SAINT-ÉTIENNE, France  (AFP) — Belgium’s Thomas De Gendt burst away to win the opening stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné, a 170.5km ride around the French city of Saint-Étienne on Sunday.

Chris Froome leads the cast of riders competing in the race that is an important warm-up event for the Tour de France. He is preparing to defend his title on the Grand Boucle next month.

However, it was Lotto rider De Gendt who stole the show as he finished around 40 seconds clear of France’s Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) after dropping him on the final climb of a hilly circuit, with the peloton almost a minute adrift.  Froome came home in the peloton, 59 seconds behind the winner.

“For the first 120 kilometres I wasn’t thinking about winning the stage, only about the points in the best climber standings,” said De Gendt. “I haven’t raced since the Tour de Romandie and I’ve been in training for the last month. It is a bit of a surprise victory for me.”

A seven-man breakaway was formed as the col du Pilon (11.5km) was crested: De Gendt, Domont, Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Silvio Herklotz (Bora-Hansgrohe), Delio Fernandez and Angel Madrazo (Delko Marseille Provence KTM). They got a five-minute lead at the 50-kilometer mark while the bunch was led by Team Sky. De Gendt rode for the polka dot jersey. After cresting the côte de la Roche (57km) in first position, he continued riding solo at the front before awaiting his breakaway companions after the côte de Périgneux (61.5km) where the biggest time gap on the bunch was recorded — 6 minutes 35 seconds.

Stage 1 results, top 10

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:17:04
  • 2. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, UAE EMIRATES, at :57
  • 4. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :57
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at :59
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 10. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA, at :59

De Gendt, 30, has notably won one stage on the Tour de France in 2016 and another on the Giro d’Italia in 2012, when he finished third overall.

He said he hopes to still be in the overall leader’s yellow jersey after Wednesday’s time-trial but he admitted he is unlikely to last much longer in contention.

Froome, meanwhile, will be aiming to get himself into contention in the coming days.

“It was a good stage and good for us to get that one out of the way without any major issues,” said the 32-year-old Team Sky rider.

“Thomas De Gendt did well today and he’ll definitely hold onto the jersey for a few days. He’s obviously going well, but once we hit the big climbs I expect he’ll give up the jersey at one point.”

Monday’s second stage in the eight-stage race will be a 171km ride from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:17:04
  • 2. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :57
  • 4. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :57
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :59
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 10. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA, at :59
  • 11. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 12. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 13. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 14. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 15. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 16. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :59
  • 17. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :59
  • 20. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 22. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 23. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :59
  • 24. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at :59
  • 25. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 26. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at :59
  • 27. Sam OOMEN, SUNWEB, at :59
  • 28. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :59
  • 29. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 30. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 31. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 32. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA, at :59
  • 33. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 35. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 36. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 38. Floris DE TIER, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :59
  • 39. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 41. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 42. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 43. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :59
  • 44. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 45. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 46. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 47. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 48. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 49. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 50. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :59
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 52. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :59
  • 53. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 54. Sven erik BYSTRØM, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 55. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:09
  • 56. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:09
  • 57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 58. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:09
  • 59. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  • 60. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 61. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 62. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:09
  • 63. Tiago MACHADO, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 64. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 65. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 2:09
  • 66. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR, at 2:09
  • 67. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA, at 2:09
  • 68. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:09
  • 69. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09
  • 70. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:09
  • 71. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09
  • 72. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:09
  • 73. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:09
  • 74. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 2:09
  • 75. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:09
  • 76. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 2:09
  • 77. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 78. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 79. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:53
  • 80. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:53
  • 81. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :59
  • 82. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 83. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:37
  • 84. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:24
  • 85. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:24
  • 86. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 87. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:47
  • 88. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:47
  • 89. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 90. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 91. Chad HAGA, SUNWEB, at 5:47
  • 92. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 5:47
  • 93. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 6:24
  • 94. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:45
  • 95. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:45
  • 96. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 6:45
  • 97. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 6:45
  • 98. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:45
  • 99. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:45
  • 100. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 6:51
  • 101. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 8:07
  • 102. Warren BARGUIL, SUNWEB, at 8:07
  • 103. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 104. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 8:07
  • 105. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 106. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR, at 8:07
  • 107. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 8:07
  • 108. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 109. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:07
  • 110. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:07
  • 111. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 112. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 113. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR, at 8:07
  • 114. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:07
  • 115. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:07
  • 116. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:07
  • 117. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:07
  • 118. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 8:07
  • 119. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:07
  • 120. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING, at 8:07
  • 121. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 122. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 8:07
  • 123. Leopold KONIG, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 8:07
  • 124. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUNWEB, at 8:07
  • 125. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 126. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 8:12
  • 127. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:11
  • 128. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:13
  • 129. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 12:30
  • 130. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:08
  • 131. Gijs VAN HOECKE, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 132. Antwan TOLHOEK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 133. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:08
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUNWEB, at 13:08
  • 135. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:08
  • 136. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:08
  • 137. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 13:08
  • 138. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 13:08
  • 139. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 13:08
  • 140. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 141. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 13:08
  • 142. Michael MORKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:08
  • 143. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 13:08
  • 144. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 145. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 146. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 13:08
  • 147. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:08
  • 148. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:08
  • 149. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 13:08
  • 150. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 151. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:01
  • 152. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 153. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:01
  • 154. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 155. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:01
  • 156. Bert DE BACKER, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 157. Edward THEUNS, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 16:01
  • 158. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 159. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 160. Chris HAMILTON, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 161. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 162. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 163. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:01
  • 164. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 165. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:01
  • 166. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 167. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 16:01
  • 168. Alexander KRISTOFF, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 16:01
  • 169. Phil BAUHAUS, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 170. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 16:01
  • 171. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 16:01
  • 172. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 16:01
  • 173. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 16:01
  • 174. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 16:01
  • 175. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 23:18
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE

General classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:17:04
  • 2. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :57
  • 4. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :57
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 7. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :59
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 10. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA, at :59
  • 11. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 12. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 13. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 14. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 15. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 16. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :59
  • 17. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :59
  • 20. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 22. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 23. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :59
  • 24. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at :59
  • 25. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 26. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at :59
  • 27. Sam OOMEN, SUNWEB, at :59
  • 28. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :59
  • 29. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 30. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at :59
  • 31. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :59
  • 32. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA, at :59
  • 33. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 35. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 36. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 37. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 38. Floris DE TIER, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :59
  • 39. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 41. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 42. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :59
  • 43. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :59
  • 44. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :59
  • 45. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 46. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 47. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 48. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 49. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :59
  • 50. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :59
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :59
  • 52. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :59
  • 53. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 54. Sven erik BYSTRØM, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 55. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:09
  • 56. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:09
  • 57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 58. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:09
  • 59. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  • 60. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 61. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:09
  • 62. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:09
  • 63. Tiago MACHADO, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 64. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 65. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 2:09
  • 66. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR, at 2:09
  • 67. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA, at 2:09
  • 68. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:09
  • 69. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09
  • 70. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:09
  • 71. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09
  • 72. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:09
  • 73. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:09
  • 74. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 2:09
  • 75. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:09
  • 76. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 2:09
  • 77. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:09
  • 78. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING, at 2:09
  • 79. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:53
  • 80. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:53
  • 81. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :59
  • 82. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at :59
  • 83. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:37
  • 84. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:24
  • 85. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:24
  • 86. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 87. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:47
  • 88. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:47
  • 89. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 90. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 91. Chad HAGA, SUNWEB, at 5:47
  • 92. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 5:47
  • 93. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 6:24
  • 94. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:45
  • 95. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:45
  • 96. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 6:45
  • 97. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 6:45
  • 98. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:45
  • 99. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:45
  • 100. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 6:51
  • 101. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 8:07
  • 102. Warren BARGUIL, SUNWEB, at 8:07
  • 103. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 104. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 8:07
  • 105. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
  • 106. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR, at 8:07
  • 107. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 8:07
  • 108. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 109. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:07
  • 110. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:07
  • 111. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 112. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:07
  • 113. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR, at 8:07
  • 114. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:07
  • 115. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:07
  • 116. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:07
  • 117. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:07
  • 118. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 8:07
  • 119. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:07
  • 120. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING, at 8:07
  • 121. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 122. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 8:07
  • 123. Leopold KONIG, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 8:07
  • 124. Lennard HOFSTEDE, SUNWEB, at 8:07
  • 125. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:07
  • 126. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 8:12
  • 127. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:11
  • 128. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:13
  • 129. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 12:30
  • 130. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:08
  • 131. Gijs VAN HOECKE, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 132. Antwan TOLHOEK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 133. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:08
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUNWEB, at 13:08
  • 135. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:08
  • 136. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:08
  • 137. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 13:08
  • 138. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 13:08
  • 139. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 13:08
  • 140. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 141. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 13:08
  • 142. Michael MORKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:08
  • 143. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 13:08
  • 144. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 145. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:08
  • 146. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 13:08
  • 147. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:08
  • 148. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:08
  • 149. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 13:08
  • 150. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:08
  • 151. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:01
  • 152. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 153. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:01
  • 154. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 155. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:01
  • 156. Bert DE BACKER, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 157. Edward THEUNS, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 16:01
  • 158. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ,at 16:01
  • 159. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 160. Chris HAMILTON, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 161. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:01
  • 162. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 163. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:01
  • 164. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 165. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:01
  • 166. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 167. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 16:01
  • 168. Alexander KRISTOFF, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 16:01
  • 169. Phil BAUHAUS, SUNWEB, at 16:01
  • 170. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 16:01
  • 171. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 16:01
  • 172. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 16:01
  • 173. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 16:01
  • 174. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 16:01
  • 175. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 23:18
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE