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 01:53
  • 109. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:53
  • 110. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:53
  • 111. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 01:53
  • 112. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:53
  • 113. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:08
  • 114. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:24
  • DSQ. James Lowsley-Williams, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON
  • DSQ. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING
  • DNF Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, in 17:38:05
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 5. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 6. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 7. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 8. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :15
  • 9. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 10. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at :19
  • 11. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 12. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 13. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :20
  • 14. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 15. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 16. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at :20
  • 17. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 18. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 19. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 20. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 21. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 22. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 23. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 24. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 25. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 26. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 27. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 28. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 29. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 30. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 31. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 32. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :20
  • 33. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 34. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 35. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 36. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 37. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 38. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 39. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 40. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 41. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 42. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :20
  • 43. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 44. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 45. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 46. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 47. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 48. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 49. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 50. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at :20
  • 51. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 52. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 53. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 54. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 55. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :20
  • 56. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 57. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 58. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 59. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 60. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 61. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at :20
  • 62. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 63. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :35
  • 64. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:39
  • 65. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:04
  • 66. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 02:08
  • 67. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:10
  • 68. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:10
  • 69. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:10
  • 70. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:45
  • 71. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:01
  • 72. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 03:01
  • 73. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:15
  • 74. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:15
  • 75. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 03:15
  • 76. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:17
  • 77. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 03:42
  • 78. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 04:33
  • 79. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:44
  • 80. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 05:04
  • 81. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 06:46
  • 82. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 06:46
  • 83. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 06:46
  • 84. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:16
  • 85. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 07:34
  • 86. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 07:34
  • 87. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 07:37
  • 88. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 07:48
  • 89. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:48
  • 90. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:51
  • 91. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:51
  • 92. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 07:51
  • 93. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 07:51
  • 94. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 07:51
  • 95. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:51
  • 96. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 07:51
  • 97. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 08:51
  • 98. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:55
  • 99. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 09:36
  • 100. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 09:54
  • 101. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 10:43
  • 102. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:49
  • 103. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:18
  • 104. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 12:32
  • 105. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:44
  • 106. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:54
  • 107. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 12:55
  • 108. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 14:17
  • 109. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 15:07
  • 110. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:23
  • 111. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 15:23
  • 112. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 16:25
  • 113. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 17:23
  • 114. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 29:40