Jakob Fuglsang out-sprinted Chris Froome and Richie Porte to win stage 6 of the Critérium du Dauphiné Friday in Motte-Servolex, France. Astana’s Danish all-rounder moved up to third overall with the win. Porte, BMC’s leader for the Tour de France, made his intentions clear, taking the yellow jersey. He finished the day second ahead of Sky’s Froome.

“This is my first WorldTour win and I thought I’d come second,” said Fuglsang, who won the silver medal in the Rio Olympics road race. “Thankfully there was wind right at the end and that stopped Porte getting ahead.”

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:41:48
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :50
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:14

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:52:34
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:47
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:14
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:30
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 10. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:16

As anticipated, the hors categorie Mont du Chat climb was decisive. It came about 30 kilometers from the finish of the 145.5km race. The winning group escaped on the 8.7km ascent, which challenged the peloton with grades of 10 percent.

Top GC contenders Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), and Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) saw their ambitions in this one week race take a hit. Contador, a two-time Tour de France champion lost more than one minute after a promising performance in the stage 4 time trial.

“The objective here is to win the race,” said Porte. “So when I heard Contador and Valverde had been dropped I picked up the tempo,” said the Australian.

Surprisingly, Italian Fabio Aru, Fuglsang’s teammate, finished fourth on same time as Porte. Aru went over the top of the final climb first and was caught by the trio on the descent. A GC hopeful for the Tour, Aru had to skip the Giro d’Italia to recover from a knee injury.

“I still have work to do but things are going in the right direction. The climb today showed I’m on the right track for July,” Froome said. “I’d be lying if I said I was satisfied with my place. I wanted to win the stage but I made mistakes. I did a little too much work to catch Fuglsang and I launched the sprint too far out.

“But altogether I’m happy with the way things went. It could have been worse. My legs are good and I’m happy to have been with Richie who is in great form.”

Saturday’s seventh stage is a challenging 168km ride from Aosta to the epic Alpe d’Huez climb and summit finish via the col de Sarenne.

Agence France-Press contributed to this report.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 3:41:48
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :50
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:14
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:32
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32
  • 13. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:17
  • 14. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17
  • 15. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:17
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:17
  • 17. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:19
  • 18. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:29
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
  • 20. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:22
  • 21. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:22
  • 22. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:22
  • 23. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:22
  • 24. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:22
  • 25. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:01
  • 26. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:06
  • 27. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:06
  • 28. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:06
  • 29. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:06
  • 30. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:06
  • 31. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:21
  • 32. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:54
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:59
  • 34. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:59
  • 35. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 5:59
  • 36. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:59
  • 37. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:09
  • 38. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 39. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 40. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:37
  • 41. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:37
  • 42. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:03
  • 43. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:54
  • 44. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:54
  • 45. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:23
  • 46. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:23
  • 47. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:36
  • 48. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:36
  • 49. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:36
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:47
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:47
  • 52. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:57
  • 53. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:14
  • 54. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:14
  • 55. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:14
  • 56. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:57
  • 57. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:57
  • 58. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:57
  • 59. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:57
  • 60. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:57
  • 61. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:57
  • 62. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:32
  • 63. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:46
  • 64. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 65. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:46
  • 66. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:46
  • 67. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 68. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 69. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:46
  • 70. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:46
  • 71. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:46
  • 72. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 12:10
  • 73. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 12:13
  • 74. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:49
  • 75. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:16
  • 76. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:29
  • 77. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:29
  • 78. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:55
  • 79. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 80. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:55
  • 81. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:55
  • 82. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:55
  • 83. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 14:55
  • 84. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:55
  • 85. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:55
  • 86. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:55
  • 87. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:55
  • 88. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:55
  • 89. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:55
  • 90. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:55
  • 91. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:55
  • 92. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 93. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 94. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:55
  • 95. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:55
  • 96. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:55
  • 97. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:55
  • 98. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:55
  • 99. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:55
  • 100. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:55
  • 101. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:55
  • 102. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:55
  • 103. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:55
  • 104. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 105. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:55
  • 106. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 14:55
  • 107. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:55
  • 108. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:55
  • 109. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:55
  • 110. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:55
  • 111. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:55
  • 112. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:08
  • 113. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:08
  • 114. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:08
  • 115. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:08
  • 116. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:08
  • 117. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 17:56
  • 118. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:56
  • 119. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 17:56
  • 120. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:51
  • 121. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:51
  • 122. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:51
  • 123. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:09
  • 124. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:09
  • 125. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:09
  • 126. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:09
  • 127. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:09
  • 128. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:09
  • 129. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:34
  • 130. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 19:34
  • 131. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 19:34
  • 132. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 20:55
  • 133. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:55
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:55
  • 135. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:55
  • 136. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:55
  • 137. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:55
  • 138. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:55
  • 139. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:55
  • 140. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:55
  • 141. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:55
  • 142. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:55
  • 143. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:55
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:55
  • 145. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:55
  • 146. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:55
  • 147. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 21:45
  • 148. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 21:45
  • 149. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:45
  • 150. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:45
  • 151. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:37
  • 152. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:37
  • 153. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:46
  • 154. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:46
  • 155. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:46
  • 156. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 24:40
  • 157. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 24:40
  • 158. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 24:40
  • 159. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:40
  • 160. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:40
  • DNF David GAUDU, FDJ
  • DNS Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNS Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ
  • DNS Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNS Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNS Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA

General classification

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:52:34
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:47
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:14
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:30
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 10. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:16
  • 11. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:26
  • 13. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:31
  • 14. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:35
  • 15. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:46
  • 16. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:18
  • 17. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:39
  • 18. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:40
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:11
  • 20. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:31
  • 21. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:34
  • 22. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:42
  • 23. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:27
  • 24. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:28
  • 25. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:53
  • 26. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:16
  • 27. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:18
  • 28. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:33
  • 29. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:41
  • 30. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:15
  • 31. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:18
  • 32. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 8:30
  • 33. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:47
  • 34. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:57
  • 35. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:05
  • 36. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:07
  • 37. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:08
  • 38. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:24
  • 39. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:32
  • 40. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:38
  • 41. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:12
  • 42. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:51
  • 43. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:27
  • 44. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:36
  • 45. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:37
  • 46. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:53
  • 47. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:39
  • 48. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:40
  • 49. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
  • 50. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 14:18
  • 51. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:27
  • 52. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:36
  • 53. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:39
  • 54. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:33
  • 55. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:43
  • 56. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:43
  • 57. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:05
  • 58. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:24
  • 59. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:30
  • 60. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:33
  • 61. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:57
  • 62. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:06
  • 63. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:13
  • 64. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:49
  • 65. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:02
  • 66. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 19:11
  • 67. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:24
  • 68. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:26
  • 69. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:56
  • 70. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:09
  • 71. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:38
  • 72. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:12
  • 73. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:17
  • 74. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:20
  • 75. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:43
  • 76. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 22:02
  • 77. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:08
  • 78. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:10
  • 79. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:26
  • 80. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:34
  • 81. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:02
  • 82. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:12
  • 83. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:17
  • 84. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:43
  • 85. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:55
  • 86. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 24:00
  • 87. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:01
  • 88. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 24:25
  • 89. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:25
  • 90. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:56
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:56
  • 92. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:56
  • 93. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 94. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:06
  • 95. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:07
  • 96. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:15
  • 97. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:16
  • 98. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:23
  • 99. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:29
  • 100. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:43
  • 101. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 25:44
  • 102. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:52
  • 103. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 26:07
  • 104. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:15
  • 105. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:24
  • 106. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:38
  • 107. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:55
  • 108. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:25
  • 109. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:32
  • 110. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 30:09
  • 111. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:10
  • 112. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 31:42
  • 113. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:43
  • 114. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 32:05
  • 115. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 32:53
  • 116. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:05
  • 117. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:06
  • 118. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:10
  • 119. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:19
  • 120. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:24
  • 121. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 33:53
  • 122. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 34:06
  • 123. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:09
  • 124. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 34:42
  • 125. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:03
  • 126. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:12
  • 127. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 36:49
  • 128. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:50
  • 129. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 37:04
  • 130. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 37:37
  • 131. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 37:51
  • 132. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 38:31
  • 133. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 39:14
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:14
  • 135. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 39:49
  • 136. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 39:52
  • 137. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 39:56
  • 138. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 39:57
  • 139. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 40:23
  • 140. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 40:29
  • 141. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 40:31
  • 142. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:48
  • 143. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 40:53
  • 144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 41:35
  • 145. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:50
  • 146. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 41:52
  • 147. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 42:19
  • 148. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 42:28
  • 149. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 42:56
  • 150. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:24
  • 151. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 43:50
  • 152. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 44:04
  • 153. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:46
  • 154. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 47:21
  • 155. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 48:23
  • 156. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 51:05
  • 157. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:17
  • 158. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 54:47
  • 159. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 57:02
  • 160. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 58:33