Bourgoin-Jallieu, France (AFP) — Australia’s Richie Porte made a Tour de France statement as he romped to victory in Wednesday’s 23.5km time trial at the Critérium du Dauphiné. Overall favorite Chris Froome struggled home in eighth behind the BMC rider.

BMC’s Porte put in a stunning performance to beat four-time world time trial champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) of Germany into second and leave fellow overall contenders trailing in his wake.

“I didn’t expect to either win the stage or take that much time,” Porte said after the race. “It’s been a long time since I’ve done a good time trial, so to do what I did today makes me really happy.

“I think I can go to the Tour de France in fantastic form and with a great team behind me.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 28:07
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 5. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :32
  • 6. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 8. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 9. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :42
  • 10. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 13:05:53
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 6. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:17
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:22

Belgian racer Thomas De Gendt of Lotto-Soudal held onto the overall leader’s yellow jersey after the fourth stage, 27 seconds ahead of Porte and 51 ahead of third-placed Alejandro Valverde.

Spain’s Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) is at 1:02, and Sky leader Chris Froome is a further 2 seconds adrift of the pace on the eight-stage race which is seen as a form indicator for the Tour de France.

Reigning champion Froome had said on Tuesday that the time-trial would be “an important milestone” in the eight-stage race, which is seen as a form indicator for July’s Tour de France.

“We’ve got a very similar kind of prologue in Dusseldorf, and a similar time trial in Marseille at the end of the Tour. It’s good practice and a good hit out ahead of that,” Froome had said.

Being off the pace on a discipline in which he usually excels, and often takes time out of his overall rivals, will be a worry for three-time Tour winner Froome, who has yet to taste victory in a race this season.

Veteran Contador was satisfied with his race, but said he can still improve. “I felt good, but I still have a margin for improvement to be totally comfortable in the time trial,” he said.

Froome had predicted Porte would do well before the stage began.

“I think that Richie is in great form,” he said on Wednesday morning.

Porte flew round the course at an average speed of more than 50kph, finishing 12 seconds faster than Martin and 24 seconds ahead of in-form Spanish veteran Valverde.

Thursday’s stage looks to be one for the sprinters before the race heads to the mountains and culminates with two summit finishes at Alpe d’Huez and Plateau de Solaison, where Froome and Contador are expected to lock horns with Porte.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, in 28:07
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 5. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :32
  • 6. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 8. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :37
  • 9. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :42
  • 10. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 11. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 12. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :50
  • 13. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :55
  • 14. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 15. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:00
  • 16. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 17. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:01
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 19. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:03
  • 20. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 21. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:09
  • 22. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10
  • 23. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:12
  • 24. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:12
  • 25. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:14
  • 26. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:18
  • 27. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 28. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:19
  • 29. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
  • 30. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 31. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23
  • 32. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:23
  • 33. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 34. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 35. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:38
  • 36. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
  • 37. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:46
  • 38. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:47
  • 39. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:47
  • 40. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:48
  • 41. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:50
  • 42. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:51
  • 43. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 44. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:52
  • 45. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:53
  • 46. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:53
  • 47. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:55
  • 48. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:57
  • 49. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:00
  • 50. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:01
  • 51. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:01
  • 52. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
  • 53. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:03
  • 54. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:06
  • 55. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:07
  • 56. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 57. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:08
  • 58. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09
  • 59. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09
  • 60. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10
  • 61. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:13
  • 62. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:14
  • 63. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:14
  • 64. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 65. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:15
  • 66. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:16
  • 67. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:16
  • 68. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:20
  • 69. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 70. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:21
  • 71. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 2:23
  • 72. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:25
  • 73. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:25
  • 74. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 2:25
  • 75. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
  • 76. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:28
  • 77. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:30
  • 78. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:31
  • 79. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:34
  • 80. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 81. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:39
  • 82. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:40
  • 83. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:41
  • 84. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:41
  • 85. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:41
  • 86. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:43
  • 87. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:47
  • 88. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:47
  • 89. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:47
  • 90. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:47
  • 91. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:48
  • 92. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:49
  • 93. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:49
  • 94. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:51
  • 95. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:51
  • 96. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:54
  • 97. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:54
  • 98. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:56
  • 99. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 100. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:58
  • 101. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:59
  • 102. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
  • 103. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 104. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 105. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:08
  • 106. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:09
  • 107. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 108. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:14
  • 109. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:14
  • 110. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:15
  • 111. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:15
  • 112. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:15
  • 113. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:15
  • 114. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:15
  • 115. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:16
  • 116. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:16
  • 117. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:17
  • 118. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:18
  • 119. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:20
  • 120. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:21
  • 121. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 122. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:22
  • 123. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:25
  • 124. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:27
  • 125. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:27
  • 126. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:27
  • 127. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 128. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:30
  • 129. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:32
  • 130. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:33
  • 131. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:35
  • 132. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:36
  • 133. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 134. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:37
  • 135. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 136. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:40
  • 137. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:40
  • 138. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:41
  • 139. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:42
  • 140. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:42
  • 141. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:42
  • 142. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:45
  • 143. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:46
  • 144. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:51
  • 145. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:52
  • 146. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:56
  • 147. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:56
  • 148. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:56
  • 149. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:02
  • 150. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:04
  • 151. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:05
  • 152. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:06
  • 153. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:06
  • 154. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:15
  • 155. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:16
  • 156. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:20
  • 157. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:23
  • 158. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:24
  • 159. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 4:28
  • 160. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
  • 161. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:36
  • 162. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:36
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 4:37
  • 164. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:39
  • 165. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:49
  • 166. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:49
  • 167. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:20
  • 168. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 6:00
  • 169. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:07

General classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 13:05:53
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 6. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:17
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:22
  • 11. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 13. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:30
  • 15. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
  • 16. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:37
  • 17. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:37
  • 18. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:45
  • 19. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 20. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:46
  • 21. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:49
  • 22. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50
  • 23. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00
  • 24. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 25. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:09
  • 26. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:14
  • 27. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 28. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:15
  • 29. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:17
  • 30. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 2:18
  • 31. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:19
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:20
  • 33. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 34. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:24
  • 35. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:30
  • 36. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:33
  • 37. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:36
  • 38. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:41
  • 39. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:41
  • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:42
  • 41. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 42. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:47
  • 43. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:49
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 45. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 2:52
  • 46. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:10
  • 47. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:13
  • 48. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:14
  • 49. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:14
  • 50. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:15
  • 51. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 52. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 53. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:38
  • 54. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:42
  • 55. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:48
  • 56. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:50
  • 57. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:05
  • 58. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:07
  • 59. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:08
  • 60. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:16
  • 61. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:28
  • 62. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:33
  • 63. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:49
  • 64. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:50
  • 65. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:52
  • 66. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:53
  • 67. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 68. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:03
  • 69. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:05
  • 70. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:18
  • 71. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:43
  • 72. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:52
  • 73. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:57
  • 74. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:06
  • 75. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:35
  • 76. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:46
  • 77. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:52
  • 78. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:53
  • 79. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 7:16
  • 80. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:23
  • 81. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:57
  • 82. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:04
  • 83. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:23
  • 84. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:27
  • 85. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:30
  • 86. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:33
  • 87. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:41
  • 88. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:43
  • 89. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:43
  • 90. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:58
  • 91. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:25
  • 92. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:43
  • 93. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:45
  • 94. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:46
  • 95. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 9:51
  • 96. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:54
  • 97. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:56
  • 98. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:01
  • 99. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:09
  • 100. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:14
  • 101. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:22
  • 102. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:22
  • 103. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:24
  • 104. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:24
  • 105. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:26
  • 106. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:30
  • 107. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 10:44
  • 108. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:44
  • 109. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:55
  • 110. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:57
  • 111. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:05
  • 112. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:09
  • 113. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 114. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:21
  • 115. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:31
  • 116. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:04
  • 117. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:35
  • 118. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:22
  • 119. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:56
  • 120. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:57
  • 121. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:50
  • 122. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:53
  • 123. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:13
  • 124. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:18
  • 125. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:24
  • 126. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 17:03
  • 127. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:09
  • 128. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:19
  • 129. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:33
  • 130. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:51
  • 131. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:04
  • 132. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 133. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:05
  • 134. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:10
  • 135. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 18:15
  • 136. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:23
  • 137. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:26
  • 138. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:30
  • 139. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 18:32
  • 140. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:41
  • 141. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:43
  • 142. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 18:44
  • 143. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 18:57
  • 144. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:05
  • 145. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:18
  • 146. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:31
  • 147. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:46
  • 148. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:58
  • 149. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:14
  • 150. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 20:17
  • 151. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:19
  • 152. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:31
  • 153. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:42
  • 154. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 21:24
  • 155. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 21:56
  • 156. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 22:45
  • 157. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:36
  • 158. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:32
  • 159. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:42
  • 160. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:47
  • 161. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:47
  • 162. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:27
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 29:31
  • 164. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:34
  • 165. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 29:35
  • 166. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 32:33
  • 167. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:44
  • 168. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:48
  • 169. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 45:43