News
Briton Peter Kennaugh takes stage 7 at the 2017...

Dauphiné: Porte punishes Froome, Kennaugh takes stage

Sky's Peter Kennaugh cruised to a solo win on stage 7 at Critérium du Dauphiné on Saturday.

L’ALPE D’HUEZ (AFP) — Australian Richie Porte of the BMC team turned the screws on Chris Froome in Saturday’s seventh stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné won by the latter’s Team Sky teammate Peter Kennaugh.

With just one stage to go on Sunday, Porte spurted at the end of a gruelling day’s racing to gain valuable seconds on direct rivals for the overall race victory, putting a further 23 seconds between himself and former teammate Froome, in second at 1:02.

“Being on Alpe d’Huez makes it all the more special,” said Kennaugh after the stage. “Plus, I didn’t even know I was coming to this race a week before. I was at altitude training in preparation for the Tour de Suisse and then three days before the race they said I had to come here because of injury and illness.”

“Now, here I am. It’s funny how the world works sometimes.”

Defending champion Froome, a three-time winner of the Tour de France, couldn’t stick with Porte’s acceleration on the last 2km of the 168km ride from Aosta to the epic Alpe d’Huez climb and summit finish via the Col de Sarenne.

Astana’s Danish rider Jakob Fuglsang, a silver medallist in the road race event at last year’s Rio Olympics, did manage to tail Porte and now stands third in the overall classification, at 1:15.

Stage 7 results, top 10

  • 1. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, in 4:43:59
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :13
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:11
  • 4. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, at 1:56
  • 7. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at 1:56
  • 8. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:04
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:04
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at 2:13

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, in 25:38:29
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:02
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at 1:15
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at 1:41
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at 1:43
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:55
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:31
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:53
  • 10. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 3:43

Froome’s Team Sky teammate Kennaugh, who won gold as part of the British team pursuit team at the 2012 Olympics, soloed to the stage win after pulling away from British compatriot Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates) in the final three kilometers.

According to the offical Sky media report, Kennaugh said he and Swift were on the same page heading into the final as they distanced themselves from breakaway companions Jesus Herrada (Movistar) and Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal).

“We didn’t speak much. Over the top of the Col de Serrada we knew because we know each other so well that we’d have good cohesion and could pull away from the other two,” he said.

“Because we know each other so well we don’t really have to talk. Then it was a bit like the nationals – tense. We’re best of mates, but Alpe d’Huez is too big a win to gift either way so it was a fight to the line.”

The British national championships are on Kennaugh and Swift’s home soil this year — the Isle of Man — and he joked: “Tables could turn at the nationals — we’ll have to see.”

Sunday’s eighth and final stage is another testing mountain ride, 115km long over three cols (Saisies, Aravis, Colombiere) before a final climb to the finish line at the Plateau de Solaison, high in the Alps.

“We can’t be complacent,” Porte said. “Tomorrow is a short stage and I expect fireworks. It’s not over until it’s not. We are in a good position and the team is incredibly strong. I’d love to finish this off tomorrow, I’d love to win this race.”

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, in 4:43:59
  • 2. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :13
  • 3. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:11
  • 4. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 6. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, at 1:56
  • 7. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at 1:56
  • 8. Andrew TALAN, TEAM SKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:04
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:04
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at 2:13
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at 2:19
  • 13. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:19
  • 14. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:19
  • 15. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 2:19
  • 16. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30
  • 17. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:30
  • 18. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:37
  • 19. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:37
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:42
  • 21. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:44
  • 22. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 2:44
  • 23. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:44
  • 24. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44
  • 25. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:49
  • 26. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:24
  • 27. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 3:24
  • 28. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:52
  • 29. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:54
  • 30. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:54
  • 31. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at 4:16
  • 32. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 4:26
  • 33. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:27
  • 34. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at 4:28
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:47
  • 36. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 4:47
  • 37. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:47
  • 38. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 5:29
  • 39. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:41
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 7:02
  • 41. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:06
  • 42. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:34
  • 43. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 7:39
  • 44. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:21
  • 45. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:21
  • 46. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA, at 8:21
  • 47. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 8:21
  • 48. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:30
  • 49. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 10:30
  • 50. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 10:30
  • 51. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:30
  • 52. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:30
  • 53. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 10:30
  • 54. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 10:51
  • 55. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 10:59
  • 56. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 10:59
  • 57. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 11:15
  • 58. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:15
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:05
  • 60. Antwan TOLHOEK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 12:33
  • 61. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:48
  • 62. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:04
  • 63. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 14:04
  • 64. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 14:38
  • 65. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at 15:33
  • 66. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:57
  • 67. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:57
  • 68. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:57
  • 69. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:57
  • 70. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR, at 15:57
  • 71. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:57
  • 72. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT, at 15:57
  • 73. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 15:57
  • 74. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:57
  • 75. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 15:57
  • 76. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR, at 15:57
  • 77. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 15:57
  • 78. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:57
  • 79. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 16:02
  • 80. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:02
  • 81. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:49
  • 82. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 16:58
  • 83. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 17:27
  • 84. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:36
  • 85. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 19:20
  • 86. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 19:55
  • 87. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 19:55
  • 88. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 19:55
  • 89. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:55
  • 90. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 19:55
  • 91. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 19:55
  • 92. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:55
  • 93. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 19:55
  • 94. Gijs VAN HOECKE, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 19:55
  • 95. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 19:55
  • 96. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 19:55
  • 97. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 19:55
  • 98. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 19:55
  • 99. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:55
  • 100. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:55
  • 101. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA, at 19:55
  • 102. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:55
  • 103. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 19:55
  • 104. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 19:55
  • 105. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 19:55
  • 106. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 19:55
  • 107. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:37
  • 108. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING, at 21:33
  • 109. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 21:33
  • 110. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING, at 21:33
  • 111. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at 21:33
  • 112. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 21:33
  • 113. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 21:51
  • 114. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 22:29
  • 115. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 22:55
  • 116. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 22:55
  • 117. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:21
  • 118. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:38
  • 119. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 25:41
  • 120. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 25:41
  • 121. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:41
  • 122. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:02
  • 123. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 31:02
  • 124. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 31:02
  • 125. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR, at 31:02
  • 126. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 31:02
  • 127. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 31:02
  • 128. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 31:02
  • 129. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 31:02
  • 130. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 31:02
  • 131. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:02
  • 132. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:02
  • 133. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 31:02
  • 134. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 31:02
  • 135. Michael MORKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 31:02
  • 136. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 31:02
  • 137. Sven erik BYSTRØM, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 31:02
  • 138. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 31:02
  • 139. Ramunas NAVARDAUSK, ASTANA,bm, at 31:02
  • 140. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 31:02
  • 141. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 31:02
  • 142. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 31:02
  • 143. Seb, ASTANA,ian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 31:02
  • 144. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:30
  • 145. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 33:20
  • 146. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 33:20
  • 147. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:20
  • 148. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 33:20
  • 149. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 33:20
  • 150. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 33:20
  • 151. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:14
  • DNF Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Tiago MACHADO, KATUSHA-ALPECIN
  • DNF Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWE
  • DNF Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE
  • DNS Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA
  • DNS Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC

General classification

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, in 25:38:29
  • 2. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:02
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA, at 1:15
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA, at 1:41
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, at 1:43
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:15
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:31
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:53
  • 10. Andrew TALAN, TEAM SKY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 3:43
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:54
  • 12. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:04
  • 13. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:20
  • 14. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
  • 15. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:16
  • 16. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:24
  • 17. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:25
  • 18. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 5:28
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:45
  • 20. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 6:04
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 6:19
  • 22. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 8:04
  • 23. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR, at 9:00
  • 24. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 9:18
  • 25. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 9:21
  • 26. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:48
  • 27. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 10:12
  • 28. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 11:09
  • 29. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:48
  • 30. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING, at 11:58
  • 31. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 12:01
  • 32. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 12:03
  • 33. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 12:29
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:49
  • 35. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:33
  • 36. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 16:07
  • 37. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 16:18
  • 38. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 16:44
  • 39. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 40. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:06
  • 41. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:50
  • 42. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:10
  • 43. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:37
  • 44. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 21:01
  • 45. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 21:13
  • 46. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 21:56
  • 47. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 22:13
  • 48. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 22:14
  • 49. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:16
  • 50. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:17
  • 51. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 25:15
  • 52. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:53
  • 53. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at 26:13
  • 54. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:42
  • 55. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA, at 27:37
  • 56. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 28:30
  • 57. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 29:29
  • 58. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 29:54
  • 59. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 30:12
  • 60. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 30:55
  • 61. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 31:06
  • 62. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 31:10
  • 63. Antwan TOLHOEK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 31:15
  • 64. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 31:21
  • 65. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 31:34
  • 66. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 32:05
  • 67. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at 32:14
  • 68. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:49
  • 69. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 34:15
  • 70. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:15
  • 71. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:16
  • 72. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:23
  • 73. Simon GERRANS, ORICA-SCOTT, at 36:03
  • 74. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 37:49
  • 75. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 38:07
  • 76. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING, at 38:26
  • 77. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 39:01
  • 78. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 39:16
  • 79. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR, at 39:17
  • 80. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:24
  • 81. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:30
  • 82. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:41
  • 83. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 39:44
  • 84. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:53
  • 85. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 39:56
  • 86. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR, at 40:39
  • 87. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 41:01
  • 88. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 41:59
  • 89. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 42:24
  • 90. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 42:33
  • 91. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA, at 42:55
  • 92. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 43:05
  • 93. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 43:46
  • 94. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 44:06
  • 95. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 44:11
  • 96. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 44:14
  • 97. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 44:39
  • 98. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 45:31
  • 99. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR, at 45:49
  • 100. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:06
  • 101. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 46:36
  • 102. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 47:20
  • 103. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 47:31
  • 104. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 48:41
  • 105. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 50:50
  • 106. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 50:52
  • 107. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 51:04
  • 108. Gijs VAN HOECKE, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 51:05
  • 109. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 51:16
  • 110. Sven erik BYSTRØM, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 51:40
  • 111. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 51:52
  • 112. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 52:23
  • 113. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 52:47
  • 114. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING, at 53:43
  • 115. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 54:50
  • 116. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 55:03
  • 117. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 55:15
  • 118. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 56:30
  • 119. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 57:13
  • 120. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 57:55
  • 121. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 58:57
  • 122. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 59:15
  • 123. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:00:16
  • 124. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:00:49
  • 125. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00:55
  • 126. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:03:42
  • 127. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:03:48
  • 128. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:09
  • 129. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:04:38
  • 130. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:04:45
  • 131. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 1:04:48
  • 132. Michael MORKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:06:43
  • 133. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07:27
  • 134. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:08:18
  • 135. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:08:20
  • 136. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:08:55
  • 137. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:08:58
  • 138. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:09:29
  • 139. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:09:37
  • 140. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:10:03
  • 141. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:10:38
  • 142. Seb, ASTANA,ian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:10:41
  • 143. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at 1:12:12
  • 144. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:12:30
  • 145. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:13:43
  • 146. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:13:52
  • 147. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:18:44
  • 148. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:20:11
  • 149. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:23
  • 150. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 1:26:11
  • 151. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:27:39