One day after a dismal showing in Tirreno-Adriatico’s stage 1 team time trial, Sky’s Geraint Thomas won stage 2 solo in Pomarance, Italy on Thursday. To earn a bit of redemption, the Brit attacked late in the 228km stage, at first joined by three others, but he then attacked alone to ride the final three kilometers to victory. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) attacked the peloton to snatch a second-place result, while world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to third.

“My attack wasn’t planned really. We just wanted to be well-positioned in the steep part of the climb,” said Thomas. “We rode really hard and when Bob [Jungels] attacked, I was feeling OK, and Kwiato [Michal Kwiatkowski] said on the radio, ‘Have a go!'”

Top 10 results

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 5:51:44
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :09
  • 4. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at :09
  • 6. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :09
  • 8. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 10. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :09

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 6:15:14
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 9. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :21
  • 10. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21

The day’s breakaway was caught before the final eight kilometers, which stair-stepped to the finish, hitting a maximum gradient of 16 percent.

Bob Jungels accelerated just before the final five kilometers, stringing out the peloton, but not quite breaking the elastic. Then, Sky’s Geraint Thomas had a dig, and Quick-Step’s Jungels jumped right on his wheel. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) attentively followed, as did race leader Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing).

With three kilometers remaining, Thomas rode clear of the attack. With one kilometer to go, he had stretched his lead to 19 seconds over the peloton, which had caught the remnants of the break.

Although Sunweb’s Tom Dumoulin attacked out of the field inside the final kilometer, Thomas’s lead was insurmountable. “I didn’t think it was going to stick until 150 meters to go but I’m pleased to get that win,” Thomas added. “We’ve worked really hard since November. I haven’t raced since the Tour Down Under [in January] so I wasn’t sure how I’d cope with the rhythm of the race after the training camp in South Africa.”

The overall lead changed hands within the BMC Racing team as Caruso lost the blue jersey and 2016 champion Greg Van Avermaet assumed the head of affairs. “I’m disappointed because it was a very good stage for me to win,” said Van Avermaet. “It’s nice to be in the leader’s jersey but this is due to the strong performance of the team in yesterday’s team time trial. The team is doing well — to lead a big race is always a good thing.”

Van Avermaet should be able to keep his overall lead for one more day as Friday’s 204km ride from Monterotondo Marittimo to Montalto di Castro features a fast, mostly downhill finish after two early categorized climbs.

Agence France-Presse contributed to this report.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 5:51:44
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 3. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :09
  • 4. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at :09
  • 6. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :09
  • 8. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 10. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 11. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 12. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :09
  • 14. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 15. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 17. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :09
  • 18. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 19. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at :09
  • 20. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 21. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 22. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :09
  • 23. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :09
  • 24. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 25. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 26. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 27. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 28. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 29. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :09
  • 30. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 31. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 32. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :09
  • 33. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 34. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :09
  • 35. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 36. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :09
  • 37. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 38. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :09
  • 39. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 40. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at :09
  • 41. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 42. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :09
  • 43. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :18
  • 44. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :18
  • 45. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :23
  • 46. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :31
  • 47. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :39
  • 48. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :48
  • 49. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 50. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:30
  • 51. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:30
  • 52. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 1:30
  • 53. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:30
  • 54. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:30
  • 55. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:00
  • 56. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:04
  • 58. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:04
  • 59. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:17
  • 60. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 2:20
  • 61. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:36
  • 62. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:36
  • 63. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:36
  • 64. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
  • 65. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
  • 66. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
  • 67. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:36
  • 68. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:36
  • 69. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 70. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:36
  • 71. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:36
  • 72. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 73. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 74. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 75. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:40
  • 76. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:40
  • 77. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:23
  • 78. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:23
  • 79. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:23
  • 80. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:23
  • 81. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:52
  • 82. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:09
  • 83. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:09
  • 84. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:09
  • 85. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:09
  • 86. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:09
  • 87. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:09
  • 88. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:09
  • 89. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:09
  • 90. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:09
  • 91. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 7:09
  • 92. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:09
  • 93. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 7:09
  • 94. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:09
  • 95. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:09
  • 96. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:09
  • 97. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:34
  • 98. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 8:40
  • 99. William BONNET, FDJ, at 8:40
  • 100. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:40
  • 101. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:40
  • 102. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:40
  • 103. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:40
  • 104. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:40
  • 105. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:40
  • 106. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 8:40
  • 107. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 8:40
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:40
  • 109. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:40
  • 110. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:40
  • 111. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:40
  • 112. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 8:40
  • 113. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  • 114. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 8:40
  • 115. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:40
  • 116. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 8:40
  • 117. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:40
  • 118. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:40
  • 119. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:40
  • 120. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 8:40
  • 121. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:40
  • 122. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:40
  • 123. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:40
  • 124. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:40
  • 125. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 8:40
  • 126. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 8:40
  • 127. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:40
  • 128. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:40
  • 129. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:40
  • 130. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:40
  • 131. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:40
  • 132. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 8:40
  • 133. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  • 134. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:40
  • 135. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:40
  • 136. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:40
  • 137. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:40
  • 138. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:40
  • 139. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:40
  • 140. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:42
  • 141. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:42
  • 142. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:42
  • 143. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:42
  • 144. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:42
  • 145. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:42
  • 146. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:42
  • 147. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 148. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:42
  • 149. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 150. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:42
  • 151. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:42
  • 152. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 153. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:42
  • 154. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 155. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:42
  • 156. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 157. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 158. Alessandro TONELLI, BRD, at 12:42
  • 159. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 160. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 12:42
  • 161. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:42
  • 162. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:42
  • 163. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:42
  • 164. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 12:42
  • 165. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 12:42
  • 166. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 12:42
  • 167. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 12:42
  • 168. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:42
  • 169. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:42
  • 170. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:42
  • 171. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 12:42
  • 172. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:42
  • 173. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:42
  • DNF Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT

General classification

  • 1. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, in 6:15:14
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 8. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 9. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :21
  • 10. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 11. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :21
  • 12. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 13. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 14. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 16. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :49
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 18. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 20. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 24. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 26. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 27. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 28. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 29. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:06
  • 30. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 31. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 33. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 34. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:17
  • 36. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 37. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:22
  • 38. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 39. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:37
  • 40. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 41. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 42. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 43. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 44. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at 1:44
  • 45. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at 1:44
  • 46. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 47. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 48. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56
  • 49. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:16
  • 50. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:16
  • 51. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:43
  • 52. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:43
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:48
  • 54. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:56
  • 55. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:00
  • 56. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
  • 57. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 58. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:18
  • 59. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:18
  • 60. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:19
  • 61. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:19
  • 62. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19
  • 63. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19
  • 64. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:26
  • 65. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:32
  • 66. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:35
  • 67. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 3:36
  • 68. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:37
  • 69. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:08
  • 70. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:15
  • 71. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 4:31
  • 72. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:09
  • 73. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:14
  • 74. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:15
  • 75. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:26
  • 76. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:30
  • 77. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:09
  • 78. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:24
  • 79. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:00
  • 80. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:21
  • 81. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 7:21
  • 82. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:21
  • 83. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:22
  • 84. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:24
  • 85. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:32
  • 86. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:51
  • 87. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:52
  • 88. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:54
  • 89. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:54
  • 90. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 91. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:27
  • 92. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:31
  • 93. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:35
  • 94. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:47
  • 95. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:47
  • 96. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 8:52
  • 97. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:55
  • 98. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:55
  • 99. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:10
  • 100. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 9:20
  • 101. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:21
  • 102. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:21
  • 103. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:21
  • 104. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:23
  • 105. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:23
  • 106. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:25
  • 107. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 108. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 109. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:30
  • 110. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:39
  • 111. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:40
  • 112. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:46
  • 113. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:48
  • 114. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:06
  • 115. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:06
  • 116. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:06
  • 117. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:06
  • 118. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:09
  • 119. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 10:15
  • 120. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 10:15
  • 121. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:28
  • 122. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:41
  • 123. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 10:51
  • 124. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:52
  • 125. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:52
  • 126. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 11:16
  • 127. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:22
  • 128. William BONNET, FDJ, at 11:24
  • 129. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 11:25
  • 130. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 11:25
  • 131. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 11:31
  • 132. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:40
  • 133. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:43
  • 134. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:51
  • 135. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:31
  • 136. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:31
  • 137. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:41
  • 138. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:43
  • 139. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:57
  • 140. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:59
  • 141. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:24
  • 142. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:25
  • 143. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:30
  • 144. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:33
  • 145. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:41
  • 146. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:41
  • 147. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:45
  • 148. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:08
  • 149. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 14:13
  • 150. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 14:17
  • 151. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:21
  • 152. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 14:47
  • 153. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 14:53
  • 154. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:54
  • 155. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 15:17
  • 156. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:22
  • 157. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:24
  • 158. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:24
  • 159. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:24
  • 160. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 15:24
  • 161. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:28
  • 162. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:34
  • 163. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:38
  • 164. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:44
  • 165. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:51
  • 166. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 16:03
  • 167. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:18
  • 168. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 16:32
  • 169. Alessandro TONELLI, BRD, at 16:32
  • 170. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:33
  • 171. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:45
  • 172. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:59
  • 173. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:35