Alejandro Valverde took his fourth career victory at Liège-Bastogne-Liège, winning Belgium’s oldest one-day classic ahead of Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) after a frantic chase to the line. The victory came 11 years after Valverde took his first win at the race affectionately called “La Doyenne.”

Valverde, 36, is now tied with Italian rider Moreno Argentin with the second most victories at Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Only Belgian cycling legend Eddy Merckx has more, with five wins.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 6:24:27
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 7. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :07
  • 9. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :07

After crossing the line, Valverde dedicated his victory to Italian racer Michele Scarponi, who was killed in a training accident on Saturday. He said he would donate his prize winnings from the race to Scarponi’s family.

Valverde came into the race as the heavy favorite, having won Wednesday’s La Fleche-Wallonne race for a record fifth time. As the peloton rumbled into Liège for the finale, however, Valverde appeared to be caught out by the aggressive Cannondale-Drapac squad. Cannondale’s Davide Villella attacked up the Cote Saint Nicholas alongside Sergio Henao (Sky). After the peloton reeled in the move, Cannondale’s Davide Formolo sprinted off the front and opened a 10-second lead.

Formolo kept his advantage until the final kilometer and began to fade with 800 meters to go. That’s when Martin attacked from the bunch, opening up a sizable gap on the final uphill drag to the finish in Ans.

Just as Martin caught Formolo, Valverde sprung from the bunch and slowly reeled in the Irishman, who won Liège in 2012. Valverde caught Martin with 300 meters to go, and sprinted around him for the win.

The victory caps off an impressive spring for Valverde, who turns 37 this coming Tuesday. He has won four stage races — the tours of Catalonia, the Basque Country, Andalusia and his home region of Murcia — already this season, and two one-day classics.

Full results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 6:24:27
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 7. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :07
  • 9. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :07
  • 11. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 13. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 14. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :10
  • 15. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 16. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 17. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :14
  • 18. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
  • 19. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 20. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :14
  • 21. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 22. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :14
  • 24. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 25. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :28
  • 26. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 27. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :34
  • 28. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 29. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :54
  • 31. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 32. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :54
  • 33. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 34. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :54
  • 35. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 36. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :54
  • 37. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :54
  • 38. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :54
  • 39. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 40. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 41. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :54
  • 42. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 43. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :54
  • 44. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :54
  • 45. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 46. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :54
  • 47. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :54
  • 48. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :54
  • 49. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 50. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 51. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:00
  • 52. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 53. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 54. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 55. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56
  • 56. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:56
  • 57. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:13
  • 58. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13
  • 59. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:13
  • 60. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:22
  • 61. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:29
  • 62. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:38
  • 63. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:38
  • 64. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:50
  • 65. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:50
  • 66. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:50
  • 67. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:50
  • 68. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:42
  • 69. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:42
  • 70. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:42
  • 71. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:50
  • 72. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:01
  • 73. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:31
  • 74. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:31
  • 75. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:31
  • 76. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:31
  • 77. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:31
  • 78. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:35
  • 79. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 5:35
  • 80. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:35
  • 81. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:41
  • 82. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:14
  • 83. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:27
  • 84. Thomas SPRENGERS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:40
  • 85. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:40
  • 86. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 7:40
  • 87. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:40
  • 88. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:40
  • 89. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 7:40
  • 90. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 7:40
  • 91. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 7:40
  • 92. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:40
  • 93. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:40
  • 94. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:40
  • 95. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:40
  • 96. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 7:40
  • 97. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:40
  • 98. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:40
  • 99. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:40
  • 100. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:40
  • 101. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:40
  • 102. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 7:40
  • 103. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:40
  • 104. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 7:40
  • 105. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:40
  • 106. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:40
  • 107. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:40
  • 108. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 7:40
  • 109. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 7:40
  • 110. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 7:40
  • 111. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:40
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:40
  • 113. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:40
  • 114. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:40
  • 115. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:40
  • 116. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:52
  • 117. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:41
  • 118. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:15
  • 119. Antoine WARNIER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:39
  • 120. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
  • 121. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:39
  • 122. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
  • 123. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:39
  • 124. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:39
  • 125. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:39
  • 126. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:39
  • 127. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:39
  • 128. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 10:39
  • 129. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:39
  • 130. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:39
  • 131. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:39
  • 132. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:44
  • 133. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:32
  • 134. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:11
  • 135. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:11
  • 136. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 13:11
  • 137. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:11
  • 138. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:11
  • 139. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:11
  • 140. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:11
  • 141. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:11
  • 142. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 13:11
  • 143. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 13:11
  • 144. Romain GUILLEMOIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:32
  • 145. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:32
  • 146. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:55
  • 147. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:55
  • 148. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:09
  • 149. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:41
  • 150. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:41
  • 151. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:41
  • 152. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:35
  • 153. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:39
  • DNF Ludovic ROBEET, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • DNF Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ
  • 163. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • 164. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • 165. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • 166. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • 167. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • 168. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • 169. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • 170. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • 171. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY
  • 172. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT
  • 173. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • 174. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • 175. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • 176. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • 177. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • 178. Kenneth VAN ROOY, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • 179. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT
  • 180. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT
  • 181. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI
  • 182. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM
  • 183. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • 184. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB
  • 185. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB
  • 186. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB
  • 187. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • 188. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • 189. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • 190. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • 191. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • 192. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • 193. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • 194. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • 195. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • 196. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • 197. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • 198. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • 199. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • 200. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO