Race Report
Lars Boom was fastest in Tour of Britain's stage 5...

Boom wins Britain TT, takes GC lead after stage 5

Former world cyclocross champion Lars Boom wins stage 5 at the Tour of Britain Thursday and moves into the overall race lead.

Former world cyclocross champion Lars Boom won stage 5 at the Tour of Britain Thursday and moved into the overall race lead.

The Dutchman rode the 16.2km test in 19:02.5. His LottoNL-Jumbo teammate Victor Campenaerts was second, six seconds back. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), the 2015 world time trial champion, was third, another second slower.

“I know, I always go out hard,” said Boom. “So I knew already in my mind that if it’s headwind in the last few kilometers I’m going to drop some seconds, but in the end I could keep it on 45, 48 [kph], so it was quite OK and my team director was telling me that at one kilometer out I was still 10 seconds faster, so I knew it was OK.

“The week before we came to Britain I had some problems with the stomach and so I was looking a little bit funny for the shape, but the feeling now was pretty good on the TT bike.

“There’s a really strong field here, that’s why I’m also really pleased with the win. We have to make a plan for the next few days. We need to see because it can be difficult with only six riders in the team, so it makes the racing also a little bit more difficult, but that’s quite nice about this race. And 20 seconds is not much so we have to look … I don’t know yet.”

The GC standings mirror the time trial results with Campanaerts second and Kiryienka third. Three stages remain in the eight-day British race.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 19:02.50
  • 2. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 8. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 9. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 10. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at :21
  • 11. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 12. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 13. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 14. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :26
  • 15. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :29
  • 16. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :30
  • 17. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :32
  • 18. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 19. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 20. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :41
  • 21. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 22. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :43
  • 23. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 24. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at :48
  • 25. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 26. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :49
  • 27. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 28. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :53
  • 29. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :57
  • 30. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:00
  • 31. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:00
  • 32. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:00
  • 33. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:02
  • 34. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:02
  • 35. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:07
  • 36. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:09
  • 37. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:10
  • 38. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:10
  • 39. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:12
  • 40. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:13
  • 41. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:19
  • 42. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:19
  • 43. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:20
  • 44. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:21
  • 45. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:23
  • 46. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 01:23
  • 47. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:25
  • 48. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:26
  • 49. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:26
  • 50. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:28
  • 51. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:28
  • 52. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:29
  • 53. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:29
  • 54. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:30
  • 55. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:31
  • 56. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:32
  • 57. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:35
  • 58. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:36
  • 59. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:37
  • 60. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:42
  • 61. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:42
  • 62. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:42
  • 63. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:46
  • 64. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:47
  • 65. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:48
  • 66. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:52
  • 67. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:52
  • 68. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 01:53
  • 69. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:55
  • 70. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:57
  • 71. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 02:02
  • 72. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:02
  • 73. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:08
  • 74. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:13
  • 75. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:15
  • 76. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 02:15
  • 77. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:16
  • 78. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 02:17
  • 79. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 02:19
  • 80. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:25
  • 81. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:26
  • 82. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 02:28
  • 83. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:28
  • 84. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:29
  • 85. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:29
  • 86. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:31
  • 87. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:31
  • 88. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:33
  • 89. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:33
  • 90. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:35
  • 91. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:37
  • 92. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:37
  • 93. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:38
  • 94. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:38
  • 95. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:38
  • 96. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:39
  • 97. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:41
  • 98. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:45
  • 99. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:45
  • 100. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:47
  • 101. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:47
  • 102. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:47
  • 103. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:49
  • 104. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:50
  • 105. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:53
  • 106. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:53
  • 107. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:55
  • 108. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:07
  • 109. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:11
  • 110. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:38
  • 111. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:56
  • 112. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:56
  • 113. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:57
  • 114. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 04:04

General classification

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 17:57:25
  • 2. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 4. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :19
  • 9. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 10. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 11. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 12. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :27
  • 13. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 14. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :31
  • 15. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 16. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 17. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :43
  • 18. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 19. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :45
  • 20. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 21. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :55
  • 24. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :57
  • 25. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:02
  • 26. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:04
  • 27. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 28. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 29. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 01:05
  • 30. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:11
  • 31. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:12
  • 32. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:14
  • 33. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:15
  • 34. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:17
  • 35. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:21
  • 36. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:21
  • 37. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:25
  • 38. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:28
  • 39. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:28
  • 40. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:30
  • 41. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:30
  • 42. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:31
  • 43. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:32
  • 44. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:33
  • 45. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:34
  • 46. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:37
  • 47. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:48
  • 48. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:49
  • 49. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 01:55
  • 50. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:59
  • 51. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:04
  • 52. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 02:04
  • 53. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:04
  • 54. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:10
  • 55. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:15
  • 56. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:31
  • 57. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:33
  • 58. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:33
  • 59. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:40
  • 60. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:42
  • 61. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:47
  • 62. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:57
  • 63. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:15
  • 64. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:27
  • 65. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 03:34
  • 66. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:38
  • 67. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:39
  • 68. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 03:45
  • 69. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:46
  • 70. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:50
  • 71. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 04:31
  • 72. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 04:31
  • 73. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 04:35
  • 74. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 04:35
  • 75. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 04:36
  • 76. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 04:39
  • 77. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:45
  • 78. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 06:02
  • 79. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 07:14
  • 80. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:48
  • 81. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 07:56
  • 82. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:57
  • 83. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:22
  • 84. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 09:05
  • 85. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 09:30
  • 86. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 09:33
  • 87. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:41
  • 88. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:45
  • 89. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 09:48
  • 90. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:02
  • 91. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 10:06
  • 92. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 10:17
  • 93. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:19
  • 94. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 10:20
  • 95. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 10:26
  • 96. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 10:40
  • 97. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 10:55
  • 98. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:20
  • 99. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 11:22
  • 100. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 12:09
  • 101. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 13:02
  • 102. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:21
  • 103. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 13:25
  • 104. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 14:29
  • 105. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:31
  • 106. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:37
  • 107. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:37
  • 108. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:38
  • 109. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 15:51
  • 110. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 17:17
  • 111. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 18:45
  • 112. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 19:01
  • 113. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 19:58
  • 114. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 31:41