Michael Matthews led an Australian sweep of the podium in stage 1 at Vuelta al Pais Vasco Monday in Eguesibar-Sarriguren, Spain. Sunweb’s Matthews out-sprinted Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe) after 153.3km of racing, while his former Orica teammate, Simon Gerrans finished third.

“It was quite technical,” Matthews said about the sprint. “After all the work the team did for me today, I couldn’t let them down. I gave it everything I had; we rode a really good stage, and they put me in the right position to win the race.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:45:07
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 10. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:45:07
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 10. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00

One of McCarthy’s teammates led things out into a sharp right-hand bend about 200 meters from the finish. The Bora rider came out of the corner first, but Matthews was right on his wheel and powered past for a convincing victory.

The final five kilometers were animated by a solo attack from Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe, but the Frenchman was stymied by an untimely flat tire. He was forced to return to the peloton, and a sprint finish was assured. Defending champion Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) also suffered some misfortune in the finale, getting tangled in a crash. He crossed the line behind the peloton and did not appear to be injured.

“I’m not hurting anywhere for the moment,” Spain’s top Tour rider Contador said. He did not lose any time in the race overall, as the crash occurred in the final kilometer of racing.

“It’s been a hard few races. I wasn’t quite were I wanted to be in a few other big races. We rode the front today and came out with a big win so it’s an amazing day,” Matthews said of his first victory of the season with his new team, Sunweb. “I always love to win in the Basque country. I love the style of racing here and the country. It’s my style.”

The 26-year-old will carry the race leader’s jersey into stage 2, a hilly 173.4km run from Iruñea to Eltziego, which could also favor Matthews’s talents as a sprinter who can survive a few climbs.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:45:07
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 10. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 11. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 12. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 18. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 19. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 21. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 23. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 28. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 30. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 31. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 36. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 37. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 38. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 40. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 41. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 42. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 43. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 45. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 47. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 49. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 50. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 51. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 52. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 54. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 58. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 59. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 60. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 61. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 62. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 63. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 64. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 66. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 67. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 69. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 70. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 72. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 74. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 79. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 80. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 81. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 82. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 85. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 86. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 87. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 88. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 89. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 90. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 91. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 92. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 93. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 96. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 97. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 98. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 99. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 100. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 101. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 102. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 103. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 104. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at :00
  • 105. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 106. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 107. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 108. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 109. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 110. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 112. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 113. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 114. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 115. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 116. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 117. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 118. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 119. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 120. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 121. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 122. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 123. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 124. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 125. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 126. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 127. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 128. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 129. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 130. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 131. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 132. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 133. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 134. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 135. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 136. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 137. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07
  • 138. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 139. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 140. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 141. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 142. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:29
  • 143. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29
  • 144. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:29
  • 145. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:29
  • 146. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:29
  • 147. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 148. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 149. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 150. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:19
  • 152. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 153. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 154. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 155. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 156. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:50
  • 157. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 158. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:12
  • 159. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:13
  • DNF Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE

General classification

  • 1. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:45:07
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 6. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 10. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 11. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 12. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 18. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 19. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 21. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 23. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 26. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 28. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 30. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 31. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 36. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 37. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 38. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 39. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 40. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 41. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 42. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 43. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 45. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 47. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 49. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 50. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 51. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 52. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 53. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 54. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 58. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 59. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 60. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 61. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 62. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 63. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 64. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 66. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 67. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 69. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 70. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 72. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 74. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 75. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 78. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 79. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 80. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 81. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 82. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 85. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 86. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 87. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 88. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 89. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 90. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 91. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 92. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 93. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 96. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 97. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 98. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 99. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 100. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 101. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 102. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 103. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 104. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at :00
  • 105. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 106. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 107. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 108. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 109. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 110. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 112. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 113. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 114. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 115. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 116. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 117. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 118. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 119. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 120. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 121. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 122. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 123. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 124. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 125. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 126. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 127. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 128. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 129. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 130. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 131. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 132. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 133. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 134. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 135. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 136. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 137. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 138. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 139. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 140. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07
  • 141. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 142. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:24
  • 143. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 144. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 145. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:29
  • 146. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29
  • 147. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:29
  • 148. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:29
  • 149. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:29
  • 150. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 151. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:19
  • 152. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 153. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 154. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 155. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:19
  • 156. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:50
  • 157. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 158. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:12
  • 159. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:13