Race Report
David de la Cruz held off a charging chase group...

Pais Vasco: De la Cruz wins stage 3, claims overall lead

Quick-Step gets a double-delight Wednesday as David de la Cruz wins Pais Vasco stage 3 after Marcel Kittel's Scheldeprijs victory.

Less than an hour after his Quick-Step teammate Marcel Kittel won Scheldeprijs in Belgium, David de la Cruz rode solo to victory in stage 3 of Vuelta al Pais Vasco, taking the overall race lead in Donostia, Spain Wednesday. The Spaniard barely held off a chase group that sprinted for minor placings just three seconds back. Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski was second, and Bora-Hansgrohe’s Jay McCarthy was third.

“When I saw I was alone at the front I thought it was an ambitious move because there was still a long way to go to the finish line,” said De la Cruz. “But I tried my luck and it came off.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:54:25
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 8. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 9. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03

Top-10 overall

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:14:54
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 8. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03

De la Cruz attacked on the last of the 160.5-kilometer stage’s five categorized climbs, Mendizorrotz, which topped out about 10 kilometers from the finish. He rode the final descent with confidence and powered to the finish, even though the chasers had him in sight.

Sunweb’s Michael Matthews, who held the overall lead after his win in stage 1 Monday, finished 1:02 behind and lost the yellow leader’s jersey.

The 27-year-old’s victory comes a little less than a month after his first win of the season, the final stage of Paris-Nice. De la Cruz also showed good form with a sixth-place finish in Paris-Nice’s stage 4 time trial up Mont Brouilly.

Quick-Step should be equipped to defend de la Cruz’s slim three-second lead in the overall in stage 4, a 174.1km race from Donostia to Bilbo that includes just two category 2 climbs. Pais Vasco’s battle for the overall begins in earnest Friday with stage 5’s summit finish in Eibar.

“This is a very tough tour with a lot of high-quality riders, but it is true we are in a good position,” added De la Cruz.

Agence France-Presse contributed to this report.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:54:25
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 8. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 9. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 13. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 14. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 16. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 17. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 18. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 20. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 23. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 24. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 25. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 26. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 27. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 28. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 29. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 30. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 31. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 33. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 34. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 35. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 36. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 37. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 38. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 39. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 40. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 41. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 42. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :39
  • 43. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 44. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 45. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 46. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:02
  • 47. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:02
  • 48. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 49. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
  • 50. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:33
  • 51. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 52. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:33
  • 53. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:33
  • 54. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:41
  • 55. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:41
  • 56. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:41
  • 57. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:08
  • 58. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 59. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:22
  • 60. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:46
  • 61. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:46
  • 62. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 5:46
  • 63. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:46
  • 64. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:46
  • 65. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:46
  • 66. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:46
  • 67. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:46
  • 68. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:46
  • 69. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:46
  • 70. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:46
  • 71. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:46
  • 72. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:46
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:15
  • 74. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:15
  • 75. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:15
  • 76. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:26
  • 77. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
  • 78. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:51
  • 79. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:49
  • 80. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 81. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 82. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 14:10
  • 83. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:10
  • 84. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 85. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 86. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:10
  • 87. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:10
  • 88. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:10
  • 89. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:10
  • 90. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:10
  • 91. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 92. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:10
  • 93. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:10
  • 94. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 95. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:10
  • 96. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:10
  • 97. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 98. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 99. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:10
  • 100. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 14:10
  • 101. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 102. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 103. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 104. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 105. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 106. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 107. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:10
  • 108. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:10
  • 109. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:42
  • 110. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:25
  • 111. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:35
  • 112. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:35
  • 113. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:35
  • 114. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 115. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:35
  • 116. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 15:35
  • 117. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:35
  • 118. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:35
  • 119. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 15:35
  • 120. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 121. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 122. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 123. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 15:35
  • 124. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 125. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:35
  • 126. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 127. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 15:35
  • 128. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:46
  • 129. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:46
  • 130. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:46
  • 131. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:46
  • 132. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 133. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 134. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:46
  • 135. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:46
  • 136. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:46
  • 137. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:46
  • 138. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:46
  • 139. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:46
  • 140. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:46
  • 141. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:46
  • 142. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:46
  • 143. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:46
  • 144. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:46
  • 145. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 146. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 147. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:46
  • 148. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 149. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:46
  • 150. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:46
  • 151. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:46
  • 152. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:46
  • 153. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:46
  • 154. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:02
  • 155. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:02
  • 156. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:02
  • 157. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:16

General classification

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 12:14:54
  • 2. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 8. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 11. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 12. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 13. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 14. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 16. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 17. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 18. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 19. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 21. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 22. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 24. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 25. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 26. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 27. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 28. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 29. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 30. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 32. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 33. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 35. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 36. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 37. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 38. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 39. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 40. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 41. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 42. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 43. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:02
  • 44. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 45. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 46. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 47. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
  • 48. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:33
  • 49. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:33
  • 50. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:33
  • 51. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:41
  • 52. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:41
  • 53. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:41
  • 54. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:02
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:08
  • 56. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 57. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:22
  • 58. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:30
  • 59. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:31
  • 60. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:46
  • 61. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:46
  • 62. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:46
  • 63. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:46
  • 64. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:46
  • 65. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:46
  • 66. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 5:46
  • 67. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:46
  • 68. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:46
  • 69. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:46
  • 70. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:46
  • 71. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:46
  • 72. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:15
  • 73. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:15
  • 74. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:15
  • 75. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:26
  • 76. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:01
  • 77. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:51
  • 78. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 11:12
  • 79. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:58
  • 80. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 81. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 82. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:10
  • 83. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 84. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 85. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 86. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:10
  • 87. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 14:10
  • 88. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 89. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:10
  • 90. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:10
  • 91. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 92. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:10
  • 93. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:10
  • 94. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:10
  • 95. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:10
  • 96. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 97. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:10
  • 98. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:10
  • 99. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:10
  • 100. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 101. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:10
  • 102. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:17
  • 103. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:25
  • 104. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:35
  • 105. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 15:35
  • 106. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 107. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:35
  • 108. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 109. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 15:35
  • 110. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 111. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 15:35
  • 112. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 15:35
  • 113. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 114. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:35
  • 115. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:35
  • 116. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:35
  • 117. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 15:39
  • 118. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:29
  • 119. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:29
  • 120. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:29
  • 121. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:46
  • 122. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:46
  • 123. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:46
  • 124. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:46
  • 125. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:46
  • 126. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 127. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:46
  • 128. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:46
  • 129. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:46
  • 130. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:46
  • 131. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 16:46
  • 132. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:46
  • 133. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:51
  • 134. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:07
  • 135. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:03
  • 136. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 18:10
  • 137. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:15
  • 138. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 18:15
  • 139. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:21
  • 140. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:38
  • 141. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:47
  • 142. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:55
  • 143. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:55
  • 144. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:14
  • 145. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:14
  • 146. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:14
  • 147. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:39
  • 148. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 19:51
  • 149. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:54
  • 150. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:12
  • 151. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:33
  • 152. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:02
  • 153. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:02
  • 154. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:13
  • 155. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:14
  • 156. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:49