Race Report
Simon Yates won stage 6 of Paris-Nice with a solo...

Paris-Nice, stage 6: Yates wins, Alaphilippe defends yellow

Simon Yates claimed his first win of 2017, attacking alone to win a hilly stage 6 at Paris-Nice, and Julian Alaphilippe fought hard to keep the lead.

Simon Yates claimed his first win of 2017, attacking alone to win a hilly stage 6 at Paris-Nice Friday. The Orica-Scott climber flew clear toward the top of the Col de Bourigaille and tenaciously held onto a lead of less than one minute for the final 18 kilometers of racing. Sky’s Sergio Henao attacked the select group of GC favorites to finish second ahead of race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors).

“In the beginning of the day I had a small idea to try something,” Yates said. “I got to the moment; I said to myself, ‘Why not, I have nothing to lose. If I get caught I get caught so I tried, and I’m just happy it worked.”

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:37:51
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :32
  • 7. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :32
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :32
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :32

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 21:58:22
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 4. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:31
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:34
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:37
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:08

After an early eight-man breakaway was caught, Yates attacked alone with about 18 kilometers to go, just before the final summit of Col de Bourigaille on the finishing circuit around Fayence.

Sky’s Mikel Nieve was on chasing duty at the front of the small GC group behind, which included Alaphilippe, wearing the yellow leader’s jersey. With five kilometers to race, they needed to pull back a 32-second gap to catch Yates.

Once on the flat road, prior to the final uphill kick to the finish, BMC contributed to the efforts of the 16-man group, putting Nicolas Roche on the front with Nieve. However, the lone leader’s gap actually grew slightly.

Yates reached the base of the 1.3km final climb with a 46-second advantage and sprung out of the saddle to tackle the 9.8 percent average gradient.

Richie Porte hit out first on the final category 2 climb to the finish. Alaphilippe marked the Australian at first, but couldn’t respond to a second acceleration from the BMC rider. Sergio Henao (Sky) took up the chase, countered Porte, and went clear of the small group.

“It was hard, I had cramp at the foot of the climb,” the French race leader said. “He [Henao] is going to be a serious rival tomorrow.

“A rider like Henao can build up gaps on a long climb like that [Col de la Couillole], but he’s not the only one, I have out watch out for others too,” Alpaphilippe added, referring to stage 7.

Up the road, Yates held off his GC rivals to win alone and moved up to top 10 in the overall standings.

Henao soloed to second place, and behind, Dan Martin helped pace his teammate Alaphilippe to the line and a third-place finish.

“There’s still a lot of time to take away from Julian Alaphilippe but he’s such a phenomenal rider. He’s one of the best riders of our generation,” Yates added. Saturday’s stage 7 should offer the greatest opportunity for the overall lead to change hands with a summit finish on the Col de la Couillole, a 1,678-meter climb that comes at the end of a 177km stage starting in Nice that also includes three other categorized ascents.

Agence France-Press contributed to this report.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:37:51
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 3. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :32
  • 7. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :32
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :32
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :32
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :39
  • 12. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 13. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :39
  • 14. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :58
  • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:05
  • 16. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:41
  • 17. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:24
  • 18. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:47
  • 19. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:50
  • 20. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:50
  • 21. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:19
  • 22. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:33
  • 23. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:47
  • 24. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:03
  • 25. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:07
  • 26. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:28
  • 27. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:34
  • 28. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 29. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:47
  • 30. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:52
  • 31. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:58
  • 32. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:03
  • 33. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:03
  • 34. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:03
  • 35. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:09
  • 36. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:09
  • 37. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:17
  • 38. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:22
  • 39. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 6:22
  • 40. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 6:22
  • 41. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:22
  • 42. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:35
  • 43. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:42
  • 44. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 45. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:48
  • 46. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:53
  • 47. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 8:30
  • 48. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:30
  • 49. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:32
  • 50. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:32
  • 51. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:43
  • 52. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:49
  • 53. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:49
  • 54. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:06
  • 55. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:14
  • 56. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:23
  • 57. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:35
  • 58. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:45
  • 59. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:49
  • 60. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:14
  • 61. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:11
  • 62. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:47
  • 63. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:51
  • 64. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:51
  • 65. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:51
  • 66. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:19
  • 67. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:31
  • 68. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:31
  • 69. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:31
  • 70. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:31
  • 71. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:31
  • 72. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:31
  • 73. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:31
  • 74. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:31
  • 75. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:31
  • 76. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 15:31
  • 77. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:31
  • 78. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 15:31
  • 79. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:49
  • 80. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:08
  • 81. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:08
  • 82. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:08
  • 83. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 18:08
  • 84. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:08
  • 85. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:08
  • 86. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:08
  • 87. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:08
  • 88. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:08
  • 89. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 18:08
  • 90. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:08
  • 91. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:08
  • 92. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 18:08
  • 93. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:08
  • 94. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:08
  • 95. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:08
  • 96. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:26
  • 97. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 18:39
  • 98. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
  • 99. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:28
  • 100. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 101. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 23:28
  • 102. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:28
  • 103. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:28
  • 104. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 23:28
  • 105. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:28
  • 106. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 23:28
  • 107. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:28
  • 108. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:28
  • 109. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 23:28
  • 110. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
  • 111. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
  • 112. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:28
  • 113. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:28
  • 114. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:28
  • 115. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
  • 116. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:28
  • 117. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:28
  • 118. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:28
  • 119. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
  • 120. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:28
  • 121. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:28
  • 122. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:28
  • 123. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:28
  • 124. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:28
  • 125. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 23:28
  • 126. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:28
  • 127. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 23:28
  • 128. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
  • 129. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:28
  • 130. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
  • 131. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:28
  • 132. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 23:28
  • 133. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 134. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 23:28
  • 135. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 136. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:28
  • 137. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:28
  • 138. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 23:28
  • 139. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:28
  • 140. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 141. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:28
  • 142. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 23:28
  • 143. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 23:41
  • 144. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 23:44
  • 145. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 23:44
  • 146. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:46
  • 147. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:56
  • 148. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:29
  • 149. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:29
  • 150. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:33
  • 151. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:35
  • 152. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:47
  • 153. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:51
  • 154. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 25:04
  • 155. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 25:04
  • 156. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 25:04
  • 157. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 25:04
  • DNF Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNS Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 21:58:22
  • 2. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 4. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:31
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:34
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:37
  • 9. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:04
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:08
  • 11. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 6:41
  • 12. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 7:25
  • 13. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:59
  • 14. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:50
  • 15. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:54
  • 16. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:53
  • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:18
  • 18. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:51
  • 19. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:26
  • 20. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:37
  • 21. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:49
  • 22. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:32
  • 23. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 22:02
  • 24. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:42
  • 25. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:20
  • 26. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:45
  • 27. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:15
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:24
  • 29. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 24:28
  • 30. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:34
  • 31. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 26:11
  • 32. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:14
  • 33. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 27:22
  • 34. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 27:32
  • 35. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:33
  • 36. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 28:17
  • 37. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 28:38
  • 38. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:42
  • 39. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:15
  • 40. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 29:25
  • 41. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 29:53
  • 42. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 31:47
  • 43. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 32:15
  • 44. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 32:20
  • 45. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 32:22
  • 46. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 32:27
  • 47. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 32:53
  • 48. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:55
  • 49. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:58
  • 50. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:01
  • 51. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:21
  • 52. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:35
  • 53. Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:37
  • 54. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 34:41
  • 55. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:47
  • 56. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 35:44
  • 57. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 36:19
  • 58. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 36:36
  • 59. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:43
  • 60. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 37:01
  • 61. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 37:08
  • 62. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:14
  • 63. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 37:25
  • 64. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:29
  • 65. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 37:43
  • 66. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:58
  • 67. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:31
  • 68. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:34
  • 69. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:51
  • 70. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 39:18
  • 71. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 39:46
  • 72. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:32
  • 73. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 40:33
  • 74. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 40:35
  • 75. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 40:38
  • 76. Arnold JEANNESSON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 40:49
  • 77. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:02
  • 78. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:09
  • 79. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 41:16
  • 80. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 41:32
  • 81. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 41:38
  • 82. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 41:59
  • 83. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 42:00
  • 84. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 42:35
  • 85. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 42:36
  • 86. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 42:41
  • 87. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 42:44
  • 88. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 42:50
  • 89. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 42:59
  • 90. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 43:12
  • 91. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 43:18
  • 92. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 43:28
  • 93. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 43:33
  • 94. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:54
  • 95. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 44:00
  • 96. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 44:17
  • 97. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 44:17
  • 98. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:41
  • 99. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:48
  • 100. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 44:49
  • 101. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:50
  • 102. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:56
  • 103. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 45:01
  • 104. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:07
  • 105. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 45:45
  • 106. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 45:54
  • 107. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 46:01
  • 108. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 46:28
  • 109. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 46:49
  • 110. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:50
  • 111. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 47:55
  • 112. Laurent PICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 48:02
  • 113. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:11
  • 114. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 48:19
  • 115. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 48:22
  • 116. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 48:26
  • 117. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:55
  • 118. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 50:23
  • 119. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 51:03
  • 120. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 51:16
  • 121. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 51:44
  • 122. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 52:19
  • 123. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 52:58
  • 124. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 53:09
  • 125. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 53:18
  • 126. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 53:19
  • 127. REMY DI GREGORIO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 53:38
  • 128. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 55:36
  • 129. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 56:20
  • 130. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 56:20
  • 131. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 56:23
  • 132. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 56:31
  • 133. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 56:58
  • 134. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 57:07
  • 135. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:22
  • 136. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 57:39
  • 137. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 57:39
  • 138. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:00
  • 139. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 58:05
  • 140. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 58:36
  • 141. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 58:42
  • 142. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 59:07
  • 143. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 59:11
  • 144. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 59:55
  • 145. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:00:10
  • 146. Gatis SMUKULIS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:01:31
  • 147. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:02:36
  • 148. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:14
  • 149. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:03:33
  • 150. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:43
  • 151. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:01
  • 152. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04:37
  • 153. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:07:31
  • 154. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:08:20
  • 155. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14:58
  • 156. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:17:17
  • 157. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22:44